tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

2007 USTA Florida State Doubles Championships

September 17, 2007 01:44 PM

>Photo Gallery I
>Photo Gallery II

Congratulations to winners of the 59th annual USTA Florida State Doubles Championships!  After two days of rain-free weather at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, 368 junior players matched up and played doubles in BG 10s, 12s, 14s, 16s, 18s and mixed divisions. 

All matches were played in an 8 game pro-set format and doubles ranking points were awarded to only girls’ and boys’ divisions, not mixed.  The doubles tournament produced exciting matches between top junior tennis players, friends, opponents and peers.  A One-on-One Doubles tune-up tournament took place just minutes from the Florida Tennis Center at Embry Riddle University on Friday, September 14.  Forty junior players participated in the “new game of tennis” led by the walking tennis parade himself, Ed Krass.  A round robin format of 12 games each was accompanied by rockin’ blues music and prizes; all players were then treated to delicious pizza after the tournament.

The USTA Florida State Doubles Championships has consistently grown in popularity from year to year, and 2007 was no exception.  Up 100 participants from last year, plus 252 scheduled matches on Saturday and 236 matches on Sunday, USTA Florida staff and players had a weekend jam-packed with tennis.  The atmosphere at the state doubles championships was very social and supportive, yet very action-packed and competitive.   Unfortunately, due to the large number of entries and matches, the finals of the Mixed 12s, 14s, 16s and 18s were not determined.

Bobby Curtis, USTA Florida State Doubles tournament director, was concerned with the safety of the participants and did not want parents and children traveling late into the night due to evening scheduled matches for mixed doubles; especially since many players had to attend school the next day.  USTA Florida apologizes to those players who did not get to finish, but appreciates their understanding.

All players received a free psychedelic tie-dye shirt as a memento to bring home, and 1st though 6th place teams will receive a customized USTA Florida State Doubles Championship plaque in the mail. 

For a complete list of results and information about competitors from the State Doubles Championships, visit www.usta.com/tennislink, tournament ID 151600607 OR go there NOW!

2007 USTA Florida State Doubles Champions
Boys
Boys' 18 Doubles Champions
(1) Joey Burkhardt (St. Augustine)/Joel Samaha (Tampa) d. (5) Roland Martinez (Coral Gables)/Luke Mojica (Miami) 8-1  

Boys' 16 Doubles Champions
(3) Nicholas Gutsche (Sarasota)/Paul Polarczyk (Wesley Chapel) d. Michael Vallejo (Miami)/Mauricio Villa (Key Biscayne) 8-5  

Boys' 14 Doubles Champions
1) Kosuke Hasegawa (Wesley Chapel)/Zach McCourt (Sunrise) d. (3) Michael Rinaldi (Palm City)/Gordon Watson (Naples) 9-8  

Boys' 12 Doubles Champions
(3) Kentaro Ishihara (Orlando)/Stephen Watson (Orlando) d. (2) Samuel Lampman (Orlando)/Alexander Saltiel (St. Petersburg) 8-4

Boys' 10 Doubles Champions
Adam Ambrozy (St. Petersburg)/Nikola Samardzic (Bradenton) d. (1) Reilly Opelka (Palm Coast)/Gabriel Pilones (Bradenton) 8-3  

Girls
Girls' 18 Doubles Champions
Alexandra Cercone (Seminole)/Keri Frankenberger (Gainesville) d. (2) Kelly Kambourelis (Melbourne)/Jaime Yapp-Shing (Miami) 8-3 

Girls' 16 Champions
(2) Jacqueline Kasler (Gulf Breeze)/Jennifer Pfeifler (Gulf Breeze) d. Rebecca Bodine (Tarpon Springs)/Rebekah Jenkins (Sarasota) 8-3  

Girls' 14 Doubles Champions 
(2) Lindsay Graff (Ft. Lauderdale)/Nicole Robinson (West Palm Beach) d. (1) Courtney Colton (Davie)/Laura Wiley (Ft. Lauderdale) 8-5

Girls' 12 Doubles Champions
(6) Marie Babayan (Bradenton)/Miranda Talbert (Bradenton) d. (1) Shannon Brewer (Chuluota)/Alizee Michaud (Orlando) 8-5

Girls' 10 Doubles Champions
M'balia Bangoura (Bradenton)/ Kahalauamalunonala Companion (Bradenton) defeated two other teams (Sarah Dreyfuss from North Miami Beach/Katherine Wiley from Ft. Lauderdale AND Savanna Roy from Tierra Verde/Anna Vinson from Tallahassee) in the Girls’ 10 round robin format to claim the doubles title.

Mixed
Mixed 10 Doubles Champions
(1) M'balia Bangoura (Bradenton)/Zachary Bessette (Bradenton) d. (2) Andrew Heller (Weston)/Katherine Wiley (Ft. Lauderdale) 8-1


SCD-shirts3.jpg
SCD-action2.jpg

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close