tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

USTA Florida Adult League State Chps. This Weekend

August 3, 2009 07:00 AM
The 2009 USTA Florida Section/State Adult League Championships begin this Friday, Aug. 7, and will conclude on Sunday, Aug. 9, 2009, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Women's 2.5 to 4.5 teams, and men's 2.5 to 5.0-level regional winners from throughout Florida will compete for the right to represent the Sunshine State at the USTA League National Championships, held at sites in Indian Wells, Calif.; Tucson, Ariz.; and Las Vegas, Nev.

Women's participating teams for the 2009 USTA Florida Section/State Adult League Championships include:

Women's 4.5: Jacksonville (captain Cynthia McGehee), Tampa (captain Lisa Haidermota), Sarasota (captain Barbara Lancer), and South Miami/Dade (captain Cheryl Porter).

Women's 4.0: Gainesville/Lake City (captain Stephanie Davis), Jacksonville (captain Rose Caven), Orlando (captain Audrey White), North Palm Beach (captain Nancy Ross), and Lee/Charlotte (captain Karen Fiorillo).

Women's 3.5: Pensacola (captain Tabatha Rasch), St. Pete/Clearwater (captain Robyn Wittleder), Orlando (captain Diane Giordano), Brevard County (captain Angela Copeland), and South Miami/Dade (captain Ana Veloso).

Women's 3.0: Pensacola (captain Linda Childers), Daytona Beach (captain Mary La Starza), Orlando (captain Jill Meunier), Naples (captain Cynde Thompson), and South Miami/Dade (captain Maria De Izaguirre).

Women's 2.5: Jacksonville (captain Beth Seeker), Ocala (captain Courtney Deaton), St. Pete/Clearwater (captain Ivette Ogden), Daytona Beach (captain Irene Wustrow), and South Miami/Dade (captain Sandra Teter).

Men's participating teams include:

Men's 5.0: Gainesville (captain Donald Blair), Jacksonville (captain Steve Parkes), Polk County (captain Joe Hignight), Brevard County (captain Michael Philipa), Orlando (captain Jamie Feagan), Naples (captain Roddy Cantey), and South Miami/Dade (captain Herbert Portillo).

Men's 4.5: Gainesville/Lake City (captain David Blumberg), Jacksonville (captain Joshua Vissman), St. Pete/Clearwater (captain Steve Tainer), Tampa (Albert Alhadeff), and South Miami/Dade (captain Jose Zea).

Men's 4.0: Pensacola (captain Shane Russell), Gainesville/Lake City (captain Jonathan Smith), Ocala (captain John Fannon), St. Pete/Clearwater (captain Dean Bryan), and Broward (captain Andres Stuve).

Men's 3.5: Jacksonville (captain John Hunczak), Brevard County (captain William Snyder), Orlando (captain Steve Mohl), Lee/Charlotte (captain Richard Breunich), and South Miami/Dade (captain Michael Schlesinger).

Men's 3.0: Pensacola (captain Tim Floyd), Ocala (captain Paul Fusco), St. Pete/Clearwater (captain Arthur Esterbrook), and Brevard County (captain Billy Rycroft).

Men's 2.5: Ocala (captain Cameron McCaskill) and Daytona Beach (captain James Devis).

The Indian Wells Tennis Garden on Oct. 2-4, 2009, will host the 5.0 championships, and on Oct. 9-11, 2009, the 2.5 championships.

The Darling Tennis Center and Lorenzi Park in Las Vegas will host the 4.0 championships on Oct. 2-4, 2009, and the 4.5 championships on Oct. 30-Nov. 1, 2009.

The Randolph Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz., will host the 3.0 championships on Oct. 9-11, 2009, and the 3.5 championships on Oct. 16-18, 2009.

Click here for schedules, start times and more info on the USTA Florida League Championships.
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close