tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Jacksonville, Miami, Orlando, St. Pete/Clearwater, Tallahassee Qualify for USTA Mixed Nationals

October 12, 2009 07:00 PM
Two teams from Jacksonville and one each from Tallahassee, Orlando, St. Pete/Clearwater and South Miami/Dade qualified for the USTA Adult Mixed League Nationals this past weekend upon the completion of the 2009 USTA Florida Section Adult Mixed League Doubles Championships, held Oct. 9-11, 2009 at the Florida Tennis Center and Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in Daytona Beach, Fla.

Four of the six teams brute-forced their way to the national championships, posting an undefeated 3-0 record in the finals: Tallahassee 5.0 over Daytona Beach, Jacksonville 6.0 over Pensacola, Orlando 7.0 over Gainesville/Lake City, and South Miami/Dade 9.0 over Tampa.

The 9.0 South Miami/Dade and 10.0 Jacksonville squads successfully defended their Florida sectional titles from 2008, again advancing to the national championships.

The 6.0 and 8.0 USTA Adult Mixed League National Championships will be held Nov. 20-22, 2009, in Tucson, Ariz., while the 7.0, 9.0 and 10.0 mixed nationals will be held on the same date in Las Vegas.

Here are the winning teams and runners-up from the 5.0 to 10.0 divisions for the 2009 USTA Florida Section Adult Mixed League Doubles Championships:

Mixed 5.0
1st Place: Tallahassee
  -- Xing Wei, Ryan Culpepper (co-captain), Mary Macko, Ruth Vitalia Nettles (captain), Scott Brockmeier, Remera Jones, Gerald Ferris, Beth Keating

 

 Mixed 5.0 Champions Tallahassee



2nd Place: Daytona Beach (Spruce Creek)

Mixed 6.0       
1st Place: Jacksonville (Boone Park)
-- Caroline Elizabeth Morris, Susan Rowe (co-captain), Andre Anthony Millet, Brenda Sy, Tony Nguyen, Darcy Smith, Lemuel Viacrucis, Casey Gibson, Paul Michael Asuncion, Hanz Konrad Tabora, Mary Hautala, Amelia Acco, Jeff Dao (captain), Ray Hautala, Phong Le, Shirley Hargrove, Travis Roy, Pamela Sue Boers

 

 Mixed 6.0 Champions Jacksonville (Boone Park)



2nd Place: Pensacola

Mixed 7.0       
1st Place: Orlando (Sanlando Park/Altamonte Springs)
-- Steve Mohl (captain), Debbie Toomey, Jayne Surdyka, Frank Capone, Sharon Gross, Kelley Haak, Jerry Cutchens, Tracey Borst, Tim Nichols, Brian Durr, Don Brewer, Ray Toomey, Marcy Elswick

 

 Mixed 7.0 Champions Orlando (Sanlando Park/Altamonte Springs)



2nd Place: Gainesville/Lake City (Southside Tennis Club)

Mixed 8.0       
1st Place: St. Pete/Clearwater  (Safety Harbor Spa)
-- Charlotte Tao (captain), Clark Higgs, Darla Gatesman, Nancy Morgan, Dianne Albina, Greg Hilbert, Melisa Hayslett, Joseph Burke (co-captain), Paul Spies, Emily Signoracci, Randolph Gibson, Jill Faw

 

 Mixed 8.0 Champions St. Pete/Clearwater (Safety Harbor Spa)



2nd Place: Sarasota (Bath & Racquet Club)

Mixed 9.0       
1st Place: South Miami/Dade (Crandon Park Tennis Center/Key Biscayne)
--  Robin Connell, Brenda Casse, Patricio Madariaga, Oyuki Padilla, Patricia Ugarte, Jose Luis Zea, Antonio Padilla, Cheryl Porter, Julio Cesar Ugarte, Martin Escobedo, Stephen Hanssen

 

  Mixed 9.0 Champions South Miami/Dade (Crandon Park Tennis Center/Key Biscayne)



2nd Place: Tampa (Harbour Island Athletic Club)

Mixed 10.0      
1st Place: Jacksonville (Deerwood Country Club)
-- Kurt Cetin (captain), Louis Ballantyne, Amanda Becker, Gareth Donachie, Casey Cohen, Jeff Short, Lori Ann Bittner, Suzanne Brulte, Chris Henderson, Julie Breuer, Trudy Vermeer, Evan Garfinkle, Frank Vermeer

 

Mixed 10.0 Champions Jacksonville (Deerwood Country Club)
(captain Kurt Cetin pictured)



2nd Place: Sarasota (River Strand Golf & Country Club/Bradenton)

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close