tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

USTA Florida Reclaims Title at 2007 GA/FL Jr. Team Tennis Challenge

September 25, 2007 01:56 PM

GA-FL-cake.jpg

Team Florida was on a roll September 22-23, 2007 during the 10th annual Georgia-Florida USTA Jr. Team Tennis Challenge.  Team Florida outscored Team Georgia by 530 points and won every single flight at the team tennis tournament held on the University of North Florida and Florida Community College campuses in Jacksonville.  This win gave Team Florida its 3rd Challenge title over their cross-state rivals.

The GA/FL USTA Jr. Team Tennis Challenge is an annual “border war” team tennis tournament that is an invitational event welcoming 20 teams from both Georgia and Florida.  Each team must qualify through their respective section’s USTA Jr. Team Tennis tournaments.  Divisions are broken down into 4 age levels and multiple skill levels rated by their Team Captains earlier in the summer. 

The grand total number of games won within each match by each player over the weekend, determines the winning state. Team Florida won by a total score of 2,002 games to 1,472 games.

“Team Florida’s players kicked it up a notch by playing outstanding tennis throughout the weekend.  All players supported each other for a true team effort which was great to see,” stated Jodi Manning, Coordinator of Team Tennis for USTA Florida and second time tournament director.  “Great tennis sites offered by the colleges and wonderful support from team captains and parents made for an overall successful tournament.”

Brittany-Wilson---Sportsman.jpg
In addition to naming a Challenge winner, each of the 7 draws declared a champion as well.  Team Florida ended up winning 7 of the 7 draws.  Although winning teams are recognized, the most important awards given out over the weekend are the Sportsmanship Awards to individual players that exemplify the best sportsmanship during their matches and voted on by their opponents.  Charles Rigg from team 18U Pembroke Lakes Page Up in Pembroke Pines and Brittany Wilson from team 18U The Gun Show in Winter Haven were the two Sportsmanship winners from Florida.

In addition, the second annual Janet Louer Team Captain Award was given out to honor the late Janet Louer, former Director of Junior Programs for USTA Georgia.  Janet was one of the original creators of the GA/FL Jr. Team Tennis Challenge, which started in 1998 and it honors a Team Captain that exemplifies her qualities and characteristics. These characteristics include fairness, timeliness, honesty, having a fun, positive and encouraging attitude towards his/her players and respect toward fellow captains, officials and tournament staff.   This year’s winner was Ruth Clyne, coach of Team XYNZ from Miami.  Congratulations Ruth!

2007-Janet-Louer-Award-winn.jpg

Below are the results from each flight:
Florida Teams in Blue | Georgia Teams in Red 

Age Division

Flight

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

10 under

1

Space Coast Sizzlers

Indian Harbour Bch.

64

 

 

Tomoka Big Bangers

Ormond Beach

108

 

 

Cherokee - Benson

Georgia

83

 

 

Bainbridge

Georgia

79

Team Florida Wins Flight: 172 games to 162 games

10U-Flight-1-Champions,-Tom.jpg

Age Division

Flight

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

12 under

2

Space Coast Astronuts

Satellite Beach

116

 

 

Tomoka Hot Shots

Ormond Beach

119

 

 

Winter Park Racquet

Winter Park

114

 

 

MaconBurton

Georgia

55

 

 

Warner Robins

Georgia

66

 

 

Colquitt County

Georgia

39

Team Florida Wins Flight:  349 games to 160 games

12u-Flight-2-Champions,-Spa.jpg


Age Division

Flight

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

12 under

3

North River Shore Ralliers

Stuart

118

 

 

Williams YMCA Hotshots

Jacksonville

107

 

 

McMullen Monsters

Clearwater

94

 

 

Columbus

Georgia

71

 

 

Athens

Georgia

53

 

 

Atlanta

Georgia

75

Team Florida Wins Flight:  319 games to 199 games

12u-Flight-3-Champions,-N.jpg


Age Division

Flight

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

14 under

4

DeSoto Exterminators

Satellite Beach

108

 

 

Voodoo

Lakeland

99

 

 

L.R. Jr. Feds

Lake Hamilton

100

 

 

Athens

Georgia

71

 

 

East GA

Georgia

88

 

 

Atlanta

Georgia

79

Team Florida Wins Flight: 307 games to 238 games 

14u-Flight-4-Champions,-Des.jpg

14u-Flight-4-Champions,-Voo.jpg

14u-Flight-4-Champions,-L.R.jpg

Age Division

Flight

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

14 under

5

Next Generation

Miami

109

 

 

Ghost Riders

Lakeland

99

 

 

Kiwi A - 1 Team

Melbourne

82

 

 

Columbus

Georgia

67

 

 

Atlanta

Georgia

96

 

 

Atlanta

Georgia

87

Team Florida Wins Flight:  290 games to 250 games

14u-Flight-5-Champions,-Gho.jpg

14u-Flight-5-Champions,-Nex.jpg

Age Division

Flight

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

18 under

6

Pembroke Lakes Page Up

Pembroke Pines

100

 

 

Courier’s Kids

St. Petersburg

78

 

 

Team XYNZ

Miami

114

 

 

Athens

Georgia

52

 

 

Warner Robbins

Georgia

74

 

 

Atlanta

Georgia

86

Team Florida Wins Flight:  292 games to 212 games

18u-Flight-6-Champions,-Cou.jpg

18u-Flight-6-Champions,-Pem.jpg

18u-Flight-6-Champions,-Tea.jpg
 

Age Division

Flight

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

18 under

7

The Heat

Miami

114

 

 

The Gun Show

Lake Hamilton

63

 

 

Dip-N-Rip

Plant City

93

 

 

Warner Robins

Georgia

92

 

 

Athens

Georgia

103

 

 

Macon

Georgia

56

Team Florida Wins Flight:  270 games to 251 games

18u-Flight-7-Champions,-Gun.jpg

18u-Flight-7-Champions,-The.jpg

Total Score:  Team Florida: 2,002 | Team Georgia: 1,472

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close