tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Holiday Fun at the Jr. Team Tennis Fall Section Tournament

December 11, 2007 12:38 PM

Fall-JTTFearless-Fighters-r.jpg

Over 380 junior tennis players from all over Florida traveled to Daytona and Ormond Beach for the 2007 USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis Fall Section tournament, Dec. 8-9.  Warm weather and bright skies greeted players, parents and team captains during the weekend which featured 57 teams competing in the 10s, 12s, 14s and 18s beginner, intermediate and advanced divisions. 

Fall-JTTCan't-miss-the-brot.jpg
Saturday kicked-off the tournament at the Florida Tennis Center (FTC) and Ormond Beach Tennis Center (OBTC) as players competed in girls’ and boys’ singles, girls’ and boys’ doubles and mixed doubles.  All teams competed in a round robin format using short scoring (6 game pro-set), except the 18 advanced division who used a USTA National scoring method consisting of two out of three 6 game short sets with a 10 point tiebreak for the third.   The tournament marked the final USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis Section event of the year, and left players and captains with Section Champion bragging rights for the 2007 Jr. Team Tennis Fall season.
 
Competition was strong at both sites and featured great sportsmanship and team camaraderie.  From the last match on Sunday at the OBTC between Midtown Weston and Tomoka Hotshots (10 int.) that went to 11-9 in the 7 point tiebreak, to an exact tie in points between Hidden Talent and Sanlando Strikerz in the 18 intermediate (Flight 2) division, site directors and tournament staff were thrilled with the level of play.
 
“There were very few problems on-court throughout the entire weekend at both sites,” commented Jodi Manning, USTA Florida Team Tennis Coordinator.  “Much credit goes to the captains who did a great job managing their teams.”
 
A Christmas parade near the OBTC capped off Saturday’s competitive play and certainly added some holiday spirit to the evening.  Sunday’s awards ceremonies highlighted a perfect end to a fun-filled recreational tennis event.  Trophies were awarded to the champions and finalists in each age group in the Intermediate and Advanced division, and two sportsmanship awards were given to one player at each tournament site.  Score was kept in the Beginner divisions, but there was no official champion or finalist as all players received a participation trophy. 
 
Congratulations to the following players who were selected as the Sportsmanship winners:

Zachary Ayers  Berkeley Preparatory School Tampa 
Ragan Palmer Ripdogs   Port Orange 

zachary-ayers-web.jpg
Ragan-Palmer-web.jpg


Congratulations to the following teams who placed first and second in their divisions:

10 Intermediate    
1st Tomoka Hotshots Ormond Beach  119 
2nd  Midtown Weston Weston 82 

Fall-JTTTomoka-Hotshots-10-.jpg
  

Fall-JTTMidtown-Weston-10-I.jpg
   

12 Intermediate   
1st  Bryan ParkMiami  142 
2nd Tomoka Ralliers Ormond Beach 137 

Fall-JTT12-Int-Champions.jpg
 
Fall-JTT-12-Int-finalist.jpg
                        ​; 

14 Intermediate    
1st Coral Pines Miami 144 
2nd Tomoka Titans Ormond Beach 138

Fall-JTT14-Int-Champions.jpg

Fall JTT 14 Int. Finalists.JPG

14 Advanced – Flight Playoff    
1st Breakers Jacksonville 26
2ndMidtown Weston Blue  Weston17 

Fall-JTT-14-Adv-Champions.jpg

Fall-JTT-14-Adv-finalist.jpg

18 Intermediate    
1st  RacqueteersJacksonville 147 
2ndSanlando Strikerz Orlando 123 

Fall-JTT-18-Int-Champions.jpg

18-Int--Finalists-Coach-Ani.jpg

18 Advanced    
1st  Gig's GangSpring Hill 161 
2ndTeam Atlantic Daytona Beach 135 

Fall-JTTGigs-Gang-18-adv-Ch.jpg

Fall-JTTTeam-Atlantic-18-Ad.jpg

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close