tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

TEAMWORK…Together Everyone Achieves More

August 8, 2007 11:59 AM

For most, summer is a time for relaxing, watching movies, vacationing and lounging by the pool.  However; for competitive junior tennis players, summer is oftentimes the busiest season around.  Thoughts of winning and losing, strategy and training and traveling and rankings have replaced homework, math questions, grades and written exams for the past three months.  While these individual responsibilities will return soon, perhaps one of the greatest elements of summer competition for junior players is the wide array of TEAM tournaments. 

This summer, 170 junior tournament players were selected (based on their state ranking) to compete in seven different team events including USTA BG12s Zone Team Championships in Nashville, TN, USTA BG14s Zone Team Championships in Naples, FL, USTA Team Florida Challenge (TFC) in Boca Raton, FL, USTA BG16s Zone Team Championships in Winston-Salem, NC, USTA BG16s Intersectional Team Championships in Shreveport, LA, USTA Boys 18s National Team Championships in Urbana, IL and USTA Girls 18s National Team Championships in Novato, CA. 

Team events are designed to be competitive, yet still maintain a strong level of fun and camaraderie by grouping players together to represent their section.  USTA Florida would like to recognize all team players, coaches and parents for their outstanding effort and sportsmanship during these events, and congratulate those teams who brought home gold and silver for the Florida section!

**Denotes Sportsmanship winner

12szonals.jpg
12s Zonal Team

Kellyn Abbanat        
Adam Ambrozy
Alexis P. Aranda
Brianna Armellino
Amberley Margaret Bailey
Sebastian S. Beltrame
Charlotte Clegg
Chase Colton
David Crisovan
Joshua C. Dughi
Kallie Erickson
Charley Force
Grayson M. Goldin
Victor Gurevich
Taylor Kreis
Diana Kussainova
Carter J. Lin
Tai A. Martin
Alizee R. Michaud
Arnav Mohanty
Arsav Mohanty 
Gabriella J. Montes
Didi P. Ong
Danielle N. Peele
Michael Plutt
Scott Plutt 
Remi Ramos
Kealia E. Reynolds
Alexander J. Saltiel
Chandler J. Saunders
Mary Phillips Smith
Jack Sullivan
Miranda R. Talbert
Olivia Renee Thaler
Morgan R. Wilkins
Leonardo Zingg 
COACHES
Lorenzo Beltrame
Glenn Howe
Kevin Quay

14s Zonal Team
Jordan Borsanyi
Shea Brodsky
Marisa T. Brossard
Roberto Cid 
Brett D. Clark
Courtney Colton
Joshua E. Dancu
Tristen Z. Dewar
Annisha C. Domenech
Philip Savitt Gordon
Kosuke S. Hasegawa
Kyle Hoffman
David R. Kelleher
Christy G. Kung
Kelsey Laurente
Roy Lederman
Robert Livi
Kasey E. Love
Amy Lowther
Brooke C. Lundberg
Natalia  Maynetto
Morgan Mays
Zach McCourt
14zonalsBoys.jpg
Natalie K. Navarro
Alex Potami
Lindsey Raymond
Michael B. Rinaldi
Nicole K. Robinson
Kenneth Sabacinski
Taylor W. Shamshiri
Shaunte B. Southern
Alyssa S. Spalt
Denise Starr
Gordon R. Watson
Laura Wiley
Blaine A. Willenborg
COACHES
Bill Macom
Ken Obermeier
Kelvin Rivera

 

 

 

14s TFC Participants
Kellyn Abbanat
Jake Albo
**Claire Mitchell Andrews
Gianluca Argentini
Daneil Armellino
Micah Bailey
**Will Baldock
Patrick J. Bared
Tornado Ali Black 
Tayler Buslepp
Katherine E. Castro
Alan Chocron
Gary Dias
Jonathan E. Dorsey
Joseph A. Dorsey
Rebekah E. Eichberg
Catalina Ene 
Eric M. Fitz-Randolph
Gianna M. Francis
Yana Galkina
Dylan Gunning
Boys-Champions-TFC.jpg
Taylor Hollander
Zachary L. Krumholz
Wayland G. Lee
Marissa R. Levine
Tai A. Martin
Sarah Elizabeth Monteagudo
John Nowak
Julia O'Loughlin
Didi P. Ong
Mari Osaka
Naomi Osaka 
Christopher Perrigan
Oliver Plaskett
Melissa M. Reutlinger
Kealia E. Reynolds
C. J. Torres
Julian Turosienski 
Veena Vasquez
Kristin P. Wiley
COACHES
Matt Krajewski
Liz Levinson
Eric Kantor
Mike Kypriss

16s Zonals Team
Alexandra Elise Alford
Kurthan B. Anbarci
Tom Blackwell
Rebecca Bodine 
Brittany E. Borsanyi
Alexander Buzzi
Stephanie R. Cardullo
Jenna Doerfler 
Keri Frankenberger
Will Gandy
Amy L. Grossklag
Laura P. Gutsche
16szonalsBoys-and-Girls.jpg
Matt Herrock
Andy K. Hersh
Patrick Killeavy
Kara Kucin
Jessica M. Linero
Korey C. Love
Spencer Lunghino
Zach McCourt
Gabriella Marie Navia
Julie A. Sabacinski
Matthew D. Saltsgaver
Mara Schmidt
Eric R. Seidelman
Taylor W. Shamshiri
Parker Sitkowski 
Erin Snook 
Tyler Snook
Kelly Sullivan
**Meghan Sullivan
Danielle Terpko
Erik Thunberg
Jackson Tresnan
**Mauricio Villa
Terence C. Weigand
COACHES
Page Buck
Allan Karam
Michael Tarkowski

Girls 18s National Team
Maria Belaya
Kara Cecil
Alexandra Cercone
Lindsay Dvorak
Lauren T. Embree
Alexis R. Rodriguez
Rachel Saiontz
COACH
Sasha Schmid 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BG 16s Intersectionals Team
(No Photo)

Boys 18s National Team (No Photo)

Kurthan B. Anbarci
Brittany E. Borsanyi
Kara Cecil
Bianca Sanon
Alexander Teppert
Mauricio Villa
Spencer Wolf
Jaime A. Yapp-Shing
COACH
Page Buck

Brennan Boyajian
Joey B. Burkhardt
Erik J. Hannah
Zach Hunter
Ryan Kim
Luke V. Mojica
Jeffrey B. Morris
COACH
Andy Jackson

 

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close