tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

2009 USTA Florida Jr. State Closed Weekend Wrap

June 8, 2009 07:00 AM

The first two rounds of play were completed over the weekend at the 61st annual USTA Florida Jr. State Closed, featuring the top-ranked boys and girls players in the state in age divisions 10, 12, 14, 16 and 18-and-under.

The 18, 16, and 14 boys and girls divisions were scheduled at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach and the Ormond Beach Tennis Center, where a handful of upsets were sprinkled among rain delays due to morning and/or afternoon showers.

“Since Florida has the strongest USTA Sectional players, these are among the elite junior tennis players in the country,” said Ann Brown, USTA Florida competitive education coordinator. “We are very excited to have 576 junior players playing in this event from June 6–11.”

BOYS 18

All Boys 18 seeds moved into the second round without dropping a set, save for No. 13 Andy Hersh of Valrico, who was upset 6-7, 6-4, 6-1 by Weston’s Lucas Marin.

Three seeded players were ousted in the second round, with Lakeland’s Michael Basile defeating No. 6 seed Michael Vallejo of Miami 6-4, 6-4; Surfside’s Matthew Gladstone outlasting No. 11 Tyler Snook of Tampa 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; and Key Biscayne’s Mauricio Villa advancing when No. 12 Matthew Braunworth of Boca Raton retired citing injury after losing the first set 6-4.

Three seeds came from a set down to avoid the upset bug in No. 8 Raleigh Smith of Miami, No. 14 Taylor Albrecht of Sarasota, and No. 9 Juan Rocha of Pembroke Pines.

GIRLS 18

In Girls 18 opening play, No. 14 Laura Wiley of Ft. Lauderdale and No. 7 Amy Grossklag of Bonita Springs were first-round seeded casualties. Wiley was defeated 6-0, 6-0 by Carolyn Chupa of Bradenton, while Grossklag lost 6-2, 6-1 to Jennifer Pfeifler of Gulf Breeze.

No. 5 seed Jaime Yapp Shing of Miami survived a wild 6-0, 0-6, 6-0 meeting against Hanna Fritzinger of Boca Raton, while No. 10 Caitlin McGraw of Maitland rolled in the final set 7-5, 5-7, 6-0 over Danielle Terpko of Pompano Beach.

There were no upsets in the second round of the Girls 18s, but No. 6 Jenna Doerfler of Winter Park, No. 8 Kelsey Laurente of Miramar, and No. 11 Olivia Janowicz of Palm Bay were all forced to fight through three setters, all three winning convincingly 6-1 in the third.

BOYS 16

The seeds held their ground in the opening round of the Boys 16, as all 16 seeds moving successfully into the round of 32. Two seeds were stretched to three sets, with No. 16 Matthew Browne of Marco Island rebounding from a 6-0 loss to defeat Eddie Shelton of Jacksonville 6-4, 0-6, 6-1, and No. 9 Garrett Betsarakis of St. Petersburg outlasting Ponte Vedra’s Danny Knight 6-4, 6-7, 7-5.

Three seeds were bounced in the second round, with Naples’ Austin Robles upsetting No. 4 Brett Clark 0-6, 6-2, 7-6; Boca Raton’s Dylan Gunning ousting the No. 16 Browne 1-6, 6-1, 7-5, and Wesley Chapel’s Ben Hwang topping No. 12 Roy Lederman of Golden Beach 7-5, 6-2.

Top-seeded Blaine Willenborg of Miami Shores fought off a 1-6, 6-4, 6-1 challenge from Chad Miles of Sunrise in the second round, and the No. 9-seeded Betsarakis won another three-setter, defeating Ponte Vedra’s Matthew Dias 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

GIRLS 16

Two seeds exited in the opening round of the Girls 16s when Parkland’s Sherry Li toppled No. 7 Cassie Pough of Miami 6-3, 6-2, and Miami Spring’s Natalie Navarro defeated No. 13 Emily Dvorak of St. Petersburg 7-5, 6-2.

The seeds shored-up their defenses in the second round of play, with one lone upset in Tampa’s Claire Mitchell Andrews coming from a set down to oust Marathon’s No. 15 seed Marisa Brossard 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.

BOYS 14

No upsets in the opening round of play in the Boys 14s after No. 3 Stephen Watson of Orlando and No. 14 Chase Perez Blanco of Miami fought through three-set wins.

Four seeds were uprooted in the second round as No. 7 Arsav Mohanty of Lakewood Ranch, No. 10 Daniel O'Connor of Boca Raton, No. 15 Kentaro Ishihara of Orlando, and No. 6 Baker Newman of Miami were sent home early. Andres Alfonzo of Weston beat the No. 7 Mohanty 7-6, 4-6, 7-5; Ramario Francis of Miami toppled the No. 10 O'Connor 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Tampa’s Trey Nickerson stopped the No. 15 Ishihara 6-3, 6-1; and Miramar’s Elio Livi ousted the No. 6 Newman 6-7, 6-4. 7-5.

GIRLS 14

The seeded Girls 14 players had little problem with the rest of the field in the opening round at the Florida Jr. State Closed, failing to drop a set in advancing into the round of 32.

The second round was a different story as Wesley Chapel’s Jeannez Daniel shocked No. 5 Alexandra Morozova of Boca Raton 6-3, 6-2; Boca Raton’s Julia O'Loughlin steamrolled Bradenton’s Evgenia Rostarchuk 6-0, 6-3; and Angel Deng of Safety Harbor eased past No. 14 Savannah Durkin of Miramar 6-3, 6-0.

No. 13 Johnnise Renaud of North Miami survived a see-saw encounter with Lighthouse Point’s Delaney Edwards, advancing 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

BOYS AND GIRLS 10

There were no upsets over the weekend in the boys or girls 10s at Sanlando Park in Seminole County, where six players powered into the second round without dropping a set.

Advancing with double bagels on the boys side was top-seeded Noah Makarome of Wesley Chapel, No. 2 Alexander Del Corral of Doral, No. 3 Mason Beiler of Palm Harbor, No. 7 Vasil Kirkov of Tampa, and No. 8 Jordan Skalet of Miami Beach.

In the Boys 10s, No. 5 Quinn Fender of Village Of Golf was stretched to three sets by Ft. Myers' Logan Glock, coming from a set down to prevail 4-6, 6-1, 10-6. On the girls side, into the second round without allowing a game was No. 7 Jaeda Daniel of Wesley Chapel.

Only two matches in the Girls 12s were played due to rain, with top seed Anastasia Nefedova of Palm Harbor through 6-0, 6-0, and No. 2 Sofia Kenin of Pembroke Pines winning 6-1, 6-0.

Play continues through Thursday when champions will be crowned in each of the boys and girls divisions.

For draws and daily results go to:

USTA Florida State Closed Singles Sectional BG 10 & 12

http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=73051

USTA Florida State Closed Singles Sectional BG 14, 16, & 18

http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=73887

<​/p>

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close