tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Holiday Fun at the Jr. Team Tennis Fall Section Tournament

December 13, 2006 01:02 PM

 photos by Jodi Manning & Tori Townsend


A beautiful weekend greeted over 480 players and coaches at the USTA Jr. Team Tennis Fall Section Tournament, December 9-10 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach. Teams from all parts of Florida battled each other in a competitive but fun atmosphere for Section Champion bragging rights for the USTA Jr. Team Tennis Fall season.  Kids competed in divisions ranging from 10’s to 18’s and in three different skill levels, beginner, intermediate and advanced.  Sunday’s awards ceremonies highlighted a perfect end to a fun-filled recreational tennis event.

Sportsmanship and teamwork is an important philosophy for USTA Jr. Team Tennis. Congratulations to the following players who were selected as the Sportsmanship winners:

Gabby Grubbs - Bradenton Country Club, Bradenton
Layla Schuster - Hernando Flaming Aces, Spring Hill

Gabby Grubbs Sportsmanship winner pictured with Coach Laurie Tinnell
Layla Schuster_ sportsmanship winner web.jpg

Trophies were awarded to the champions and finalists in each age group in the Intermediate and Advanced division.  Score was kept, but there is no official champion or finalist in the Beginner divisions as all players receive a participation trophy.  Congratulations to the following teams:

10 Intermediate
1st  Weston Dolphins,  Weston - 114
2nd Fearless Fighters, Miami - 64

10 Intermediate Champions_ Coach Leonardo Recht web.jpg

10 Intermediate Finalists_ Coach Lizbeth Petersen web.jpg

12 Intermediate
1st Red Wildcats, Winter Park - 115
2nd Williams YMCA Rally Cats, Jacksonville - 100

12 Intermediate Champions_ Coach Dave Dickinson web.jpg

12 Intermediate Finalists_ Coach Patrick Diegan web.jpg


14 Intermediate (Champion determined by Game Winning %)
1st Williams YMCA Breakers, Jacksonville - 72.86%
2nd Keys Gate Gators, Miami - 68.10%

14 Intermediate Champions_ Coach Cheryl Keller web.jpg

14 Intermediate Finalists_ Coach Lynn Maready web.jpg

14 Advanced
1st Selva Marina,  Jacksonville - 103
2nd Weston Pirates,  Weston - 94

14 Advanced Champions_ Coach REB Phillips web.jpg

14 Advanced Finalist_ Coach Juan Melgarejo and Joel Cohen (not pictured) web.jpg


18 Intermediate

1st Dominators, Miami - 117  
2nd Region 2 Smashers, Miami - 97

18 Intermediate Champions_ Coach Cyndi Johnston web.jpg

18 Advanced
1st Treasure Bay, St. Petersburg - 139
2nd Weston Aces, Weston - 123

18 Advanced Champions_ Coach Phil Girardi web.jpg

18 Advanced Finalist_ Coach Pablo Pino and Juan Cepeda (not pictured) web.jpg

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close