tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Pauline Parmentier Wins the AVT 25k Women's Challenger Event

January 16, 2007 04:14 PM

FORT WALTON BEACH, FL. January 21, 2007 -- Sunday's singles championship was played both indoors and outdoors.  The first set was completed at the Fort Walton Beach Tennis Center, and was then moved to a private facility due to inclement weather. "The Barn," as the owner's of the private court called it, was the site where the match was resumed, and where Pauline Parmentier finished off her opponent, Jana Juricova, 6-4, 6-3, to take the AVT 25k Women's Challenger title.
 
"It was good to have won the first set before we had to move.  Then playing indoors was a little difficult, but it's the finals and things are supposed to be difficult, said Parmentier."  She will earn valuable points from winning the title, which she says will help her goal of reaching more Grand Slams.  She has played in both the U.S. Open and French Open.
 
In hopes of completing the match, tournament director Erik Stenberg called Bette and Gordon Sprague of Gulf Breeze, FL. who owned the private court.  They were more than happy to invite professional tennis to their area.  The Barn has been the site of other professional matches, such as the 2005 Pensacola Men's Future.  Gordon built it for his wife 5 yrs. ago because of her love for tennis.  "We just love it and want it to be used," says Bette Sprague.
 
It was Juricova's first ever trip to a pro circuit final and Parmentier's first title in the United States.
 
The AVT Women's Challenger featured 32 singles players and a 16-team doubles field.  The tournament was held at the Fort Walton Beach Tennis Center.

Sunday’s Results

Singles Championship
Pauline Parmentier, France (1), d. Jana Juricova, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-3

Saturday’s Results

Singles
Pauline Parmentier, France (1), d. Marie-Eve Pelletier, Canada (4), 6-1, 7-5
Jana Juricova, Slovakia, d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives, Spain, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles Championship
(1) Angelika Bachmann and Tetiana Luzhanska, d. (3) Marie-Eve Pelletier and Sunitha Rao, 7-5, 6-7 (9-7), 7-6 (7-4) 

Friday’s Results

Singles
Nuria Llagostera-Vives, Spain, d. Melanie Oudin, United States, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Marie-Eve Pelletier, Canada (4), d. Olga Blahotova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3
Pauline Parmentier, France (1), d. Lina Stanciute, Lithuania, 6-4, 6-3
Jana Juricova, Slovakia, d. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 5-7, 6-3, 6-0

Doubles
(3) Marie-Eve Pelletier and Sunitha Rao, d. Anna Tatishvili and Ashley Weinhold, 6-2, 7-5
(1) Angelika Bachmann and Tetiana Luzhanska, d. (4) Ekaterina Makarova and Lina Stanciute, 6-2, 6-2
 
Thursday’s Results

Singles
Marie-Eve Pelletier, Canada (4), d. Mailyne Andrieux, France, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Melanie Oudin, United States, d. Alexandra Dulgheru, Romania, 6-1, 5-7, 7-5
Nuria Llagostera-Vives, Spain, d. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic (3), 6-2, 6-1
Lina Stanciute, Lithuania, d. Dominika Nociarova, Slovakia, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)
Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, d. Vilmarie Castellvi, Paraguay (5), 6-4, 7-5
Pauline Parmentier, France (1), d. Sarah Borwell, Great Britain, 6-2, 6-2
Olga Blahotova, Czech Republic, d. Angelika Bachmann, Germany, 6-0, 7-6 (7-4)
Jana Juricova, Slovakia, d. Jenifer Widjaja, Brazil (2), 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
(1) Angelika Bachmann and Tetiana Luzhanska, d. Elena Chalova and Irina Kuzmina, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
(3) Marie-Eve Pelletier and Sunitha Rao, d. Christina McHale and Allie Will, 6-2, 6-3
(4) Ekaterina Makarova and Lina Stanciute d. Mailyne Andrieux and Pauline Parmentier, 6-3, 6-2
Anna Tatishvili and Ashley Weinhold, d. (2) Julie Ditty and Chanelle Scheepers, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4)
 
Wednesday’s Results

Singles
Alexandra Dulgheru, Romania, d. Tiffany Dabek, United States, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
Melanie Oudin, United States, d. Andrea Petkovic, Germany (7), 6-4, 6-2
Mailyne Andrieux, France, d. Sarah Coles, Great Britain, 6-2, 6-4
Marie-Eve Pelletier, Canada (4), d. Romana Tedjakusuma, Indonesia, 6-7 (7-6), 6-3, 6-2
Pauline Parmentier, France (1), d. Alina Jidkova, Russia, 6-2, 7-5
Dominika Nociarova, Slovakia, d. Sunitha Rao, United States (6), 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
Lina Stanciute, Lithuania, d. Allie Will, United States, 6-1, 7-5
Sarah Borwell, Great Britain, d. Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea, Romania, 7-6 (7-1), 4-6, 6-0
Olga Blahotova, Czech Republic, d. Julie Ditty, United States (8), 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic (3), d. Christina McHale, United States, 6-2, 6-0
Jana Juricova, Slovakia, d. Mi Yoo, Korea, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Vilmarie Castellvi, Paraguay (5), d. Laura Thorpe, France, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Doubles
Elena Chalova and Irina Kuzmina, d. Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea and Julia Goerges, 6-3, 6-4

Tuesday’s Results

Women’s Singles:
Jennifer Widjaja, Brazil (2), d. Cammie Gray, United States, 6-0, 6-3 
Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, d. Alexa Guarachi, United States, 6-0, 6-2
Angelika Bachman, Germany, d. Zuzana Kucova, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-2
Nuria Llagostera-Vives, Spain, d. Christina Schiechtl, Austria, 7-5, 6-4

Women’s Doubles:
Anna Tatishvili and Ashley Weinhold, d. Whitney Jones and Tiya Rolle, 6-0, 6-2
Mailyne Andrieux and Pauline Parmentier, d. Sarah Borwell and Tiffany Dabek, 6-4, 6-1
(3) Marie-Eve Pelletier and Sunitha Rao, d. Stephanie Brown and Jacqueline Kasler, 6-0, 6-2
Christina McHale and Allie Will, d. Caitlyn Baines and Cammie Gray, 6-1, 6-2
(2) Julie Ditty and Chanelle Scheepers, d. Olga Blahotova and Andrea Hlavackova, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
(4) Ekaterina Makarova and Lini Stanciute, d. Bianca Aboubakare and Carissa Aboubakare, 6-1, 6-4 

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close