tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Florida Players, Teams Named for ITF Senior World Cup Tennis

January 20, 2010 06:00 PM
 

 Trish Riddell

 

 Mary Dailey

 
 
DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. -- Jan. 21, 2010 --
The United States Tennis Association (USTA) has announced the players who will represent the United States at the 30th ITF Seniors World Team Championships hosted by Federacion Mexicana de Tenis, and six Florida senior players will attempt to propel their respective U.S. squads to victory.

The top American tennis players in age divisions 35-55 for both men and women will compete, March 29-April 3, 2010, in Mexico City, Mexico. The events will be held at the following five venues: Club Aleman de Mexico, The Reforma Athletic Club, Club Casablanca Lomas Verdes, Club Casablanca San Angel and Club de Racqueta El Yaqui.

Players representing USTA Florida will be Egan Adams of Palmetto (Fred Perry Cup-Men's 50 & over), Joe Bouquin of Delray Beach (Austria Cup-Men's 55 & over), Trish Riddell of Maitland and Mary Dailey of Delray Beach (Suzanne Lenglen Cup-Women's 35 & over), Vesna McKenna of Hollywood (Young Cup-Women's 40 & over), and Kerry Young of Maitland (Maureen Connolly Cup-Women's 55 & over).

The ITF Seniors/Super-Seniors World Team Championships is the most coveted team event on the ITF Seniors circuit. Since its inception in 1981, the number of competitors attracted to this event has increased year by year. In 1993, the ITF took the decision to divide the Seniors World Championships into two groups -- Seniors (35-55) and Super-Seniors (60-80 for men and 60-75 for women).

Following the ITF Seniors World Team Championships, the World Individual Championships will take place April 4-11, 2010, in San Luis Potosi, Mexico.

See below for a list of all players representing the United States at the 2010 ITF Seniors World Team Championships.

Italia Cup-Men's 35 & over
1. Willie Dann, Denver, CO
2. Dougal Williams, Portland, OR, Captain
3. Lew Miller, Denver, CO
4. Kline Sack, New York, NY

Tony Trabert Cup-Men's 40 & over
1. Morgan Shepherd, El Cerrito, CA
2. Curtis Dunn, San Francisco, CA, Captain
3. Rick Kepler, Aptos, CA
4. David Wolf, Fayetteville, NC

Dubler Cup-Men's 45 & over
1. Andy Stoner, Cave Creek, AZ, Captain
2. Kelly Ward, League City, TX
3. Thomas Kong, Ventura, CA
4. Rick Leach, Newport Beach, CA

Fred Perry Cup-Men's 50 & over
1. Val Wilder, Fort Worth, TX, Captain
2. Mike Fedderly, Palm Desert, CA
3. Egan Adams, Palmetto, FL
4. Mike Tammen, Portland, OR

Austria Cup-Men's 55 & over
1. Fred Robinson, Charlotte, NC
2. Tom Smith, Alpharetta, GA, Captain
3. Chris Bennett, Marlton, NJ
4. Joe Bouquin, Delray Beach, FL

Suzanne Lenglen Cup-Women's 35 & over
1. Trish Riddell, Maitland, Florida
2. Michelle King, Austin, TX
3. Mary Beth Williams, Harrisburg, PA
4. Mary Dailey, Delray Beach, Florida, Captain

Young Cup-Women's 40 & over
1. Julie Cass, Austin, TX
2. Vesna McKenna, Hollywood, FL
3. Amy Alcini, Malibu, CA, Captain
4. Sue Kaleel, Ortonville, MI

Margaret Court Cup-Women's 45 & over
1. Gretchen Magers, San Diego, CA
2. Fran Chandler, Jackson, TN, Captain
3. Mariana Hollman, Winston-Salem, SC
4. Renata Marcinkowska, Rock Hill, SC

Maria Bueno Cup-Women's 50 & over
1. Diane Fishburne, Charleston, SC
2. Susan Wright, Grand Junction, CO
3. Robin Harris, San Diego, CA
4. Tracey Thompson, San Diego, CA, Captain

Maureen Connolly Cup-Women's 55 & over
1. Tina Karwasky, Glendale, CA
2. Carolyn Nichols, Rancho Santa Fe, CA Captain
3. Sherri Bronson, Scottsdale, AZ
4. Kerry Young, Maitland, FL
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close