tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Florida Tennis Representation at 2009 USTA League National Chps.

September 22, 2009 07:00 PM
 

The two-time men's 3.5 section
champion Orlando/Sanlando squad

The 2009 USTA League National Championships are contested at the 2.5 through the 5.0 levels throughout October, marking the culmination of a year-long series of competition at the local, state, district and section levels in Florida.

This year's National Championships are being held in three locations -- Tucson, Ariz.; Indian Wells, Calif.; and Las Vegas. Be sure to check back to USTAFlorida.com and USTA.com for blogging from Florida teams, scores, news updates, photos and more.

Here are the Florida teams representing the Sunshine State in October Nationals play:

5.0 Adult
Oct. 2-4, 2009
Indian Wells, Calif.

Men: Jacksonville (Ponte Vedra Inn & Club)
-- Olivier Lorin, Magnus Berglund, Nathaniel Woodrow, Steven Parkes (captain), Jeff Millaire, John Jacobson, T. K. Kelly, Igal Buberman, Galen Perdikis, Adam Kework

4.5 Adult
Oct. 30-Nov. 1, 2009
Las Vegas, Nev.

Men: South Miami/Dade (Salvadore)
-- Miguel Correa, Javier Correa, Ulisses Lopez, Alejandro Aller, Daniel Lopez, Steve Keppinger, Jose Luis Zea (captain), Carlos Terrazos, Ricardo Olavoolsen Almeida, Oscar Mas, George Westring, Caesar Stewart, Alexander Romero

Women: Sarasota (Longwood Run) -- Barbara Lancer (captain), Joann Demartini, Tigue Ann Malisoff, Julie Heitman, Sarah Rodgers, Kelly A. J. Stroble, Nina Schmidt, Allison Whitten, Lynn Thompson, Kerry Distefano, Cindy Johnson Bruckman, Marion Lieb, Lilian Peltz-Petow, Sandra Nielson, Kay Thayer, Peggy Winsler, Laurie Tinnell, Lisa White

4.5 Senior
Oct. 23-25, 2009
Tucson, Ariz.

Men: Broward County (Woodmont Country Club/Tamarac)
-- Gordon Eugene Light, Richard Rubin, Dick Greenberg, Seth Tarras, Londi Romero (captain), Randy Webb, William Dellinger, Kendall Lyon, Les Liese, Kent Weiss, Robert Henry    

Women: Team McMillan/Sanlando (Oceanside Country Club/Ormond Beach) -- Nancy Weststrate (co-captain), Debbie Toomey, Katherine Macra Foulk, Ligia Bottinelli, Kerry Young, Paula Madsen, Ellen Goodman, Susan Till, Debbie McMillan (captain)

4.0 Adult
Oct. 2-4, 2009
Las Vegas, Nev.

Men: Broward (JETC)
-- Andres Stuve (captain), Daniel Harwin, Gary Reif, Rodrigo Jesus Cruz, Jonathan Chong, Luis Valdivieso, Jaime Vaca, Alejandro Salinas, Stephen Tate, Salvador Gomez, Daniel Mork, Juan Pablo Camargo, Enrique Tatoy

Women: Jacksonville (San Jose Country Club) -- Julia Beatty, Karla Liguori, Annie Benedetto, Rose Caven (captain), Aimee Powell, Corinne Turnbull, Nancy Apple, Janice Copley, Grace Walsh, Karen Danese, Karen Taylor Blount, Ali Cribb, Susie Demille, Cindy Vermut, Kara Gist, Lindsey Cribb

4.0 Senior
Oct. 16-18, 2009
Indian Wells, Calif.

Men: Broward County (Frank Veltri Tennis Center/Plantation)
-- Thomas Morrison (captain), Robert Sellani, Ron Heron, Barry Wank, Bill Day, Malcolm Waldron III, Antonio Alvarez, Cliff Zoller, George Jara, Iain Ferguson, Larry Gold, Michael Kelly

Women: Daytona Beach -- Joan Frazier, Susan Ammerman, Barbara Slavin, Mary Ellen Stewart, Julie Claude, Eileen Leykamm, Tammy Flint, Mike Krcmar, Susan Anderson, Gail Neufeld (captain)

3.5 Adult
Oct. 16-18, 2009
Tucson, Ariz.

Men: Orlando (Sanlando)
-- Tim Nichols, Thomas Condo, Don Brewer, Kirk Searls, Janusz Pytel, Bill Prendergast, Lawrence Brown, Synod Boyd, Jerry Cutchens, Steve Mohl (captain), Paul Ricci, Brian Durr, Andy Jablonski, Mark Koivu, Cameron Ricci

Women: South Miami-Dade -- Adriana Rodriguez, Belinda Sime, Christina Melendez, Vilma Dailey, Debra Diaz, Maggie Sanchez, Mia Patch, Annie Cristina Hazday, Janet Sanchez, Ana Mato, Claudia Wilkins, Arleene Alvarez, Ana Veloso (co-captain), Leticia Diaz (captain)

3.5 Senior
Oct. 23-25, 2009
Indian Wells, Calif.

Men: St. Pete/Clearwater (Shipwatch Tennis Club/Largo)
-- Leslie Spang (captain), Thomas Rinehart, Richard Armstrong, Charles Harris, Henry Van Drunen, Fred Glenn, John Gelestor, Thomas Lincicome, Joe Campbell, Joseph Bulone, Pete Mosher

Women: Daytona Beach (Oceans) --  Martha Janis, Dianne Mary Krupski, Sandy Smith-Johnson, Janice Ann Gennone, Cathleen Cryan, Phyllis Vance, Marie Bracciale, Joyce Cutts, Nancy Miles, Connie Fenchel, Kris Carmichael

3.0 Adult
Oct. 9-11, 2009
Tucson, Ariz.

Men: Pensacola (STC)
-- Tim Floyd (captain), Patrick Saden, Wade Jeffrey Wilson, Brent Scott, Michael Andrew Ellis, Rodger Lowery, Robert Patterson, Thomas Walsh, John Frank, Damon Norris, Rex Jones, Robert Timby, Robert Charles Krasnosky, Ti McConnell

Women: Orlando (Avalon Park) -- Jill Renee Meunier, Noel Crystal Price, Alexia Michelle Jowers, Tracy Lynn Canning, Lisa Kent Meyer, Dahianna Florez Teagle, Tracey Turner, Teresa Jane Bethel, Marilu Barroso, Karin Hammond, Celeen Lincoln, Donna Kroskey Faris, Cyndi Vancampen (captain), Janet Franklin, Monica Andre, Debbie Anne Haughton

3.0 Senior
Oct. 30-Nov. 1, 2009
Tucson, Ariz.

Men: Naples (Pelican Marsh)
-- David Wallace (captain), Walter Gilligan, Peter Stoerchle, Wayne Reffke, Richard Hunt, Robert Zacks, Thomas Bittle, Jim Brock, James Benham, Arthur Goldstein, Miesse Malcom Mauger, Alfred Sterner

Women: Ocala (Citrus Hills Tennis Club/Hernando) -- Marjorie McLellan, Ann Koonz, Virginia Kuchling, Maria Williamson, Michelle Jones, Karen Riske (co-captain), Kristine Hibbard (captain), Karen Lehmann, Diane Halloran, Betty Sanger, Linda Dianne Ross, R. Geraldine Jones, Kathleen Lockhart

2.5 Adult
Oct. 9-11, 2009
Indian Wells, Calif.

Men: Ocala
-- Cameron McCaskill (captain), Greg Slay, Robert John Parko, Kevin Kintzele, Dwayne Sean Molock, Jeff Fusco, Chris Okonkwo, Anthony Ewere Okoh, Gary Godek

Women: Jacksonville (San Jose Country Club) -- Elizabeth Basney Seeker (captain), Linda Walter, Amber Redden, Heidi Curtis, Julie Edwards, Patricia Lamell, Rebecca Ciric, Lori Lunitz, Julie Pyburn

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close