tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Holiday Fun at JTT Fall Section Tournament

December 17, 2008 11:19 AM
 

A cool but nice weekend greeted over 420 players at the USTA Jr. Team Tennis Fall Section Tournament, Dec. 13-14 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach and the Ormond Beach Tennis Center in Ormond Beach.   Teams from all parts of Florida battled each other in a competitive, but fun atmosphere for Section Champion bragging rights for the Jr. Team Tennis Fall season.  Kids competed in divisions ranging from 10’s to 18’s and in three different skill levels, beginner, intermediate and advanced.  Sunday’s awards ceremonies highlighted a perfect end to a fun-filled recreational tennis event.

Sportsmanship and teamwork is an important philosophy for USTA Jr. Team Tennis. Congratulations to the following players who were selected as the Sportsmanship winners:

Tyler Schwefringhaus

Nicole Jimenez, Miami Lasers, Miami

     Tyler Schwefringhaus, Hernando Smashers, Spring Hill

Trophies were awarded to the champions and finalists in each age group in the Intermediate and Advanced division.  Score was kept, but there is no official champion or finalist in the Beginner divisions as all players receive a participation trophy.  Congratulations to the following teams:

10 Intermediate

1st

Palm Beach Panthers

Palm Beach

111

2nd

New Faces

Miami

93

12 Intermediate

1st

Palm Beach Panthers-Blue

Palm Beach

141

2nd

Sanlando Acers

Longwood

134

12 Advanced

1st

Midtown Buffalos

Weston

110

2nd

Gainesville Allstars

Gainesville

97

14 Intermediate

1st

Midtown Eagles

Weston

150

2nd

Palm Beach Panthers-Red

Palm Beach

146

14 Advanced

1st

VC Hotshots

Port Orange

98

2nd

Beerman Bus Drivers

Palm Beach

86

18 Intermediate

1st

Treasure Bay Pirates

Treasure Island

116

2nd

Extreme Dream Team

Miami

114

18 Advanced

1st

Tropical Heat

Miami

129

2nd

Midtown Giants

Weston

122




Palm Beach Panthers, 10 Int Champions, Coaches Tom & Jacquie Turpie



New Faces, 10 Int Finalist, Coach Christine Clyne



12 Int Champion, Palm Beach Panthers-Blue, Coaches Geraldine Whyte & Jacquie Turpie
12 Int Champion, Palm Beach Panthers - Blue, Coaches Geraldine Whyte & Jacquie Turpie



Sanlando Acers, 12 Int Finalist, Coach Anita Klingenberg



Midtown Buffalos, 12 Adv Champions, Coach Ezequiel



Gainesville Allstars, 12 Adv Finalist, Coach John Johnston



Midtown Eagles, 14 Int Champions, Coach Adriana Ambrugna

Midtown Eagles, 14 Int Champions, Coach Adriana Ambrugna




Palm Beach Panthers - Red, 14 Int Finalist, Coaches Elizabeth Giachetti & Jacquie Turpie



VC Hotshots, 14 Adv Champion, Coach Molly Zimmer



Beerman Bus Drivers, 14 Adv Finalist, Coach Todd White



Treasure Bay Pirates, 18 Int Champions, Coach Phil Girardi



Extreme Dream Team, 18 Int Finalist, Coach Patty Chiappo



Tropical Heat, 18 Adv Champion, Coach Paul Johnson



Midtown Giants, 18 Adv Finalist, Coach Jorge Noguera

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close