tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

St. Pete/Clearwater Advances 5 Teams at USTA Florida League Regionals

July 20, 2009 07:00 AM

St. Petersburg/Clearwater led all cities with five teams advancing to the state/section championships during the conclusion of play last weekend, July 17-19, at the USTA Florida Adult Regional Championships.

Winning teams advanced to the state/section championships on Aug. 7-9, 2009, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, where they will battle for the right to advance to the national championships.

The final two regions completing play during the weekend were the Northeast Region at Daytona Beach (Areas: Gainesville, Daytona Beach, Brevard & Treasure Coast), and the Southwest Region at Bonita Springs (Areas: St. Pete/Clearwater, Sarasota, Lee/Charlotte & Naples).

Behind St. Pete/Clearwater were Gainesville/Lake City and Brevard County, each with three teams advancing to the state/section championship. Daytona Beach and Lee/Charlotte each advanced two teams, and Naples and Treasure Coast each advanced one.

The following are the winning teams advancing to the section/state championships:

USTA FLORIDA Northeast Adult Regional Championship

Men’s 4.5 -- Gainesville/Lake City (DB Racquet Club) -- Peter Kim, Eric Ligman (co-captain), Stephane Jolicoeur, Manfred Seefried, Jonathan Vesely, John Hamilothoris, Nick Goodwin, Glenn Blumberg (captain), Robert Taylor, David Blumberg, Carly Asse, Frank Davis, Gabriel Eduardo Arraiz, Linus Whittaker, Neal Anderson, Christopher Price  

Women’s 4.5 -- Treasure Coast (North River Shores) -- Susan Gore, Beate Rempis, Katherine Zanon, Meg Jackson, Karin Decoste, Nancy Hinterleiter, Maria Vallecillo-Dunn, Susan Dennett, Elaine Zumsteg, Mary Murray (captain), Ann Chauss

Men’s 4.0 --  Gainesville/Lake City (Jonesville Tennis Center) -- Laudelino Arnaldi, Ross Van Boven, Narayana Michael Johnson, James Waddell (co-captain), Leonardo Rodrigues, Jack Jacobs, Jonathan Smith (captain), Aleksandr Glumov, Jeffrey Gordon, Stephen Cotton, Danny Tuckerman, Kevin Banes, Richard Proia, Earl Jeffery Wade, Aaron Harris

Women’s 4.0 -- Gainesville/Lake City (DB Racquet Club) -- Kristine Cajoleas, Sara Bounds, Lori Herbrandson, Kar Yee Fransham, Brenda Jones Dwyer, Corri Ray, Julie Garrish, Cindy Ann Coleman, Yadira McDonald, Stephanie Davis, Holly Johnson, Dawn Maillart, Lucy Aguirre, Debbie Neubauer, Oniki Ismaila, Joy Ann Parker, Lenhs Louis, Lauren Baldwin, Kathy Bevis, Tara Johnson, Michiele Afkhamie, Debra Jane Clark; captain: John Hamilothoris

Men’s 3.5 – Brevard County (Fee Ave. Courts) -- Noel Collins, F. Van Valkenburg, Brian To, Mark Spare, Cesar Aganon, Quoc Duong, Keith Austin Schachter, Darrel Kanagy, Nathan Pieczko, Hesheng Li, Henry Esterly, Bradley Dean Blair, Vimal Patel; captain: William Snyder

Women’s 3.5 – Brevard County -- Angela Copeland (captain), Nancy Sharp, Patricia Lopez, Gayla Ashford, Donna White, Deb Lynn Davis, Lori Boyles, Mary Clay, Peggy Wilson, Charlotte Lee Graney, Rhoda Fisher, Diana Fuchs, Tracy King, Patricia Spoerle    

Men’s 3.0 – Brevard County (Kiwi Tennis Club) -- Kevin Thomas Campbell, William Kuell, Jean-Paul Pinelli, James Carpenter, William Sulick, James Ronaldson, James Raymond Dooley, Joshua Taylor, Billy Rycroft, Phillip Ellis, Gary Paul Trio, Joseph Sofia, Joseph Robert Harris, William David Shaw, Gary Turner, Keith Howard, Richard Lee Van Suetendael    

Women’s 3.0 – Daytona Beach -- Mary La Starza (captain), Julia Reed, Shilo Sikorski, Sabrina Bertele, Tonya Cromartie, Brianne DeSantis, Tracy Collins Vanacore, Michelle West, Siriyupa Boom Huie, Joy Carey Brown (co-captain), Kim Kerr

Women’s 2.5 – Daytona Beach – Heather Gardner, Lynn Riegner, Danielle Foege, Xioma Budgen, Ellen Wiedenbauer, Mila Lemke, Alice Marie Wigley, Irene Wustrow (co-captain); captain: Kathy Devis     

USTA FLORIDA Southwest Adult Regional Championship

Men’s 4.5 – St. Petersburg/Clearwater (McMullen Tennis Center) -- Steve Talner (captain), Tim Obrien, Marvin Wilhite, Kenneth Cherven, Ronald Wiser, John Miller, Jimmy Gatza, Christian Yepes, Michael Rothberg, Terry O'Grady, Mark Taylor, Paul Reilly, Jimmy Dundee, William Funk, Juan Segovia, Michael Erbe, Colin Hill      

Women’s 4.5 – Sarasota (Longwood Run) -- Barbara Lancer (captain), Joann Demartini, Tigue Ann Malisoff, Julie Heitman, Sarah Rodgers, Kelly Stroble, Nina Schmidt, Allison Whitten, Lynn Thompson, Kerry Distefano, Cindy Johnson Bruckmann, Marion Lieb, Lilian Peltz-Petow, Sandra Nielson, Kay Thayer, Peggy Winsler, Laurie Tinnell, Lisa White

Men’s 4.0 -- St. Petersburg/Clearwater (Seminole) -- Dean Bryan (captain), Jeffrey Mars, Scott Chambers, John Day, Gerald Alvarado, Todd Legault (co-captain), Greg Hilbert, Rick Ebelke, Dave Heeder, Michael Parker, Steven Rosenkranz, Glenn Joyner, John Chlupp, Lance Cohen, Nicholas Bourg, Ron Bedlack, Joseph Starnes, Robert Gillespie

Women’s 4.0 – Lee/Charlotte (Paseo -- Head Games) -- Kristy Brooks, Kathy Miles, Sue Garneau, Rena Gezzar, Karen Fiorillo (captain), Dianes Johannes-Schwab, Beverly Dommerich, Rosetta Bagans, Melanie Martinez, Donna Ferres, Marcia Devries, Kim Stancel, Rachel Chitwood, Jodie Sheeley, Regan Colas, Jodie Klingensmith, Donna Homolka, Joeleen Ralston, Alexandra Fiorillo

Men’s 3.5 – Lee/Charlotte (Punta Gorda Tennis & Fitness) -- Terrence Yonker, Jesse Landis, Gregory Burtch, Richard Breunich (captain), Michael Robinson, Rainer Schmidt, Robert Boehm, Lowell Barro, Tom Bell, Kevin Bouffard, Tim Conte, Irvin Perry, Chuck Sanders, Grant Burns, Dominic Ingani

Women’s 3.5 – St. Petersburg/Clearwater (Largo Tennis Center) -- Jill DeLucia, Connie Headley, Brooke Ashlynne Johannessen, Robyn Wittleder (captain), Ilona Blumberg, Beth Brunick, Paula Sever, Allison Gelestor, Peggi Defreitas, Susan Warner, Suzanne Petrocelli, Patricia Beck, Janice Williams, Kathy Duncan, Josie Thomas

Men’s 3.0 -- St. Petersburg/Clearwater (Countryside Country Club) -- Scott Jason Tyler, John Guthrie, John Crist, Art Esterbrook, Joseph Price, Peter Alexander Proly, James Wolfgram, Reg Martin, David Peterson, Peter Throdahl, Bill Perry, Chuck Ayers, Todd William Doane

Women’s 3.0 -- Naples (Pelican Bay Community Park) -- Jill Wheeler, Cynde Jo Thompson (captain), Carol Loebs, Cory Robin Shrock, Jerri Bushey, Catherine Rappoport, Marcia Leonard, Jill McKee, Linda Lucombe, Dawn Marie Bertram-Stewart, Christine Seese, Lisa Marie Griffin

Women’s 2.5 -- St. Petersburg/Clearwater (Belleair Breakers) --  Ivette Ogden (captain), Heather Keller, Allison Herrington Dolan, Kerryn Ellson, Anne Clothier Haydon, Shelly Munoz, Nicole Piccarreto, Dianna Peffly, Brandy Amber Paul

 

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close