tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

110 Teams Compete for the Gold

August 8, 2005 01:30 PM

More than 800 youth traveled to Lakeland to participate in the 24th annual USA Tennis Florida’s Summer Section Tournament hosted by the Polk County Tennis Association July 29-31.  One hundred and ten teams from across the state battled each other for Section Champion bragging rights for the USA Team Tennis(y) Summer season.  Kids competed in divisions ranging from 10’s to 18’s and in three different skill levels, novice, intermediate and advanced.  Trophies were awarded to the champions and finalist in each age/skill level except novice, where all players are winners and each received a participation medal.  In addition, four teams qualified to advance to the Southeast Regional Tournament to be held in Daytona Beach and two teams qualified to advance to the National Tournament to be held in Tucson, AZ.  Jacksonville will host the Florida/Georgia challenge for which another 20 teams qualified.

Players competed in more than just tennis as was evident at the pizza party held on Friday evening.  Tables and chairs were pushed aside to make room for games and dancing led by DJ Ben.  Door prizes and game give-aways were abundant thanks to Wilson Sporting Goods who donated many of the items. “It’s great watching the coaches and kids interacting in such a fun way,” said Jodi Manning, Coordinator of USA Team Tennis and Tournament Director. “ The kids love having their coaches join them on the dance floor.”

An important philosophy of USA Team Tennis(y) is sportsmanship and teamwork. The coach/captain plays a very crucial role at these championships.  To recognize their efforts, this years Summer Sectional recognized the captains that each site director felt fulfilled their duties from exhibiting and encouraging good sportsmanship to making sure their spectator area was cleaned up at the completion of each match.  Congratulations to the following winners:

SiteName  Team Name / City
AuburndaleDave ParadisHernando Hurricanes / Spring Hill
Florida SouthernPhillip ZeeHernando Hotshots / Spring Hill
George JenkinsLenoir GreavesWilliams YMCA / Jacksonville
Kelly RecLauren PhillipsThe Challengers / St. Petersburg
Lakeland CityTim RomainHeavy Hitters / Winter Park
WoodlakePat DempseySuntree Smashers / Melbourne

USA Tennis Florida would like to thank the Polk County Tennis Association, led by Dave Beerman, for all their efforts in making this tournament such a success.  Their voluntarism, generosity and services are simply outstanding and we greatly appreciate the PCTA inviting us back each year.

Congratulations to the following teams that were winners and finalists in their respective divisions (photos by Jodi Manning):


10 Intermediate
1st        Williams YMCA, Jacksonville - 142
2nd       Dream Team #3, Miami - 125

Williams YMCA, Jacksonville.jpg

Dream Team #3, Miami.jpg


12 Advanced
1st        Dream Team #2, Miami - 153
2nd       Miami Lasers, Miami - 147

Dream Team #2, Miami.jpg

Miami Lasers, Miami.jpg


12 Intermediate
1st        Brian’s Dreamers, Satellite Beach - 25 (playoffs)
2nd       Team Thomas Super Spins, Tampa - 15

Brian's Dreamers, Satellite beach.jpg

Team Thomas Super Spins, Tampa.jpg


14 Intermediate
1st        Matchpoints, Winter Park - 25 (playoffs)
*2nd      Deland Smash, Deland - 10     

Matchpoints, Winter Park.jpg

Deland Smash, Deland.jpg
    


14 Advanced
1st      Team Thomas Aces, Tampa - 174
2nd       Dream Team #1, Miami - 149

Team Thomas Aces, Tampa.jpg

Dream Team #1, Miami.jpg


18 Intermediate
*1st       Brian’s Buddies, Indiatlantic - 22 pts. (playoffs)
*2nd      Treasure Bay, Treasure Island - 17 pts.

Brian's Buddies, Indiatlantic.jpg

Treasure Bay, Treasure Island.jpg


18 Advanced
1st      Hidden Talent, Miami - 20 (playoffs) *3 sets
2nd       Pembroke Lakes Topguns, Pembroke Pines - 20 2 sets

Hidden Talent, Miami.jpg

Pembroke Lakes Top Guns, Pembroke Pines.jpg


*  Qualified for the Southeast Regional Tournament
  Qualified for the National Tournament

Good luck to the following teams that will be competing in the Florida/Georgia Challenge:

TEAMDIVISIONCITY
Williams YMCA10 IJacksonville
Miami Dream Team #310 IMiami
Brian’s Dreamers12 ISatellite Beach
Team Thomas Super Spins12 ITampa
Treasure Bay Sharks12 ITreasure Island
Triple Threat12 ILakeland
Harbour Ridge Terminators12 IStuart
Miami Dream Team #212 AMiami
The Invincibles14 IWinter Park
Double Downs14 ILakeland
Matchpoints14 IWinter Park
Team Thomas Aces14 ATampa
XYNZ18 IMiami
Williams YMCA, 18’s I18 IJacksonville
Parks and Rec, Region 218 IMiami
Selva Marina18 IJacksonville
Hidden Talent18 AMiami
Pembroke Pines Top Gun18 APembroke Pines
Williams YMCA, 18’s A18 AJacksonville
You Got Served18 ALakeland
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close