tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Florida Jr. State Closed Day 3 Wrap

June 9, 2009 07:00 AM
jr. state closed homepage  |  start times  |  results  |  player blogs/get to know  |  photo galleries


The boys and girls 12-18 seeds met in the lower half of the round of 16, and the boys and girls 10s in the quarterfinals on Monday, where five unseeded players kept their runs alive on Day 3 of the 61st annual USTA Florida Jr. State Closed tennis tournament, held at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach and Sanlando Park in Seminole County.

BOYS 18

No. 15 seed Alexander Teppert of Ponte Vedra made the biggest statement in the Boys 18s on Monday in the midst of brutal humidity at the Florida Tennis Center, straight-setting No. 2 seed Christopher Jackman of Key Biscayne 6-4, 6-3.

Teppert will next face No. 7-seeded Andrew Butz of Vero Beach, who advanced with a win over Miami's No. 16 seed Boris Bogomolov. No. 4 Gonzales Austin of Miami stopped No. 10 Sebastien Salzmann of Hollywood, and will next meet No. 8 Raleigh Smith of Miami, who ended the unseeded run of Key Biscayne's Mauricio Villa.

GIRLS 18

Another No. 15 seed was the show-stopper on Monday on the Girls 18s side, as Largo's Julia Jones defeated No. 2-seeded Mary Clayton of Plantation 6-3, 7-5.

No. 10 Caitlin McGraw of Maitland was another upset-minded lower seed into the quarterfinals when her No. 5-seeded opponent Jaime Yapp-Shing of Miami retired with injury after dropping the first set 6-2.

No. 3 seed Jacqueline Kasler of Gulf Breeze secured her spot in the quarters with a 7-6, 6-4 win over No. 13 Sabrina Kierberg of Ft. Lauderdale, as did No. 11 seed Olivia Janowicz of Palm Bay, who ended the streak of Gulf Breeze's unseeded Jennifer Pfeifler 6-1, 6-2.

BOYS 16

No. 11 Joshua Dancu of Naples was the only upset-maker in Boys 16 play Monday in the bottom half of the draw, ousting Bradenton's No. 8 Dominic Cotrone 7-6, 6-2.

Other round of 16 matches went according to seed order, with No. 2 Zach McCourt of Sunrise taming Sarasota's No. 15 Kyle Hoffman 7-5, 6-3; No. 3 Gordon Watson of Naples easing past No. 9 Garrett Betsarakis of St. Petersburg 6-2, 6-0; and No. 5 Ryan Smith of Weston edging No. 13 Matthew Saiontz of Miami 7-5, 7-6.

All four players have failed to drop a set through the first three rounds.

GIRLS 16

Parkland's Sherry Li became the only unseeded player to punch through into the quarterfinals as the Girls 16 round of 16 was completed on Monday, surprising No. 10 Marie Babayan of Bradenton 6-2, 6-1.

The other three competitors in action on the day also failed to drop a set, with No. 2 Natalia Maynetto of Naples topping unseeded Amy Lowther of Seminole 6-1, 6-1; Southwest Ranches' No. 3 seed Deborah Suarez defeating No. 12 Katherine Castro of Pinecrest 6-3, 6-4; and No. 5 Caroline Dailey of Sarasota rolling over No. 16 seed Shea Brodsky of Miami Beach 6-0, 6-0.

None of Monday's winners have dropped a set in three rounds.

BOYS 14

Miramar's unseeded Elio Livi orchestrated his second consecutive three-set win over a seeded player on Monday, ousting No. 14 Chase Perez-Blanco of Miami 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

His next road block in the quarterfinals will be No. 4 seed Joshua Goodman of Weston, who had an easy day when No. 12 Jeffrey MacKenzie of Surfside retired with illness trailing 0-4 in the first set.

Also into the quarterfinals was No. 2 Ognjen Samardzic of Bradenton who had too much game for No. 16 Samuel Lampman of Orlando 6-3, 6-1. He will next face No. 9 Jose Gracia of Delray Beach, who bounced unseeded Andres Alfonzo of Weston 6-1, 6-4.
 
GIRLS 14

Two unseeded players stormed into the quarterfinals Monday in the Girls 14s when Safety Harbor's Angel Deng topped No. 2 seed Blair Martin of Tampa 6-4, 6-4, and Jeannez Daniel of Wesley Chapel beat No. 11 Frances Beacom of Jacksonville 6-3, 6-4. The two will face each other on Tuesday at noon.

No. 3 Josie Kuhlman of Ponte Vedra Beach moved into the quarters with a 6-0, 6-1 win over No. 9 Kandis Legall of Palm Coast. Kuhlman will next meet No. 8 Alexis Aranda of Longwood, who gained the quarters with a 6-3, 6-3 win over No. 15 Kristin Wiley of Ft. Lauderdale.

BOYS 12

Kaden Funk of Windermere brought the funk for a second time, upsetting his second seed of the event to advance into the quarterfinals of the Boys 12s.

Funk defeated No. 7 Gabriel Pilones of Bradenton 7-5, 6-2, and will next have his hands full against No. 3 seed Chase Colton of Davie, who advanced after a 6-4, 6-1 win over No. 10 David Omsky of Aventura.

No. 2 Nikola Samardzic of Bradenton advanced by topping No. 13 Jose Andres Ortega of Miami 7-5, 6-3, and next plays South Pasadena's No. 5 seed Adam Ambrozy, who came from behind to beat No. 11 Ninan Kumar of Geneva 4-6, 7-6(1), 6-1.
 
GIRLS 12

The seedings held relatively firm on Monday in Girls 12s play, with four seeded players joining the four already waiting in the quarterfinals.

No. 2 Sofia Kenin of Pembroke Pines rolled over No. 13 Mackenzy Middlebrooks of Ft. Lauderdale 6-1, 6-1, setting up a meeting with No. 5 Shilin Xu of Orlando who finished strong in defeating No. 11 Danielle Obolevitch of Sunny Isles Beach 6-4, 6-0.

No. 3 seed Kellyn Abbanat of Parkland also moved into the quarters with a 6-3, 6-1 win over unseeded Madison Harrison of Cortez. Her next match will be against No. 9 Jaclyn Switkes of Ponte Vedra Beach, who advanced with a 6-4, 6-1 victory over No. 7 Ashley Bongart of Bradenton.

BOYS 10

The Top 4 seeds advanced into the semifinals Monday in No. 1 Noah Makarome of Wesley Chapel, No. 2 Alexander Del Corral of Doral, No. 3 Mason Beiler of Palm Harbor, and No. 4 Zachary Ebenfeld of Pembroke Pines.

The semifinals will see the No. 2 and No. 4 seeds square off, and No. 1 against No. 3.

Ebenfield came back from a 6-1 loss in the first set, edging unseeded Benjamin Hedberg of Wellington 1-6, 6-2, and 7-2 in the third-set tiebreak.

GIRLS 10

No. 7 seed Jaeda Daniel of Wesley Chapel joined the Top 3 seeds in the semifinals on Monday after ousting No. 4 Amanda Anisimova of Hallandale Beach 6-0, 6-3. She will battle No. 2 seed Maria Ross in the semis after the Lakewood Ranch resident rolled past No. 6 Stephanie Taylor of Ft. Lauderdale 6-1, 6-0.

The second semifinal will see No. 3 Jennifer Monnar of Coral Gables against top-seeded Kariann Pierre-Louis of Miami.

Play continues through Thursday when champions will be crowned in each of the boys and girls divisions.

For draws and daily results go to:

USTA Florida State Closed Singles Sectional BG 10 & 12
http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=73051


USTA Florida State Closed Singles Sectional BG 14, 16, & 18
http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=73887

 

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close