tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Quarterfinal, Semifinal Action on Day 4 at USTA Florida Jr. State Closed

June 10, 2009 07:00 AM
jr. state closed homepage  |  start times  |  results  |  player blogs/get to know  |  photo galleries


Boys and girls play came down to the quarterfinals, and in some divisions the semis on Tuesday, Day 4 at the 61st annual USTA Florida Jr. State Closed tennis tournament, held at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach and Sanlando Park in Seminole County.

BOYS 18

Top-seeded Connor Smith of Tampa led the single-digit seeds into the semifinals in the Boys 18s, stopping No. 5 Mark Schanerman of North Miami Beach 7-6, 6-3.

He will next face No. 3 seed William Federhofer of North Miami, who stopped the run of unseeded Michael Basile of Lakeland 6-2, 6-4.

The second semifinal will see No. 4 seed Gonzales Austin, who defeated No. 8 Raleigh Smith in a battle of Miami residents 6-2, 6-2, against No. 7 seed Andrew Butz of Vero Beach, who topped No. 15 Alexander Teppert of Ponte Vedra 6-2, 6-4.

GIRLS 18

The Girls 18s saw the coming of the underdogs of Tuesday as unseeded Carolyn Chupa of Bradenton, No. 15 Julia Jones of Largo, and No. 11 Olivia Janowicz of Palm Bay advanced into the semifinals.

Jones defeated No. 10 Caitlin McGraw of Maitland 6-4, 7-6, and will face Janowicz who upset No. 3 Jacqueline Kasler of Gulf Breeze 6-1, 6-4.

The unseeded Chupa will have her hands full in her semifinal against the top-seeded Danielle Collins of St. Petersburg, who moved into the semis with a comeback 3-6, 6-2, 6-1 win over No. 9 Maria Belaya of Melbourne.

BOYS 16
 
Unseeded Austin Robles of Naples, who rebounded from an 0-6 loss in the opening set in the third round, continued his amazing run in the Boys 16s on Tuesday, upsetting No. 14 David Kelleher of Hollywood 6-4, 6-1. Robles also upset the No. 4 seed in the second round.

In the semis Robles will face No. 7 Morgan Mays of Longboat Keys, who orchestrated an even bigger upset in topping No. 1 seed Blaine Willenborg of Miami Shores 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

The other semifinal will be No. 2 Zach McCourt of Sunrise, who rolled No. 11 Joshua Dancu of Naples 6-0, 6-1, against No. 3 Gordon Watson of Naples, who came back to defeat No. 5 Ryan Smith of Weston 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

GIRLS 16

Unseeded Sherry Li of Parkland has defeated the No. 7, 10, and 2 seeds after topping No. 2 Natalia Maynetto of Naples 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 to advance into the semifinals.

Li will next face No. 3 Deborah Suarez, who held back No. 5 Caroline Dailey 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

The other semifinal will see No. 4 Courtney Colton of Davie vs. No. 9 Lindsay Graff of Ft. Lauderdale.

BOYS 14
 
No. 11 William Chang of Miami was the high seed into the semifinals on Tuesday, ousting No. 8 Alexander Saltiel of St. Petersburg to gain the final four.

In the semis he will face top-seeded Jake Albo of Plantation, who defeated No. 13 seed Arnav Mohanty of Lakewood Ranch.

The second semifinal will be No. 2 Ognjen Samardzic of Bradenton, who defeated No. 9 Jose Gracia of Delray Beach 7-6, 6-1, against No. 4 Joshua Goodman of Weston who ended the run of unseeded Elio Livi of Miramar 6-4, 6-1.

GIRLS 14
 
Angel Deng of Safety Harbor, who has defeated the No. 14 and 2 seeds during this event, topped fellow un-seed Jeannez Daniel of Wesley Chapel 6-2, 6-4 to move into the semifinals of the Girls 14s.

She will attempt to continue her run against No. 3-seeded Josie Kuhlman of Ponte Vedra Beach, who turned back No. 8 Alexis Aranda of Longwood 6-1, 7-5.

The other semifinal will see No. 6 Taylor Lederman of Lakewood Ranch, who upset No. 4 Brittany Lindl of Panama City in a see-saw battle 0-6, 6-2, 6-0, against top-seeded Alexandra Kiick of Plantation, who beat unseeded Julia O'Loughlin of Boca Raton 7-6, 6-2.

BOYS 12

William Shisler of Naples became the only double-digit seed into the Boys 12s semifinals on Tuesday when he upset No. 9 Alexander Knight of Miami Shores 6-3, 6-2. The No. 16-seeded Shisler, who in the third round upset No. 4 seed Scott Plutt, will next meet his brother, top-seeded Michael Plutt of Weston.

Plutt gained the semifinals with a comeback 1-6, 6-1, 6-1 win over No. 8 seed Stephen Madonia of Lakeland, who was coming off a three-setter in his previous round.

Rounding out the semis and facing each other will be No. 5 Adam Ambrozy of South Pasadena, who upset No. 2-seeded Nikola Samardzic of Bradenton 7-6(6), 6-3, and No. 3 Chase Colton of Davie, who ended the run of unseeded Kaden Funk of Windermere 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.
 
GIRLS 12

No. 9 seed Jaclyn Switkes of Ponte Vedra Beach was the only upset-maker in the quarterfinals on Tuesday in the Girls 12s, defeating No. 3 seed Kellyn Abbanat of Parkland 6-4, 4-6, 6-4. She will next meet No. 2 Sofia Kenin of Pembroke Pines, who outlasted No. 5 Shilin Xu of Orlando 6-2, 1-6, 6-3.

Top-seeded Anastasia Nefedova of Palm Harbor, who defeated No. 6 Diana Kussainova of Windermere 6-3, 6-4, is in the other semifinal against No. 4 Elysse Graci of Ocean Ridge, who eased past No. 8 Cristina Rovira of Doral 6-2, 6-2.
 
BOYS 10

Top-seeded Noah Makarome and No. 2 Alexander Del Corral advanced into the final on Tuesday after making easy work of their opponents in the Boys 10s semifinals.

Makarome of Wesley Chapel dominated No. 3 seed Mason Beiler of Palm Harbor 6-1, 6-0, while Del Corral of Doral was just as ruthless against No. 4 seed Zachary Ebenfeld of Pembroke Pines, cruising to victory 6-2, 6-1

Earlier in quarterfinal play, Del Corral has rolled past No. 7 Vasil Kirkov of Tampa 6-0, 6-1 and Ebenfeld had survived a 1-6, 6-2, 1-0(2) meeting with unseeded Benjamin Hedberg of Wellington.

GIRLS 10

Top-seeded Kariann Pierre-Louis of Miami moved into the final as expected on Tuesday, but her opponent in the final is anything but expected.

Pierre-Lewis defeated the No. 3-seeded Jennifer Monnar of Coral Gables 6-2, 6-2, and was on a collision course to meet the No. 2 seed Maria Ross of Lakewood Ranch. But No. 7 seed Jaeda Daniel of Wesley Chapel had other ideas, and upset Ross 6-2, 6-4 to gain the final.

Neither Daniel or Pierre-Louis have dropped a set en route to the final.

Play continues through Thursday when champions will be crowned in each of the boys and girls divisions.

For draws and daily results go to:

USTA Florida State Closed Singles Sectional BG 10 & 12
http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=73051

USTA Florida State Closed Singles Sectional BG 14, 16, & 18
http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=73887
 

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close