tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Boys, Girls 10s Champs Crowned at USTA Florida Jr. State Closed

June 11, 2009 07:00 AM
Championships were won in the Boys and Girls 10s, and finalists determined in the other divisions on Wednesday, Day 5 at the 61st annual USTA Florida Jr. State Closed tennis tournament, held at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach and Sanlando Park in Seminole County.

BOYS 18

Top-seeded Connor Smith of Tampa and No. 4 Gonzales Austin of Miami will square off in the final of the Boys 18s after each survived tight semifinals matches on Wednesday at the Florida Tennis Center.

Smith edged No. 3 seed William Federhofer of North Miami 7-6(5), 7-6(8), while Austin was forced to come from a set down to defeat No. 7 Andrew Butz of Vero Beach 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-3.

GIRLS 18

No. 11 Olivia Janowicz of Palm Bay became the lowest seed in any division to reach the final at the USTA Florida Jr. State Closed on Wednesday, defeating No. 15 Julia Jones of Largo 4-6, 6-2, 7-5 to reach the championship match.

In the final she will have her hands full against top-seeded Danielle Collins of St. Petersburg, who had a tough time against unseeded Carolyn Chupa of Bradenton 6-4, 7-6(3).

BOYS 16

No. 3 seed Gordon Watson of Naples and No. 7 Morgan Mays of Longboat Keys will contest the Boys 16s championship after winning semifinal matches on Wednesday.

Watson won when No. 2 seed Zach McCourt of Sunrise retired trailing 7-6, 4-2 with injury. Mays had little problem getting past Austin Robles of Naples 6-1, 6-1. Robles won the 3rd/4th place playoff when he received a walkover from the injured McCourt.

GIRLS 16

No. 3 seed Deborah Suarez of Southwest Ranches and No. 9 Lindsay Graff of Ft. Lauderdale both survived tough three-set matches on Wednesday to reach the final of the Girls 16s at the USTA Florida Jr. State Closed.

Suarez stopped a determined unseeded Sherry Li of Parkland 6-1, 1-6, 6-3, while Graff also rebounded from a big second-set loss to defeat No. 4 Courtney Colton of Davie 6-3, 0-6, 6-1.

It was the second consecutive three-set win for Suarez.

BOYS 14

No. 1 vs. No. 2 in the final was short-circuited on Wednesday in the Boys 14s when No. 4 seed Joshua Goodman of Weston upset No. 2 seed Ognjen Samardzic of Bradenton 6-4, 6-3.

In the final Goodman will face No. 1 seed Jake Albo of Plantation, who rolled past No. 11 seed William Chang of Miami 6-1, 6-0,
 
GIRLS 14

No. 1 seed Alexandra Kiick of Plantation and No. 3 Josie Kuhlman of Ponte Vedra Beach will contest the final after each won straight-set meetings on Wednesday at the USTA Florida Jr. State Closed.

Kiick beat No. 6 seed Taylor Lederman of Lakewood Ranch 6-2, 6-1, while Kuhlman stopped the run of unseeded Angel Deng of Safety Harbor 6-3, 6-4.

Deng was awarded the 3rd/4th playoff title when Lederman withdrew from the match.

BOYS 12

Top-seeded Michael Plutt of Weston avenged his brother on Wednesday in the Boys 12s, in the semifinals rolling over No. 16 seed Williams Shisler of Naples, who had defeated his brother in the third round, by a 6-2, 6-0 scoreline.

In the final Plutt will face No. 5 seed Adam Ambrozy of South Pasadena, who had an easy time in a 6-2, 6-1 upset of No. 3 seed Chase Colton of Davie.

GIRLS 12

The No. 1 and No. 2 seeds advanced into the final Wednesday when Palm Harbor's Anastasia Nefedova defeated No. 4 Elysse Graci of Ocean Ridge 6-3, 6-2, and Pembroke Pines' Sofia Kenin beat No. 9 seed Jaclyn Switkes of Ponte Vedra Beach 6-3, 6-1.

Nefedova has not dropped a set throughout the tournament, while Kenin survived one three-setter in the quarterfinals against No. 5 seed Shilin Xu.

BOYS 10

No. 2 seed Alexander Del Corral of Doral, Fla., upset top-seeded Noah Makarome of Wesley Chapel 6-0, 6-2 on Wednesday to claim the Boys 10 title at the USTA Florida Jr. State Closed.

Del Corral lost only six games in five matches over the four days. The Saviano High Performance Tennis rising 5th Grader had won two Super Series events this year entering the Jr. State Closed.

No. 3 seed Mason Beiler of Palm Harbor won the 3rd/4th place playoff, defeating No. 4 seed Zachary Ebenfeld of Pembroke Pines 6-3, 7-5. No. 7 seed Vasil Kirkov of Tampa won the consolation draw final over No. 8 Jordan Skalet of Miami Beach 6-0, 6-2.

GIRLS 10

Top-seeded Kariann Pierre-Louis of Miami defeated No. 7 seed Jaeda Daniel of Wesley Chapel 6-3, 6-3 to win the Girls 10 title at the USTA Jr. State Closed.

Pierre-Lewis had won only one tournament, the Nunez Tennis Winter Super Series, entering the Jr. State Closed in 2009.

No. 2 seed Maria Ross of Lakewood Ranch won the 3rd/4th place playoff, defeating No. 3 seed Jennifer Monnar of Coral Gables 7-5, 6-2.
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close