tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Florida Players Sweep Boys, Girls 14s National Clay Courts

July 27, 2009 07:00 AM

RoyLedermanDelrayBeach.jpg

Roy Lederman

Two Florida players swept both the singles and doubles titles at the 14s National Clay Court Championships last week, with Florida competitors at the Boys’ 18 & 16 Clay Court Championships also pressing into the latter rounds.

Golden Beach’s Roy Lederman was the star at the USTA Boys’ 14 National Clay Court Championships in Fort Lauderdale, winning the singles title and the doubles with partner Ryan Smith of Weston.

"I was just thinking to win the game to get back to 4-2," Lederman, down 1-4 in the first set, told the South Florida Sun-Sentinel. "This is pretty big. My forehand was working for me today. He was tired and he didn't move too well. He missed a lot."

Jake Albo of Plantation finished fourth after falling in a tough three-setter in the 3rd/4th place playoff, while Orlando’s Stephen Watson won the consolation bracket.

Finishing fourth in the doubles were Justin Butsch of Miami Beach and Ognjen Samardzic of Bradenton.

Miramar’s Kelsey Laurente also brought out the broom at the USTA Girls’ 14 National Clay Court Championships in Plantation, sweeping the singles and the doubles title with partner Alexandra Morozova of Boca Raton.

Samantha Crawford of Tamarac finished runner-up in the consolation bracket.

At the USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships in Delray Beach, Sekou Coker Bangoura of Bradenton finished runner-up in the Boys’ 18 final, while Ft. Lauderdale’s Frederick Saba won the Boys’ 18 3rd/4th place playoff. Saba then teamed with Lincoln, Nebraska’s Jack Sock, the 18s singles winner, to claim the Boys’ 18 doubles championship. Christopher Jackman of Key Biscayne and Spencer Wolf of Coral Springs won the Boys’ 18 doubles 3rd/4th place playoff.

Morgan Mays of Longboat Key took 4th place in the Boys’ 16 singles after losing the 3rd/4th place playoff to Alexios Halebian of Glendale, Calif.

Zach McCourt of Sunrise teamed with Robbie Mudge of Winston Salem, NC, winning the 3rd/4th place Boys’ 16 doubles playoff.

Zachary Katz of Boca Raton was honored with the Boys’ 18 Sportsmanship Award.

Here are the complete results from the three clay court championship sites:

USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships
July 19-26, 2009
Delray Beach, FL

Boys’ 18 Singles Final: (2) Jack Sock, Lincoln, NE d. (4) Sekou Coker Bangoura, Bradenton, FL 6-3, 6-2
Boys’ 18 Singles Playoff: (1) Frederick Saba, Ft. Lauderdale, FL d. (8) Christopher Mengel, Pittsburgh, PA 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
Boys’ 18 Singles Consolation: Nathan Pasha, Atlanta, GA d. Blake Davis, Austin, TX 6-4, 6-3
Boys’ 18 Doubles Final: (1) Saba/Sock d. Zachary Leslie, San Diego, CA/Anderson Reed, Daphne, AL 6-2, 7-6
Boys’ 18 Doubles Playoff: (9) Christopher Jackman, Key Biscayne, FL/Spencer Wolf, Coral Springs, FL d. Marcos Giron, Thousand Oaks, CA/Clarke Spinosa, Claremont, CA 6-4, 6-2
Boys’ 16 Singles Final: (1) Bjorn Fratangelo, Pittsburgh, PA d. (2) Jackson Withrow, Omaha, NE 7-6, 6-2
Boys’ 16 Singles Playoff: (17) Alexios Halebian, Glendale, CA d. (17) Morgan Mays, Longboat Key, FL 6-2, 7-5
Boys’ 16 Singles Consolation (17) Hunter Callahan, Lower Gwynedd, PA d. (10) Hunter Harrington, Spartanburg, SC 7-6, 5-7, 6-1
Boys’ 16 Doubles Final: Joe Dorn, Washington, D.C./Anton Kovrigin, Rockville, MD d. (9) Jason Luu, Fairfax, VA/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen, Dunn Loring, VA 6-3, 6-1
Boys’ 16 Doubles Playoff: (9) Zach McCourt, Sunrise, FL/Robbie Mudge, Winston Salem, NC d. Max Schnur, Richmond, VA/Edwin Zhang, Falls Church, VA 6-1, 6-2

Boys’ 18 Sportsmanship Award -- Zachary Katz, Boca Raton, FL
Boys’ 16 Sportsmanship Award -- Alex Steinroder, Concord, MA

USTA Boys’ 14 National Clay Court Championships
July 19-26, 2009
Fort Lauderdale, FL

Singles Final: (19) Roy Lederman, Golden Beach, FL d. (4) Drew Dawson, Irvine, CA 7-6(3), 6-1
3rd/4th Playoff: (2) Joseph Di Giulio, Newport Beach, CA d. (13) Jake Albo, Plantation, FL 2-6, 7-6(7), 6-1
Consolation Final: (28) Stephen Watson, Orlando, FL d. (21) Konrad Zieba, Glenview, IL 2-6, 2-1, retired
Doubles Final: (9) Roy Lederman, Golden Beach, FL/Ryan Smith, Weston, FL d. (9) Gregory Garcia, Poway, CA/Edward Kim, La Habra, CA 6-1, 7-6(1)
3rd/4th Playoff: (9) Christian Garay, Columbus, GA/Spencer Papa, Edmond, OK d. (6) Justin Butsch, Miami Beach, FL/Ognjen Samardzic, Bradenton, FL 6-2, 6-1

USTA Girls’ 14 National Clay Court Championships
July 19-26, 2009
Plantation, FL


Singles Final: (3) Kelsey Laurente, Miramar, FL d. (7) Gabrielle Andrews, Pomona, CA 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
3rd/4th Playoff: Liz Jeukeng, Kansas City, MO d. (14) Tina Jiang, Somerset, NJ 6-3, 6-4
Consolation Final: (32) Hayley Carter, Hilton Head Island, SC d. (4) Samantha Crawford, Tamarac, FL 7-5, 5-7, 6-1
Doubles Final: (4) Kelsey Laurente, Miramar, FL/Alexandra Morozova, Boca Raton, FL d. (6) Gabrielle Andrews, Ponoma, CA/Christina Makarova, San Diego, CA 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Doubles 3rd/4th Playoff: (2) Tina Jiang, Somerset, NJ/Alyssa Smith, Laguna Niguel, CA d. Hayley Carter, Hilton Head Island, SC/Aryn Greene, Alpharetta, GA 8-3

 

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close