tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Easter Bowl USTA National Spring Championships

April 14, 2008 12:37 PM
  • To read stories from the prestigious Easter Bowl USTA National Spring Championships in Rancho Mirage, Calif., April 6-13, please visit zootennis.com or the 2008 Easter Bowl Archive on USTA.com.

Boys' 14 Singles 
 F (1) Michael Rinaldi (Palm City, FL) d. (5) John Richmond 6-3; 6-2
 PL Austin Smith d. (6) Reo Asami 6-4; 1-6; 7-6(3)
 SF (5) John Richmond d. Austin Smith 4-6; 7-6; 6-1
 SF (1) Michael Rinaldi d. (6) Reo Asami 6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
 CF (2) Gordon Watson (Naples, FL) d. (17) Alexios Halebian 7-5; 6-1
 CS (2) Gordon Watson d. (7) Andrew Korinek 1-6; 6-3; 6-0
 CS (17) Alexios Halebian d. (15) Anthony Delcore 7-6; 6-3
 CQ (2) Gordon Watson d. (9) Trey Strobel (Bradenton, FL) 6-3; 6-3

Girls' 14 Singles 
 F (17) Sachia Vickery (Miramar, FL) d. (1) Kyle McPhillips 6-3; 6-4
 PL (13) Ronit Yurovsky d. (3) Julie Vrabel 6-4; 4-6; 6-3
 SF (17) Sachia Vickery d. (3) Julie Vrabel 6-7; 6-3; 6-2
 SF (1) Kyle McPhillips d. (13) Ronit Yurovsky 6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
 CF (10) Breaunna Addison (Boca Raton, FL) d. (17) Tristen Dewar (Bradenton, FL) 2-6; 6-1; 6-1
 CS (17) Tristen Dewar d. Madison Keys (Boca Raton, FL) 6-4; 6-3
 CS (10) Breaunna Addison d. (9) Jacqueline Crawford 6-4; 6-1
 CQ (17) Tristen Dewar d. (7) Stephanie Nauta 6-2; 6-3 

Boys' 16 Singles 
 F (8) Jack Sock d. (2) Clay Thompson 6-4; 3-6; 7-6(4)
 PL (6) Joshua Tchan d. (14) Mitchell Frank 6-4; 3-6; 6-3
 SF (2) Clay Thompson d. (14) Mitchell Frank 6-0; 6-2
 SF (8) Jack Sock d. (6) Joshua Tchan 6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
 CF (7) Zachary Leslie d. (13) Kurthan Anbarci (Miami, FL) 6-3; 4-6; 6-4
 CS (7) Zachary Leslie d. Dennis Novikov (Boca Raton, FL) 6-2; 6-2
 CS (13) Kurthan Anbarci d. (17) Max Manthou 7-6(2); 4-6; 6-3
 CQ (7) Zachary Leslie d. (17) Clarke Spinosa 6-3; 6-0 

Girls' 16 Singles
 F (2) Ellen Tsay d. (12) Sarah Lee 3-6; 6-3; 6-4
 PL (17) Mary Anne MacFarlane d. (8) Jennifer Kellner 6-1; 6-1
 SF (2) Ellen Tsay d. (8) Jennifer Kellner 6-3; 6-2
 SF (12) Sarah Lee d. (17) Mary Anne MacFarlane 3-6; 6-4; 7-5
 Consolation:
 CF (17) Lauren Davis d. Monica Turewicz 6-2; 6-0
 CS (17) Lauren Davis d. (13) Belinda Niu 6-1; 6-4
 CS Monica Turewicz d. (10) Sabrina Santamaria 3-6; 6-3; 4-2Ret (inj)
 CQ (13) Belinda Niu d. (17) Amelia Herring 6-2; 6-1

Boys' 14 Doubles
 F (6) Korinek/Riechmann d. (2) Michael Rinaldi (Palm City, FL)/Trey Strobel (Bradenton, FL) 6-1; 7-6(3)
 PL (3) Kumar/Gordon Watson (Naples, FL) d. Van Cott/Van Cott 6-3; 6-3
 SF (2) Rinaldi/Strobel d. (3) Kumar/Watson 7-6; 7-5
 SF (6) Korinek/Riechmann d. Van Cott/Van Cott 6-1; 6-2

Girls' 14 Doubles
 F (3) Julia Jones (Largo, FL)/Shankle d. (4) Dai/Thong 6-3; 6-2
 PL (1) Crawford/McPhillips d. (2) Gardiner/Vrabel 6-7(5); 6-2; 6-4
 SF (4) Dai/Thong d. (2) Gardiner/Vrabel 6-3; 6-1
 SF (3) Jones/Shankle d. (1) Crawford/McPhillips 7-5; 6-3 
 
Boys' 16 Doubles
 F (1) Thompson/Vick d. (8) Hardie/MacMaster 3-6; 6-2; 7-6(3)
 PL (9) Giron/Pham d. (9) Seaborn/Zhu 6-1; 6-3
 SF (8) Hardie/MacMaster d. (9) Seaborn/Zhu 6-3; 6-1
 SF (1) Thompson/Vick d. (9) Giron/Pham 6-3; 6-4 

Girls' 16 Doubles
 F (6) Herring/Tsay d. (5) Clay/Kay 6-3; 5-7; 6-3
 PL (8) Fuller/Hart d. (7) Sanders/Sanders 6-2; 6-2
 SF (5) Clay/Kay d. (8) Fuller/Hart 6-0; 5-7; 6-1
 SF (6) Herring/Tsay d. (7) Sanders/Sanders 6-7(2); 6-3; 6-1

Boys' 18 Singles
 F (4) Chase Buchanan d. (13) Alex Llompart 6-1; 6-0
 SF (13) Alex Llompart d. (3) Tennys Sandgren 7-6(4); 7-6(2)
 SF (4) Chase Buchanan d. (16) Frank Carleton (Naples, FL) 6-3; 6-4
 Q (13) Alex Llompart d. (11) Mateusz Kecki 6-2; 6-0 
 
Girls' 18 Singles
 F (1) Melanie Oudin d. Lauren Embree (Marco Island, FL) 6-7(1); 6-1; 6-3
 SF Lauren Embree d. Aeriel Ellis 6-3; 6-7; 6-4
 SF (1) Melanie Oudin d. (15) Christina McHale 6-4; 6-2
 Q Lauren Embree d. Ester Goldfeld 6-0; 6-2

Boys' 18 Doubles
 F Lin/McMorrow d. (8) Llompart/Sierra-Short 7-6(1); 2-6; 1-0(7)
 SF Lin/McMorrow d. Nguyen/Sundling 6-3; 6-4
 SF (8) Llompart/Sierra-Short d. Ahari/Moss 6-2; 6-2
 Q Nguyen/Sundling d. Lamble/Tu 6-4; 7-6 
 
Girls' 18 Doubles
 F (1) Burdette/Sloane Stephens (Boca Raton, FL)  d. (2) Featherston/McHale 6-4; 6-3
 SF (2) Featherston/McHale d. Ahn/Gaytan-Leach 1-6; 6-4; 1-0(7)
 SF (1) Burdette/Stephens d. (3) Min/Oudin 6-1; 7-5
 Q (2) Featherston/McHale d. Boren/Walters 6-2; 6-4

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close