tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

17 Cities/Counties Qualify for USTA Florida Adult League Section Tennis Chps.

July 20, 2010 10:05 PM
league-ladies-webThe road to the 2010 USTA Florida Adult League Section Championships is now complete, with 17 different Florida cities/counties qualifying for the right compete for the state title in their respective divisions, and advance to the USTA League Nationals.

Last weekend completed the last of the five regional adult league championships, where Jacksonville and Ocala were the big winners, advancing five teams each to the sectional championships. Sarasota advanced four squads, while Pensacola, Brevard and Pinellas counties each advanced three teams.

The USTA Florida Adult League Section Championship will be held at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach on the weekends of Aug. 13-15, 2010, for the 2.5, 3.5, and 4.5 divisions, and on Aug. 20-22 for the 3.0, 4.0 and 5.0 divisions.

Here is the complete list of winners from the five regional championships, with first-place teams advancing to the Sectional Championship:

2010 USTA Florida Adult League
North Region Championships
July 9-11, 2010 -- Jacksonville Golf & Country Club & Sawgrass Country Club

(team captain in parenthesis)

2.5W
1st Jacksonville (Susan Bogicevic)
2nd Tallahassee (Jennifer Dooley)

3.0W
1st Jacksonville (Michelle Rawls)
2nd Tallahassee (Denean Sykes)

3.5W
1st Jacksonville (Mary Dominguez)
2nd Tallahassee (Gina Field)

4.0W    
1st Jacksonville (Pam Stewart)
2nd Pensacola (Sharon Higdon)

1st Pensacola (John Wimberly)
2nd Jacksonville (Jeff Dao)

3.5M    
1st Jacksonville (Gregory Sapp)
2nd Pensacola (Robert Greenberg)

4.0M    
1st Pensacola (Donald Russell)
2nd Jacksonville (Michael Munson)

4.5M    
1st Pensacola (Michael Edge)
2nd Tallahassee (Mitch Rogers)


2010 USTA Florida Adult League
North Central Region Championships
July 9-11, 2010 -- Daytona Beach, Florida Tennis Center

(team captain in parenthesis)

2.5W    
1st Ocala (Christine Godek)
2nd Volusia/Flagler (Jamie Devis)

3.0W    
1st Ocala (Rachel McCaskill)
2nd Volusia/Flagler (Kathy Devis)

3.5W    
1st Volusia/Flagler (Kristi Rice)
2nd Gainesville (Kathy Outman)

4.0W    
1st Ocala (Denise Lyn)
2nd Gainesville (Lynn Godwin)

4.5W    
1st Gainesville (Debby Bowers)
2nd Volusia/Flagler (Sally Dock)

3.0M    
1st Volusia/Flagler (Michael Sanders)
2nd Ocala (Kevin Kintzele)

3.5M    
1st Ocala (Jeffrey Rudacille)
2nd Gainesville (Gabriel Ghita)

4.0M    
1st Ocala (John Fannon)
2nd Volusia/Flagler (Donald Hutchins)

4.5M    
1st Gainesville (Roy Cribb)
2nd Polk (Joe Bates)


2010 USTA Florida Adult League
South Central Region Championships
July 16-18, 2010  -- Daytona Beach, Florida Tennis Center

(team captain in parenthesis)

2.5W    
1st Brevard County (Susan Joy Murphy)
2nd Pinellas County (Nicole Piccarreto)

3.0W    
1st Brevard County (Allysen Rainier)
2nd Orlando (Amy Samelson)

3.5W    
1st Pinellas County (Pam Hodges)
2nd Brevard County (Anthea Atkinson)

4.0W    
1st Orlando (Audrey White)
2nd Brevard County (Jennifer Spurgeon)

4.5W    
1st Brevard County (Nannette Richardson)
2nd Orlando (Samantha  Pearson)

3.5M    
1st Hillsborough (Clayton Beardsley)
2nd Brevard County (Keith Howard)

4.0M    
1st Pinellas County (Dean Bryan)
2nd Hillsborough (David Goldstein)

4.5M    
1st Pinellas County (Steve Talner)
2nd Hillsborough (Jose Orsini)


2010 USTA Florida Adult League
South East Region Championships
July 9-11, 2010 -- Boca Raton

(team captain in parenthesis)

3.0W
1st South Miami/Dade (Sandra Teeter)
2nd Treasure Coast (Laura Kanzer)

3.5W
1st North Miami/Dade (Jennifer Quinton)
2nd South Miami/Dade (Maggie Parr)

4.0W
1st North Palm Beach (Sandy Beel)
2nd South Miami/Dade (Nina Lindsey)

3.5M
1st Broward (Kelly Painter)
2nd South Miami/Dade (Harold Concepcion)

4.0M
1st Broward (Jaime Astudillo)
2nd South Miami/Dade (Michael Schlesinger)

4.5M
1st Treasure Coast (Scot Wilke)
2nd North Palm Beach (Bernard Normier)


2010 USTA Florida Adult League
South West Region Championships
July 16-18, 2010 -- Naples

(team captain in parenthesis)

3.0W    
1st Naples (Carol Loebs)
2nd Sarasota (Kelly Lee)

3.5W    
1st Sarasota (Roxy Mollod)
2nd Naples (Cynde Decker)

4.0W    
1st Sarasota (Cindy Wilson-Snyder)
2nd Naples (Ricki Levine)

4.5W    
1st Sarasota (Joann DeMartini)
2nd Lee Charlotte (Sandy Miller)

3.5M    
1st Lee/Charlotte (Ken Savage)
2nd Naples (Steven Akers)

4.0M
1st Sarasota (William Breda Jr.)
2nd Lee/Charlotte (James Round)

4.5M    
1st Lee/Charlotte (Duane Chaney)
2nd Sarasota (Alan Amero)

 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close