tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Florida Repeats Title at 2008 GA/FL Jr. Team Tennis Challenge

September 24, 2008 09:01 AM
 

Team Florida retained the traveling trophy during the 11th annual GA/FL USTA Jr. Team Tennis Challenge.  Team Florida outscored Team Georgia by 146 points and won 4 out of 7 draws at the team tennis tournament held on the University of North Florida and Florida Community College campuses in Jacksonville.  This win gave Team Florida its fourth Challenge title over their cross-state rivals.

Michelle Ruby

The Georgia-Florida USTA Jr. Team Tennis Challenge is an annual “border war” team tennis tournament that is an invitational event inviting 20 teams from both Georgia and Florida.  Each team must qualify through their respective USTA Jr. Team Tennis tournament.  Divisions are broken down into 4 age levels and 2 skill levels rated by their team captains earlier in the summer.  The grand total number of games won within each match by each player over the weekend determines the winning state. Team Florida won by a total score of 1329 games to 1183 games.

“With rain delays both mornings, I want to thank coaches, players and parents for their patience and help in getting the courts back in playable condition.  Everyone pitched in for a true team effort which was great to see,” said Jodi Manning, Coordinator of Team Tennis for USTA Florida and third time tournament director.  “Great tennis sites offered by the colleges and wonderful support from team captains and parents from Georgia and Florida made for an overall successful tournament.”

In addition to naming an overall Challenge winner, each of the 7 draws declared a champion as well.  Team Florida ended up winning 4 of the 7 draws.  Although winning teams are recognized, the most important awards given out over the weekend are the Sportsmanship Awards to individual players that exemplify the best sportsmanship during their matches which are voted on by their opponents.  Lauren Fitt from team YMCA Breakers in Jacksonville and Courage Crawford from team Sanlando Acers in Orlando were the two Sportsmanship winners from Florida.  Congratulations Lauren and Courage!

In addition, the annual Janet Louer Team Captain Award was given out to honor the late Janet Louer, former Director of Junior Programs for USTA Georgia.  Janet was one of the original creators of the GA/FL Jr. Team Tennis Challenge, which started in 1998 and it honors a Team Captain that exemplifies her qualities and characteristics. These characteristics include fairness, timeliness, honesty, having a fun, positive and encouraging attitude towards his/her players and respect toward fellow captains, officials and tournament staff.   This year’s winner was Michelle Ruby, coach of the 18u Atlanta-Ruby team from Atlanta.   Congratulations Michelle!

Lauren Fitt

Courage Crawford

Below are the results from each draw:

FloridaTeams in Blue | GeorgiaTeams in Red

Age Division

Draw

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

10 under

1

N. River Shores Happy Feet

Stuart

77

 

 

International Munchkins

Miami

73

 

 

Rome-Overby

Georgia

46

 

 

Augusta-Frank

Georgia

52

Team Florida Wins Draw: 150 games to 98 games

FLGAdraw1.jpg

 

Age Division

Draw

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

12 under

2

Sanlando Acers

Altamonte Springs

70

 

 

Fireballs

Port Orange

67

 

 

Yellow Ball Killaz

Lakeland

82

 

 

Columbus-Trussell

Georgia

62

 

 

Warner Robins-Hudson

Georgia

24

 

 

Atlanta-Klustner

Georgia

67

Team Florida Wins Draw:  219 games to 153 games

FLGAdraw2.jpg

 

Age Division

Draw

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

12 under

3

Shocked Absorbers

Lakeland

60

 

 

Desoto Sizzlers

Melbourne

70

 

 

Schlick Movers

Lakeland

81

 

 

Columbus-Burgos

Georgia

53

 

 

Athens-Horsley

Georgia

40

 

 

Cherokee Co.-Eternod

Georgia

82

Team Florida Wins Draw:  211 games to 175 games

FLGAdraw3.jpg

 

Age Division

Draw

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

14 under

4

Pembroke Lakes Page Up

Pembroke Pines

75

 

 

YMCA Topspins

Jacksonville

63

 

 

YMCA Acers

Jacksonville

89

 

 

Columbus-Bunn

Georgia

44

 

 

Atlanta-Inderrieden

Georgia

48

 

 

Atlanta-McClintock

Georgia

47

Team Florida Wins Draw: 227 games to 139 games

FLGAdraw4.jpg

 

Age Division

Draw

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

14 under

5

Suntree Slammers

Melbourne

37

 

 

Divide & Conquer

Lakeland

67

 

 

Next Generation

Miami

60

 

 

Gainesville-Cohron

Georgia

66

 

 

Atlanta-Goure

Georgia

71

 

 

Warner Robins-Maddox

Georgia

68

Team Georgia Wins Draw:  205 games to 164 games

 

Age Division

Draw

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

18 under

6

Space Coast Challengers

Melbourne

32

 

 

Treasure Bay Pirates

Treasure Island

54

 

 

Tamiami Heat

Miami

79

 

 

Athens-Ondo

Georgia

69

 

 

Atlanta-Majeed

Georgia

67

 

 

Atlanta-Ruby

Georgia

64

Team Georgia Wins Draw:  200 games to 165 games

 

Age Division

Draw

Team Name

Location

Total Game Score

18 under

7

YMCA  Breakers

Jacksonville

55

 

 

Team XYNZ

Miami

68

 

 

Lucky Number Slevin

Lakeland

70

 

 

Colquitt Co.-Anglin

Georgia

73

 

 

Macon-Rumph

Georgia

73

 

 

Macon-Byrd

Georgia

67

Team Georgia Wins Draw:  213 games to 193 games

 

Total Score:  Team Florida: 1,329 | Team Georgia: 1,183


 

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close