tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Day 4 of 2007 Jr. State Closed Championships

June 13, 2007 10:13 AM

SC-Spencer.jpg

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla., June 13, 2007 - As the 2007 USTA Florida Jr. State Closed begins to wind down, the remaining players in the main draw have “kicked it up a notch”.  Contending for the coveted title of State Champion, ranking points and advancement to USTA National tournaments this summer, the next two rounds are what count most.  With the semi-finals taking place today, June 13 in the Boys’ and Girls’ 12s, 14s, 16s and 18s and the finals in the Boys’ and Girls’10s, the question burning in everyone’s mind is, “Who will win this year?”

In six of the divisions (Boys’ 10, Boys’ and Girls’ 12s, Boys’ 14s, Boys’ 16s and Girls’ 18s), the No. 1 seeds were upset.  Scott Plutt (4) upset No. 1 seed Chase Colton in the semi-final round of the Boys’ 10s, which produces an exciting match up between twin brothers Scott Plutt and Michael Plutt (3) in the Championship round.  No. 1 seed Joshua Goodman was upset by Ognjen Samardzic (6) in the quarterfinal round on Tuesday in the Boys’ 12s.  Goodman will face No. 7 seed Baker Newman in the Consolation quarterfinals and Samardzic will battle Jose Gracia (8) in the main draw semi-finals today.

In the Girls’ 12s, top seed Taylor Lederman had to retire due to injury against Mikaela Pierce (9) in the round of 16.  Only seeded players are left in the remaining main draw, as Sarah Pravder (3) plays Marie Babayan (7) and Alizee R. Michaud (4) plays Julia O'Loughlin (2) in the semi-finals today.

Spencer Newman, seeded No. 1, lost a hard-hitting match against Boris Bogomolov (6) in the quarterfinals on Tuesday.  Bogomolov, who is on a role, edged out Newman in two sets and will play Roy Lederman (16) in the semis today.  The Boys’ 16s No. 1 seed, Sekou Bangoura, caught the No. 1 curse as well when Spencer Wolf (5) won the quarterfinal match in three tough sets.  Wolf will play Andrew Butz (7) in the second semi-final match.

No. 1 seed Rachel Saiontz went out of the main draw in the round of 16, when she lost to Carling Seguso (11) in the Girls’ 18s.  This leaves a surprising match up in the Consolation quarterfinals between the No. 1 and No. 2 seed (Kelly Kambourelis).  Seguso plays Miss Personality herself, Lindsay Dvorak (7) for a spot in the finals and Monica Chow (3), who won the Girls’ 16s last year, plays unseeded Alina Jerjomina for the other spot.

No. 1 seeds in the Girls’ 10s, 14s, 16s and Boys’ 18s are looking strong.  In the Girls’ 10s, No. 1 seed Anastasia Nefedova plays No. 2 seed Sofia Kenin for the Championship title today.  In the Girls’ 14s, smooth playing Julia Jones (1) faces little powerhouse Sachia Vickery (12) in the first semi-final match and Rebecca Bodine (4) plays Victoria Duval (2) in the other semifinal match.  Jr. State Closed blogger, Bianca Sanon (1) plays Brittany E. Borsanyi (3) in the Girls’ 16s for a spot in the final, and will face either Jaime A. Yapp-Shing (4) or Mary R. Clayton (8).  Closing out the divisions is the Boys’ 18s.  No. 1 seed Brennan Boyajian takes on Clint J. Bowles (12) and Luke V. Mojica (7) plays last year’s champion Ryan Kim (2) in the semi-finals.    

For a complete list of matches and up-to-date information about draws, sponsors and photos from the event, visit the Jr. State Closed Micro Site.

If you haven’t read entries from our two bloggers, Edward Corty (boys 14s) and Bianca Sanon (Girls 16s), now is your chance!  Read about their pre-competition rituals, how they performed, and what they like to do in their spare time.
• Edward Corty
• Bianca Sanon

Results
MAIN DRAW
Boys 18s Singles – Top Draw Bottom Draw
Boys 16s Singles – Top Draw Bottom Draw
Boys 14s Singles – Top Draw Bottom Draw
Boys 12s Singles – Top Draw Bottom Draw
Boys 10s Singles – Draw

Girls 18s Singles – Top Draw Bottom Draw
Girls 16s Singles – Top Draw Bottom Draw
Girls 14s Singles – Top Draw Bottom Draw
Girls 12s Singles – Top Draw Bottom Draw
Girls 10s Singles – Draw

SC-LCD-screen.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related Story:
>" target=_blank>Days 1 - 3 at the 2007 Jr. State Closed Championships

 

     

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close