tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

2008 USTA Florida 14s Team Florida Challenge

July 14, 2008 12:52 PM
 
 Note: If the slide show stops, please click on the X in the top right hand corner of the show, and it will start back up again.  To view pictures in more detail, just click on the slideshow!
 


Boca Pointe Country Club in Boca Raton hosted the 2008 USTA Florida 14s Team Florida Challenge (TFC) from July 7-10. Forty juniors ranked in the 14 and under division were selected to play at the annual team event.

Team Florida Challenge is designed to be a competitive tournament, yet still maintain a strong level of fun and camaraderie by grouping players into teams. Tournament Director and USTA Florida Director of Competitive Tennis, Andy Gladstone, is the driving force behind the event, which also included a welcome luncheon and a fun trip to Boomers state-of-the-art arcade.

"TFC continues to be one the premier junior competitive events for junior players in Florida," Gladstone said.  "Team camaraderie, fun off-court activities and on-court interaction with elite high performance coaches make for a memorable experience."

Seven-time TFC coach Matt Krajewski and former 16 Zonals coach Skip Jackson, along with first-time TFC coaches Jose Campos and Emile de Cuba, were chosen to provide instruction for the young competitive players.  The format of play during the week consisted of a round robin in which players were divided into four teams of ten players each (five boys and five girls).  There were five singles, two doubles and one mixed doubles match during each round and final round robin standings were based on win/loss team scores; (5 singles-2 doubles) counted as one point, while mixed doubles counted for ½ point.

In the boy’s division, Emile de Cuba’s Jaguars won all three matches, sweeping the competition 3-0 to become TFC champions.  Matt Krajewski’s Panthers finished second with a 2-1 record, losing only to the Jaguars on Day 2 of competition.  In the girl’s division, Jose Campos’ Magic showcased their talent, winning all three round robin matches and claiming the title of TFC champions.  Krajewski’s Panthers snagged second place with a 2-1 record; their only loss was to eventual champion, the Magic.

Two sportsmanship trophies were awarded to one boy and one girl who demonstrated fair play and a positive attitude both on and off the court.  Congratulations to Rachelle Steele-Cerone of the Florida Panthers and Dylan Gunning of the Florida Devil Rays.

This is the second year that Team Florida Challenge was held at Boca Pointe Country Club.  USTA Florida thanks Boca Pointe Director of Tennis, Angel Rodriguez, for his continued support of the tournament.  Additional thanks to Kim Vuille of USTA Florida, tournament co-director with Andy Gladstone.

Florida Panthers: Wyatt Ebert, Skye Waterman, Alex Bashein, Benjamin Battle, Christian Langmo, Emily Groeneveld, Rachelle Steele-Cerone, Sophia Smith, Macy Polk and Coco Ballard

Florida Magic: Matthew Cravinhos, Didi Ong, Zach Gross, Felix Corwin, Ross Weisman, Alexis Aranda, Emily Tran, Erin Benefiel, Kellyn Abbanat and Hailey Grillo

Florida Jaguars: Zachary Goldberg, Cody Waterman, Tim Corwin, Ramario Francis, Michael Plutt, Julia O’Loughlin, Sarah Monteagudo, Samantha Kennedy, Tai Martin and Natalia Campos

Florida Devil Rays: Michael Crampton, Dylan Gunning, Chase Perez-Blanco, Bernard Tefel, Andrew Crampton, Annette Sullivan, Julia Sinyavsky, Cristalei Polk, Nia Bryant and Brooke Bowen

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close