tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Team Florida Captures 8th Annual GA-FL USA Team Tennis(y) Challenge For Second Consecutive Victory!

October 6, 2005 02:41 PM

By Andy McFarland

DanielleSlaughterJPG.jpg
Team Florida outscored Team Georgia in the 8th Annual GA-FL USA Team Tennis (y) Challenge Oct. 1-2 in Jacksonville at the University of North Florida and Florida Community College of Jacksonville to win its second consecutive Challenge over their cross-state rival.

The GA/FL USA Team Tennis (y) Challenge is an annual “border war” invitational tournament for 20 teams from both states.  The University of North Florida and Florida Community College of Jacksonville hosted the Challenge for the first time. Each team had to qualify through their respective state’s USA Team Tennis (y) Tournament, and each team had to have at least three boys and three girls.  Divisions were broken down into four age levels and multiple skill levels rated by their team captains earlier in the summer.  The total number of games won within each match, by each player over the weekend determined the winning state. Team Florida, who lost the first six Challenges, has now won the last two.  Florida prevailed with a total score of 1,858 games to 1,631 games!

In addition to naming an overall Challenge winner, each of the 10 flights declares a champion and a finalist.  Team Florida won seven of the 10 flights.  Each player took home a personal award for his/her participation in the weekend tournament; however, the most important awards for the weekend were Sportsmanship Awards.  Chosen by their opponents, these individuals exemplified the best sportsmanship during their matches.  Danielle Slaughter of Melbourne, and Ryan Plumley of Winter Park were the two winners from Team Florida.

“This year’s GA-FL Challenge was very exciting once again,” USA Tennis Florida Associate Executive Director, Community Tennis Andy McFarland said.  “I’ve been with this event since the inaugural Challenge in ’98 and each of the last four years has been very tightly-contested between all 40 teams.  We were blessed with great new tennis sites offered by the colleges, wonderful weather from Mother Nature and a lot of great volunteer help from the tournament staff to the team captains and parents.”

Next year’s Challenge will be held in Jacksonville on a date yet to be determined.  Below are the results from each division:

(photos of all teams not available)

Florida Teams in Blue | Georgia Teams in Red

Age Division: 10 under | Skill Division: Intermediate

Team NameLocationTotal Game Score
YMCA Jungle CatsJacksonville102
Miami Dream Team #3Miami82
Medlock Bridge BammersGeorgia78
Hunters Tennis HoundsGeorgia89
Team Florida wins division: 184 games to 167 games

MiamiDreamTeam3.jpg


Age Division: 12 under | Skill Division: Intermediate
Team NameLocationTotal Game Score
Triple Threat   Lakeland   95
Harbour Ridge Terminators   Palm City   101
Georgia Revenge   Georgia   86
Franklin Crushers   Georgia   70
Team Florida wins division: 196 games to 156 games

TripleThreat.jpg


Age Division: 12 under | Skill Division: Intermediate
Team NameLocationTotal Game Score
Treasure Bay Sharks   Treasure Bay   57
Team Thomas Super Spins   Tampa 73
Alpharetta Aces   Georgia 93
Spin Doctors   Georgia 103
Team Georgia wins division: 196 games to 130 games


Age Division: 12 under | Skill Division: Advanced
Team NameLocationTotal Game Score
Brian’s Dreamers   Satellite Beach 82
Miami Dream Team #2 Miami   81
Ace ‘em Up Athens   Georgia 102
Lilburn Lightning Georgia   65
Team Georgia wins division: 167 games to 163 games


Age Division: 14 under | Skill Division: Intermediate
Team NameLocationTotal Game Score
Double DownLakeland   107  
The Invincibles Winter Park   110  
Oconee Dominators   Georgia 53
Macon Attack   Georgia 85
Team Florida wins division: 217 games to 138 games


Age Division: 14 under | Skill Division: Advanced
Team NameLocationTotal Game Score
Match Points Winter Park   82
Miami Dream Team #1   Miami 108  
Georgia Supreme Court Georgia   76
Lilburn Serve Masters Georgia   79
Team Florida wins division: 190 games to 155 games


Age Division: 18 under | Skill Division: Intermediate
Team NameLocationTotal Game Score
Overpriced Taxidermists Jacksonville 112
Miami Dade Park Reg. 2 Miami 103
The OC Georgia 71
ATAK the Net Georgia 78
Team Florida wins division: 215 games to 149 games


Age Division: 18 under | Skill Division: Intermediate
Team NameLocationTotal Game Score
YMCA Racquet Power   Jacksonville 87
Treasure Bay Ducks Treasure Bay 106  
Macon Madness Georgia   77
Atlanta Aces Georgia   71
Team Florida wins division: 193 games to 148 games

TBDucks.jpg


Age Division: 18 under | Skill Division: Advanced
Team NameLocationTotal Game Score
Martin County Tigers Stuart 91
You Got Served   Lakeland   104
Bleckley Blasters Georgia 81
Morgan Co. Net Dogs Georgia 81
Team Florida wins division: 195 games to 162 games


Age Division: 18 under | Skill Division: Advanced
Team NameLocationTotal Game Score
Jax Acers Jacksonville 73
Pembroke Pines Top Guns   Pembroke Pines 102
Snellville Servers Georgia 99
Dream Team Georgia 94
Team Georgia wins division: 193 games to 175 games

Total Score: Team Florida: 1,858 | Team Georgia: 1,631
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close