tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

2008 Senior & Super Senior World Team Championships

July 9, 2008 02:03 PM

The USTA announced the players that will represent the United States at the 28th ITF Seniors & Super-Seniors World Team Championships.  The nation’s top tennis players in age groups from thirty-five to eighty will compete against 375 teams from 38 countries around the globe, October 12-18 in Antalya, Turkey.

The United States will be defending championships in six of the 19 divisions at the Men’s and Women’s Senior & Super-Senior Championships. The American teams finished 1st or 2nd in 12 of the 19 divisions last year. 

The ITF Seniors/Super-Seniors World Team Championships is the most coveted team event on the ITF Seniors circuit.  Since its inception in 1981, the number of competitors attracted to this event has increased year by year. In 1993, the ITF took the decision to divide the Seniors World Championships into two groups, Seniors for the younger veterans and Super-Seniors for the older players.

This year’s tournament boasts an all time record with over 1,000 players scheduled to compete for their respective title in each division. In all, there are 374 teams competing -- 225 teams in the Seniors division and 149 Super-Senior Teams.  The Seniors (35-55) and Super-Seniors (60-80 for men, and 60-75 for women) World Team Championships are held yearly in countries all over the world. South Africa, South America, Australia, New Zealand, Europe and the United States have each taken their turn hosting the Seniors and Super-Seniors World Championships.

MEN'S TEAMS

Italia Cup Team
(Men 35 Age Category)

Andrew Lake Davie, FL
Willie Dann Denver, CO
Chris Carey Kansas City, MO
Jim Slonac Wauwatosa, WI

Tony Trabert Cup Team
(Men 40 Age Category)

Richard Schmidt Orlando, FL
Martin Barba San Marcos, CA
Robert Kresberg New York, NY
Curtis Dunn San Francisco, CA

Dubler Cup Team
(Men 45 Age Category)

Vallis Wilder Fort Worth, TX
Polo Cowan Mill Valley, CA
Glenn Erickson Cathedral City, CA
Mike Fedderly Palm Desert, CA

Fred Perry Cup Team
(Men 50 Age Category)

Mark Vines Lynchburg, VA
Ross Persons Houston, TX
Wesley Cash Chattanooga, TN
Kevin Manning Clearwater, FL

Austria Cup Team
(Men 55 Age Category)

Larry Turville Dunnellon, FL
Philip Landauer Dublin, OH
Leonard Wofford Portland, OR
Tom Smith Alpharetta, GA

Von Cramm Cup Team
(Men 60 Age Category)

Brian Cheney Chandler, AZ
David Nash Bloomington, MN
Bob Litwin Glenwood Landing, NY
Richard Johnson Ballwin, MO

Britannia Cup Team
(Men 65 Age Category)

James Parker Houston, TX
Fred Drilling Bethesda, MD
Joseph Bachmann Sarasota, FL
Ken Robinson San Carlos, CA

Jack Crawford Cup Team
(Men 70 Age Category)

Fred Farzanegan Tampa, FL
Robert Duesler Newport Beach, CA
Herman Ahlers Las Vegas, NV
Jim Nelson Palm Desert, CA

Bitsy Grant Cup Team
(Men 75 Age Category)

John Powless Madison, WI
George McCabe Oxford, OH
Saul Snyder San Diego, CA
Jack Vredevelt Kalamazoo, MI

Gardnar Mulloy Cup Team
(Men 80 Age Category)

Clement Hopp Sarasota, FL
Graydon Nichols Hanford, CA
Jason Morton Sun Lakes, AZ
Anthony Franco Briarcliff, NY

WOMEN'S TEAMS

Suzanne Lenglen Cup Team
(Women 35 Age Category)

Julie Cass Austin, TX
Rachael Gale Cary, NC
Trish Riddell Maitland, FL
Michelle King Austin, TX

Young Cup Team
(Women 40 Age Category)

Renata Marcinkowska Rock Hill, SC
Anna Zimmerman Indianapolis, IN
Robin Keener Melbourne, FL
Mary Dailey Delray Beach, FL

Margaret Court Cup Team
(Women 45 Age Category)

Frances Chandler Jackson, TN
Myke Loomis Santa Rosa Beach, FL
Mariana Hollman Winston Salem, NC
Susan Boyer Coral Springs, FL

Maria Esther Bueno Cup Team
(Women 50 Age Category)

Diane Fishburne Charleston, SC
Susan Wright Grand Junction, CO
Phyllis Blackwell Reno, NV
Carolyn Nichols Lodi, CA

Maureen Connolly Cup Team
(Women 55 Age Category)

Tina Karwasky Glendale, CA
Mary Ginnard Fort Lauderdale, FL
Martha Downing Shingle Springs, CA
Kerry Young Maitland, FL

Alice Marble Cup Team
(Women 60 Age Category)

Molly Hahn Belmont, MA
Brenda Carter Charleston, SC
Betty Wachob Panama City, FL
Patricia Keleman Bethlehem, PA

Kitty Godfree Cup Team
(Women 65 Age Category)

Suella Steel La Jolla, CA
Charleen Hillenbrand San Pedro, CA
Catherine Anderson Del Mar, CA
Suzanne Clark New City, NY

Althea Gibson Cup Team
(Women 70 Age Category)

Dorothy Matthiessen Pasadena, CA
Dori Devries Reno, NV
Kathy Langer Rockwall, TX
Roz King San Diego, CA

Queen’s Cup Team
(Women 75 Age Category)

Nancy Reed Winter Park, FL
Marietta Boswell Damascus, MD
Lucille Kyvallos Brooklyn, NY
Louise Russ Boca Raton, FL

 

 

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close