tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Winners Crowned at 2009 USTA Florida Jr. State Closed Doubles

September 27, 2009 07:00 PM
State championship teams were crowned over the weekend at the USTA Florida Jr. State Doubles Championships, with Daytona Beach hosting the 14, 12, & 10 divisions at the Florida Tennis Center, and Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs hosting the 18 & 16 championships on Sept. 26-28, 2009.

The two-day event showcased the top juniors in Florida, and also provided a laid-back and fun atmosphere, including a mixed doubles event for each age division.

Here are the results of the championship rounds and the 3rd/4th place playoffs for the 2009 USTA Florida Jr. State Doubles Championships:

BOYS DOUBLES

Boys' 18
Final: (2) Michael Alford/Danny Riggs (Tampa/Pompano Beach) d. (1) Andrew Butz/Zachary Katz (Vero Beach/Boca Raton) 9-8(3)
3rd/4th Playoff: (6) Jason Berry/Christopher Janssen (Boca Raton/Deerfield Beach) d. (3) Rafael Mittag/Michael Vallejo (Vero Beach/Miami) 8-6

Boys' 16
Final: (1) Brett Clark/Gordon Watson (Naples) d. (2) Dominik Cotrone/Kenneth Sabacinski (Bradenton/Plantation) 8-6
3rd/4th Playoff: (4) Balaji Jothishankar/Ognjen Samardzic (Bradenton) d. (3) Kyle Hoffman/Austin Robles (Sarasota/Naples) 5-0 Ret. (emerg.)

Boys' 14
Final: (3) Sebastien Beltrame/Samuel Lampman (Windermere/Orlando) d. (2) Chase Perez-Blanco/Javier Restrepo (Miami) 8-4
3rd/4th Playoff: (1) Terrance Whitehurst/Terrell Whitehurst (Tallahassee) d. Felix Corwin/Christian Langmo (Boca Raton) 8-3

Boys' 12
Final: (2) Stephen Madonia/Nikola Samardzic (Lakeland/Bradenton) d. (5) Jake Devine/Reilly Opelka (Boca Raton/Palm Coast) 9-7
3rd/4th Playoff: (1) Gabriel Pilones/Michael Plutt (Bradenton/Weston) d. Kaden Funk/Jason Legall (Windermere/Palm Coast) 8-1

Boys' 10
Final: (1) Quinn Fender/Jordan Skalet (Village of Golf/Miami Beach) d. (3) Russell Benkaim/Juan Delasa (Osprey/Bradenton) 8-1
3rd/4th Playoff: Christian Alshon/Jourdan Kast (Boca Raton) d. (2) Alex Guzhva/Jordi Redelijk (Ormond Beach/Windermere) 8-4
 
GIRLS DOUBLES

Girls' 18
Final: (2) Julie Sabacinski/Bianca Sanon (Plantation) d. Lindsay Graff/Nicole Robinson (Ft. Lauderdale/West Palm Beach) 8-2
3rd/4th Playoff: (6) Kelly Kambourelis/Korey Love (Melbourne/Port Orange) d. (3) Amy Grossklag/Jennifer Pfeifler (Bonita Springs/Gulf Breeze) 8-2

Girls' 16
Final: (4) Marie Babayan/Blair Martin (Bradenton/Tampa) d. Tai Martin/Rasheeda McAdoo (Weston/Palmetto Bay) 8-5
3rd/4th Playoff: Alexandra Morozova/Alanna Wolff (Boca Raton) d. (7) Agatha Ambrozy/Julia Sikorski (South Pasadena/Seminole) 8-1

Girls' 14
Final: (4) Marnie Stokes/Shilin Xu (Ft. Pierce/Delray Beach) d. (3) Caroline Henderson/Kristin Wiley (Boca Raton/Ft. Lauderdale) 8-4
3rd/4th Playoff: (6) Victoria Bensimon/Shannon Brewer (Cocoa Beach/Chuluota) d. (1) Alexis Aranda/Kandis Legall (Longwood/Palm Coast) 8-6
 
Girls' 12
Final: (1) Kellyn Abbanat/Ashley Bongart (Parkland/Bradenton) d. (6) Adriana Reami/Katerina Stewart (Miami) 8-2
3rd/4th Playoff: (4) Jacqueline Lazaro/Gabrielle Rodriguez (Largo/Tampa) d. (3) Mckenzie Barco/Alexandra Lee (Jacksonville/Orlando) 8-3
 
Girls' 10 
Final: (1) Amanda Aisimova/Maria Ross (Hallandale Beach/Lakewood Ranch) d. Emma Decoste/Hailey McGahee (Stuart/Jensen Beach) 8-1
3rd/4th Playoff: Sasha Belaya/Mira Gladstone (Melbourne/Port Orange) d. Gabrielle Woodson/Kristina Zieglar (Melbourne/Daytona Beach) 8-3
 
MIXED DOUBLES (no ranking points)

Mixed 18
Final: (4) Caitlin McGraw/Michael Vallejo (Maitland/Miami) d. (8) Jennifer Pfeifler/Gordon Watson (Gulf Breeze/Naples) 8-5

Mixed 16
Final: (3) Maci Epstein/Ognjen Samardzic (Windermere/Bradenton) d. (4) Balaji Jothishankar/Alexandra Morozova (Bradenton/Boca Raton) 8-6

Mixed 14
Final: (4) Shannon Brewer/Samuel Lampman (Chuluota/Orlando) d. (10) Alexis Aranda/Jack Reckmeyer (Longwood/Winter Park) 8-2
 
Mixed 12
Final: (3) Adam Ambrozy/Gabrielle Rodriguez (South Pasadena/Tampa) d. (6) McKenzie Barco/Stephen Madonia (Jacksonville/Lakeland) 8-0    
 
Mixed 10
Final: (3) Quinn Fender/Ava Sowell (Village of Golf/Clearwater) d. (1) Russell Benkaim/Maria Ross (Osprey/Lakewood Ranch) Wo. (emerg.)

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close