tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

17 Florida Cities/Regions Represented at USTA Super Senior Section Tennis Chps.

April 13, 2010 07:00 PM
 

 The Lee/Charlotte Men's 3.5 winners return to
defend their 2009 title

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. - April 14, 2010 --
The USTA Florida Super Senior Section Championships will be held this weekend in Daytona Beach, Fla, with 50 teams contesting various NTRP-rated league levels of play at the Florida Tennis Center on April 16-18, 2010.

Cities/counties/regions with teams qualifying for the 2010 championships include Brevard, Broward, Emerald Coast, Gainesville/Lake City, Hillsborough, Jacksonville, Lake, Lee/Charlotte, Naples, Ocala, Pensacola, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota, Tallahassee, Treasure Coast, and Volusia/Flagler.

In the Women's 3.0 division, defending champ Lee/Charlotte failed to qualify this year at sectionals, but 2009 runner-up Ocala is making a return for another shot at the championship. Likewise in the Women's 3.5, defending champ Bradenton did not qualify this year, but 2009 runner-up Brevard is back for another shot at the title.

Naples is back to defend it's 2009 title in the Women's 4.0 and the Men's 3.0.

Lee/Charlotte makes a return trip to defend its title in the Men's 3.5, but defending champ St. Pete/Clearwater did not qualify to defend championships in the Men's 4.0 and 4.5.

"USTA Florida looks forward to the opportunity to host 50 local league winners that are competing for a chance to represent USTA Florida at the national championship," says USTA Florida League Coordinator Jodi Manning. "I wish all the teams good luck!"

Women's participants:

Women 3.0 -- Jacksonville (captain Rose Krueger), Ocala (Mary Koehlinger), Volusia/Flagler (Jimmie Sica), Sarasota (Mary Bonalumi).

Women 3.5 -- Tallahassee (captain Pamela Johnson), Gainesville/LC (Kathleen Fox), Ocala (Margaret Pietrangeli), Polk (Wanda Crocker), Naples (Patricia Anderson), Hillsborough (Marilyn Madson), Lake (Sandy Thompson), Brevard (Bonnie Gwilt), Lee/Charlotte (Jean Wrightsman), Jacksonville (Pam Cohen), Pinellas (Maureen Sternberg), Sarasota (Linda Long), Treasure Coast (Donna Salisbury).

Women 4.0 -- Pensacola  (captain Pamela Frank), Ocala (Betty Haskins), Pinellas (Marion Murch), Hillsborough (Janette Rice), Naples (Linda Larkin), Tallahassee (Linda Slade), Jacksonville (Mary Armstrong), Brevard (Emily Bullard), Sarasota (Carol Cooke).

Men's participants:

Men 3.0 -- Gainesville/LC (captain Patrick Phelan), Naples (Jim Moore).

Men 3.5 -- Tallahassee (captain Marc Taps), Pinellas (Richard Willets), Lake (Malcolm Simmonds), Lee/Charlotte  (EW Brockwell), Naples (Donald Davies), Gainesville/LC (Robert Fox), Jacksonville (Jeff Barg), Hillsborough (JD Smith), Broward (Gary Wolf).

Men 4.0 -- Emerald Coast (captain Lee Wilcox), Gainesville/LC (Pierce Jones), Pinellas (Wendall Walker), Volusia/Flagler (John Duffy), Naples (John Suter), Pensacola (Michael Clapsadl), Tallahassee (George Kovacs), Jacksonville (Jerry Gardner), Hillsborough (Thomas Kessler), Broward (Jeff Miller).

Men 4.5 -- Jacksonville (captain Jack Raftery), Pinellas (Terry Payton), Lee/Charlotte (George Morton).

Champions will advance to the USTA League Super Senior Championships in April 2011, date and location to be determined.
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close