tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

USTA National Clay Court Championships

July 16, 2008 10:49 AM

USTA Florida junior players had a great run at the 2008 USTA National Clay Court Championships, July 13-20, at tennis facilities nationwide.  One of the premier clay court tennis championships for boys and girls aged 18 and under in the United States, the Clay Court Championships brought in about 1,500 of the top junior tennis players from around the country and 192 players in each age division.  Competition included singles and doubles.

View highlights below and see how Florida junior players faired at the prestigious tennis tournaments nationwide!

USTA National Boys' 18 & 16 Clay Court Championships
The Delray Beach Stadium and Tennis Center, Delray Beach, FL | Results

Boys' 18

  • Brennan Boyajian (3) (Florida) finished second behind No. 6 seed Evan King of USTA Midwest in the finals
  • Alexander Domijan (4) (Florida) made it to the semifinals, but lost to eventual champion Evan King of USTA Midwest
  • Joey B. Burkhardt (13) (Florida) made it to the consolation backdraw semifinals, but lost No. 2 seed James Seal of Southern
  • Brennan Boyajian (8) and Zach Hunter of Florida made it to the doubles semifinals, but lost to No. 1 doubles team and eventual finalists Walker Kehrer (1) (So. California) and Denis Lin (So. California)

Boys' 16 

  • Gonzales Austin (13) and Raleigh Smith of Florida are doubles champions! They defeated Daniel McCall (No. California) and Nathan Pasha (Southern) 7-5; 5-7; 7-5 in the finals
  • Dennis Novikov of Florida and his partner Alexander Petrone (Eastern) made it to the doubles semifinals, but lost to eventual champions Gonzales Austin (13) and Raleigh Smith of Florida   

USTA National Girls' 18 Clay Court Championships
Racquet Club of Memphis, Memphis, TN | Results

  • Lauren T. Embree (3) of Marco Island, FL is the singles champion!  Embree never lost a set and defeated Beatrice Capra (1) of Ellicott City, MD, 6-4; 6-2 in the finals
  • Alexandra Cercone (6) (Seminole, FL) and Jacqueline Kasler (Gulf Breeze, FL) finished second behind Jacqueline Cako (2) (Brier, WA ) and Courtney B. Dolehide (Hinsdale, IL), in doubles championship
  • Rachel Saiontz (9) of Miami, FL won consolation backdraw, defeating Hideko Tachibana (11) of Canyon Lake, TX, in consolation finals

USTA National Girls' 16 Clay Court Championships
VA Beach Tns & Cntry Clb, Virginia Beach, VA |Results

  • Nicole Melichar (17) (Stuart, FL) finished second behind Belinda Niu (9) of Portland, OR in the finals
  • Rebecca Bodine (12) (Tarpon Springs, FL) made it to the semifinals, but lost to fellow Floridian Nicole Melichar (17) (Stuart, FL); Rebecca finished 4th overall   

USTA National Boys' 14 Clay Court Championships
Jimmy Evert Tennis Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL | Results

  • Trey Strobel (3) of Florida finished 4th place in singles AND claimed the doubles championship title with his partner Austin Smith of Southern!
  • Gordon Watson of Florida and Anthony Delcore of Missouri Valley made it to the doubles semifinals, but lost to eventual champions Trey Strobel (3) of Florida and Austin Smith of Southern 

USTA National Girls' 14 Clay Court Championships
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL | Results

  • Chanelle Van Nguyen (9) of Florida finished second overall behind No. 1 seed  Kyle S. McPhillips of Midwest.  Nguyen lost 6-3; 2-6; 6-3 in the finals, but won the doubles championship title with Florida doubles partner Breaunna Addison 
  • Breaunna Addison (6) of Florida finished 3rd in singles and won the doubles championship title with doubles partner Chanelle Van Nguyen (9) of Florida
  • Julia Jones of Florida made it to the semifinals with doubles partner Julie Vrabel of Mid-Atlantic 
  • Victoria Duval (21) of Florida won the consolation finals, defeating Ronit Yurovsky (5) of Middle States in the finals  

USTA National Boys' 12 Clay Court Championships
J. Spencer Love Tennis Center, Greensboro, NC | Results

  • Paul Tyagi of Miami Shores, FL won the consolation finals, defeating Toshiki Matsuya of Redmond, WA

USTA National Girls' 12 Clay Court Championships
Polo Club of Boca Raton, Boca Raton, FL | Results

  • Josie Kuhlman (9) (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL) and Julia O'Loughlin (Boca Raton, FL) finished 3rd in doubles, defeating Aryn Greene (8) (Alpharetta, GA) and Laura Patterson (Roswell, GA) in the playoffs
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close