tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
 

Connect With Us

 
 Facebook_Round  Twitter_round  Youtube_round
 
Instagram_round  Pinterest_round  Google_plus_round
 

Access Center

New_USTA_Account_Login2

New_Member_Value2

New_Shop_Tennis

New_EA_Promos

New_Mobile_App

New_Nominate

New_Blog

New_ENews

New_Hotels

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

3 Players Sweep Doubles and Mixed at 2011 USTA Florida Jr. State Doubles

September 27, 2011 10:27 AM
18s and 16s photos to come
 
B14-Adam-Ambrozy,-Jake-Gabay,-Michael-Plutt,-David-Omsky-web
Boys' 14 champions (left to right) Adam Ambrozy and Jake-Gabay, and runners-up Michael Plutt and David Omsky
G14-Lauren-Proctor,-Jaclyn-Switkes,-Megan-Horn,-Star-Makarome-web
Girls' 14 champions (left to right) Lauren Proctor and Jaclyn Switkes, and runners-up Megan Horn and Star Makarome
M14-Megan-Horn,-Adam-Ambrozy,-Jaclyn-Switkes,-Robert-Loeb-web
Mixed 14s champions (left to right) Megan Horn and Adam Ambrozy, and runners-up Jaclyn Switkes and Robert Loeb
B12-Antonio-Mora,-Evan-Bynoe,-Michael-Heller,-Robert-Slutsky-web
Boys' 12 champions (left to right) Antonio Mora and Evan Bynoe, and runners-up Michael Heller and Robert Slutsky
G12-Sasha-Belaya,-Emma-Decoste,-Sophie-Edwards,-Daniela-Bellini-web
Girls' 12 champions (left to right) Sasha Belaya and Emma Decoste, and runners-up Sophie Edwards and Daniela Bellini
M12-Robert-Slutsky,-Daniela-Bellini,-Sophie-Edwards,-Christian-Alshon-web
Mixed 12s champions (left to right) Robert Slutsky and Daniela Bellini, and runners-up Sophie Edwards and Christian Alshon
B10-Harrison-Gold,-Thomas-Lake,-Alejandro-Quiros,-Cameron-Slack-web
Boys' 10 champions (left to right) Harrison Gold and Thomas Lake, and runners-up Alejandro Quiros and Cameron Slack
G10-Cassie-McLay,-Candace-Carmouche,-Jamilah-Snells,-Demi-Snyder-web
G10-Cassie-McLay,-Candace-Carmouche,-Jamilah-Snells,-Demi-Snyder-web
Girls' 10 champions (left to right) Cassie McLay and Candace Carmouche, and runners-up Jamilah Snells and Demi Snyder
M10-Harrison-Gold,-Camila-Ordonez,-Myles-Decoste,-Nina-Parkin-web
Mixed 10s champions (left to right) Harrison Gold and Camila Ordonez, and runners-up Myles Decoste and Nina Parkin
 
 
 
 
 
The 2011 Florida junior age-division doubles champions were crowned over the weekend when the USTA Florida Jr. State Doubles 14, 12, & 10 Championships were held on Sept. 24-26 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, and the 18 & 16 division championships were held on the same date at Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, Fla.
 
Division championships were also contested in mixed doubles for each division. Three players, Katerina Stewart of Miami in the Girls' 16s, Adam Ambrozy of South Pasadena in the Boys' 14s, and Harrison Gold of Aventura in the Boys' 10s, captured titles in both their respective doubles divisions and the mixed doubles.
 
Stewart last year captured the Girls’ 14 title, also winning the 14s mixed title.
 
The 63rd USTA Florida Jr. State Closed Championship represented some of the best junior tennis players in the strongest of the 17 USTA sections across the country. The USTA Florida Jr. State Closed Championship is one of the few major events that combine boys', girls', and mixed doubles in the same event.
 
"This is one of my favorite events with the mixed doubles," said tournament organizer Bobby Curtis. "I had one father tell me how he could see his daughter mature just over the two days by her interactions with the other players. He said she is usually so intense during her singles, but he actually saw her smile during the mixed doubles."
 
Here are the results of the finals from the 2011 USTA Florida Jr. State Doubles Championships:
 
Boys' 18 Doubles Final
(2) Miles Holvoet (St. Petersburg)/Ricky Symanski (Clearwater) d. (4) Kenneth Sabacinski (Plantation)/Joshua Wardell (Ft. Myers) 5-7, 6-4, 1-0 (11-9)
 
Boys' 16 Doubles Final
(2) Sebastien Beltrame (Windermere)/Samuel Lampman (Orlando) d. (1) Chase Perez-Blanco (Miami)/Javier Restrepo (Miami) 7-5, 6-3
 
Boys' 14 Doubles Final
(2) Adam Ambrozy (South Pasadena)/Jake Gabay (Safety Harbor) d. (1) David Omsky (Aventura)/Michael Plutt (Weston) 7-6(5), 6-3
 
Boys' 12 Doubles Final
(1) Evan Bynoe (Parkland)/Antonio Mora (Coconut Grove) d. (4) Michael Heller (Weston)/Robert Slutsky (Weston) 6-4, 6-2
 
Boys' 10 Doubles Final
Harrison Gold (Aventura)/Thomas Lake (Davie) d. (3) Alejandro Quiros (Pembroke Pines)/Cameron Slack (Ft. Pierce) 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-6)
 
 
Girls' 18 Doubles Final
(1) Shea Brodsky (Miami Beach)/Courtney Colton (Davie) d. Bennett Dunn (Plantation)/Kristin Wiley (Ft. Lauderdale) 7-5, 6-4
 
Girls' 16 Doubles Final
(7) Rachel Rohrabacher (Tampa)/Katerina Stewart (Miami) d. (2) Alexis Aranda (Longwood)/Alexa Ricci (Longwood) 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (10-5)
 
Girls' 14 Doubles Final
(2) Lauren Proctor (Bradenton)/Jaclyn Switkes (Ponte Vedra Beach) d. (1) Megan Horn (Boca Raton)/Star Makarome (Wesley Chapel) 5-7, 6-3, 1-0 (11-9)
 
Girls' 12 Doubles Final
(2) Sasha Belaya (Melbourne)/Emma Decoste (Stuart) d. (1) Daniela Bellini (Tierra Verde)/Sophia Edwards (Sarasota) 6-4, 6-4
 
Girls' 10 Doubles Final
Candace Carmouche (Orlando)/Cassie McLay (Melbourne) d. Jamilah Snells (Miramar)/Demi Snyder (Ft. Lauderdale) 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-2)
 
 
Mixed 18 Doubles Final
(8) Bernard Tefel (Miami)/Chanelle Van Nguyen (Coconut Grove) d. (5) Zachary Goldberg (Newberry)/Jazz Whittaker (Newberry) 6-3, 6-4
 
Mixed 16 Doubles Final
(1) Chase Perez-Blanco (Miami)/Katerina Stewart (Miami) d. (2) Shannon Brewer (Chuluota)/Samuel Lampman (Orlando) 4-6, 7-6(1), 1-0 (10-2)
 
Mixed 14 Doubles Final
(1) Adam Ambrozy (South Pasadena)/Megan Horn (Boca Raton) d. (4) Robert Loeb (Ponte Vedra Beach)/Jaclyn Switkes (Ponte Vedra Beach) 6-2, 7-6
 
Mixed 12 Doubles Final
(1) Daniela Bellini (Tierra Verde)/Robert Slutsky (Weston) d. (2) Christian Alshon (Boca Raton)/Sophia Edwards (Sarasota) 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-4)
 
Mixed 10 Doubles Final
(2) Harrison Gold (Aventura)/Camila Ordonez (Aventura) d. (1) Myles Decoste (Stuart)/Nina Parkin (Bradenton) 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (10-7)
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail