tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Two Florida Winners, R-ups at USTA Jr. Hardcourt Nationals

August 18, 2009 07:00 PM
 

 Plantation's Jake Albo,
photo courtesy USTA Texas

Miami's Gonzales Austin and Plantation's Jake Albo won titles, and Marco Island's Laurem Embree and Coconut Grove's Chanelle Van Nguyen were runners-up at USTA national age-group hardcourt championships held across the country last week.

Gonzales as the No. 8 seed won the USTA Boys' 16s National Hard Court Championships at Kalamazoo, Mich., beating the highly-touted No. 1 seed Jack Sock of Nebraska. Albo as the No. 6 seed won the USTA Boys' 14s National Hard Court Championships in San Antonio, Tex.

Embree was runner-up at the USTA Girls' 18s National Hard Court Championships in Berkeley, Calif., and Van Nguyen was runner-up at the USTA Girls' 16s National Hard Court Championships in San Diego, Calif.

In doubles, Bradenton's Sekou Coker Bangoura teamed with Atlanta's Nathan Pasha to finish runner-up at the USTA Boys' 18s National Hard Court Championships in Kalamazoo.

Below is the complete list of championship results, with complete draws available on www.usta.com.

USTA Boys' 18s National Hard Court Championships
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, Mich., Aug. 7-16
Singles: (2) Chase Buchanan, New Albany, Ohio, d. (8) Ryan Lipman, Nashville, Tenn., 6-2, 6-3, 6-4.
Doubles: (1) Daniel Nguyen, Oxnard, Calif., and JT Sundling, Thousand Oaks, Calif., d. (8) Sekou Coker Bangoura, Bradenton, Fla., and Nathan Pasha, Atlanta, 7-6(2), 6-3.

USTA Girls' 18s National Hard Court Championships
The Berkeley Tennis Club, Berkeley, Calif., Aug. 9-16
Singles: (3) Christina McHale, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., d. (4) Lauren Embree, Marco Island, Fla., 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: (1) Christina McHale, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., and Asia Muhammad, Henderson, Nev., d. (3) Kristie Ahn, Upper Saddle River, N.J., and Courtney Dolehide, Hinsdale, Ill., 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

USTA Boys' 16s National Hard Court Championships
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, Mich., Aug. 7-16
Singles: (8) Gonzales Austin, Miami, d. (1) Jack Sock, Lincoln, Neb., 3-6, 7-5, 6-0.
Doubles: (15) Nick Chappell, Indianapolis, and Marcos Giron, Thousand Oaks, Calif., d. (2) Emmett Egger, Issaquah, Wash., and Shane Vinsant, Keller, Texas, 6-2, 6-2.

USTA Girls' 16s National Hard Court Championships
Barnes Tennis Center, San Diego, Calif., Aug. 9-16
Singles: (1) Lauren Davis, Gates Mills, Ohio, d. (10) Chanelle Van Nguyen, Coconut Grove, Fla., 6-0, 6-4.
Doubles: (2) Whitney Kay, Alpharetta, Ga., and Megan Kurey, Alpharetta, Ga., d. (3) Lauren Davis, Gates Mills, Ohio, and Nicole Flower, Columbus, Ohio, 6-2, 6-3.

USTA Boys' 14s National Hard Court Championships
McFarlin Tennis Center, San Antonio, Texas, Aug. 9-16
Singles: (6) Jake Albo, Plantation, Fla., d. (4) Gregory Garcia, Poway, Calif., 1-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles: (1) Drew Dawson, Irvine, Calif., and Gregory Garcia, Poway, Calif., d. (3) Yale Goldberg, Beachwood, Ohio, and Ronnie Schneider, Bloomington, Ind., 6-3, 6-2.

USTA Girls' 14s National Hard Court Championships
Peachtree City Tennis Center, Peachtree City, Ga., Aug. 8-15
Singles: (17) Hayley Carter, Hilton Head Island, S.C., d. (9) Christina Makarova, San Diego, 7-5, 6-1.
Doubles: (2) Gabrielle Andrews, Pomona, Calif., and Katrine Steffensen, Scarsdale, N.Y., d. (5) Laura Patterson, Roswell, Ga., and Peggy Porter, Dallas, 6-1, 6-3.

USTA Boys' 12s National Hard Court Championships
Burns Park Tennis Center, North Little Rock, Ark., Aug. 8-14
Singles: (3) Henrik Wiersholm, Kirkland, Wash., d. (6) Spencer Furman, Woodinville, Wash., 7-5, 5-7, 7-6.
Doubles: (3) Cameron Klinger, San Jose, Calif., and Henrik Wiersholm, Kirkland, Wash., d. (4) Tommy Paul, Greenville, N.C., and Kenneth Tao, San Jose, Calif., 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

USTA Girls' 12s National Hard Court Championships
Windward Lake Club, Alpharetta, Ga., Aug. 8-14
Singles: (2) Kenadi Hance, Torrance, Calif., d. (6) Carolyn Xie, San Diego, 2-6, 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles: (1) Kenadi Hance, Torrance, Calif., and Carolyn Xie, San Diego, d. (9) Lauren Fishbein, Livingston, N.J., and Anna Ulyashchenko, Brooklyn, N.Y., 7-6(9), 6-2.

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close