tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Florida Players Shine at USTA National Clay Court Championships

July 23, 2007 01:50 PM

July 15 - 22, 2007 was an important week for about 1,500 junior tennis players throughout the United States. It marked the USTA Boys and Girls National Clay Court Championships competition, a USTA National sanctioned tournament with national ranking points on the line. This event parallels the upcoming USTA National Hard Court Championships August 4-12, a prized tournament for a plethora of competitive junior tennis players in the United States.

Although Florida players did not sweep all age divisions, USTA Florida was extremely pleased with the performance of all Sunshine State entrants. Special acknowledgments go to Courtney Clayton (Plantation, FL), Lauren Embree (Marco Island), Clint Bowles (Tampa), Brennan Boyajian (Weston), Joey Burkhardt (St. Augustine), Wil Spencer (Ponce de Leon), William Federhofer (N. Miami), Reid Carleton (Naples), Jeremy Efferding (Lake Worth), Sekou Coker Bangoura (Bradenton), Justin Butsch (Miami Beach), Rachel Saiontz (Miami), Chelsea Preeg (Naples), Brook Bolender (Delray Beach), Sloane Stephens (Boca Raton) and Julie Sabacinski (Plantation); they all finished in the top 6 of their age divisions in either singles or doubles.

The USTA Boys and Girls National Clay Court Championships has a large number of extremely talented and tough competitors from 16 other sections around the country, which makes the tournament particularly fun and challenging for players to participate in. The weeklong national competition is always a “heads and tail” call when it comes to predicting winners; difficult draws, erratic weather, unforeseen injuries and just plain ol’ luck always come into play!

  • USTA Boys 18s National Clay Court Championships | Results
    Bowles, 18, easily defeated No. 6 seed Bradley Klahn Sunday at the Delray Beach Tennis Center to become the first unseeded player to win the title!

Finals: Clint Bowles (Tampa, FL) d. (6) Bradley Klahn (Poway, CA) 6-2; 6-0

Playoffs (3rd & 4th places): (5) Brennan Boyajian (Weston, FL) d. (17) Joey Burkhardt (St. Augustine, FL) 3-6; 6-1; 6-3

Consolation Finals: (4) Wil Spencer (Ponce de Leon, FL) d. (10) Luke Marchese (Summit, NJ) 6-3; 6-0

Doubles Finals: (7) Reid Carleton (Naples, FL)/Steve Johnson (Orange, CA) vs. Drew Daniel (Shawnee Msn, KS)/Ryan Harrison (New Braunfels, TX) TBD

Doubles Consolation Finals: (2) Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (Weston, FL) vs. (7) Jordan Bridge (Grand Jct, CO)/Spencer Smith (Salt Lake City, UT) TBD

  • USTA Girls 18s National Clay Court Championships | Results
    Florida takes Championship titles in both singles and doubles!!!

Finals: (17) Courtney Clayton (Plantation, FL) d. (1) Lauren Embree (Marco Island, FL) 6-4; 4-6; 6-2

Doubles Finals: (1) Laurne Embree/Rachel Saiontz (Miami, FL) d. (5) Stefanie Nunic (New York, NY)/Chelsea Preeg (Naples, FL); Wo (emergency)

· USTA Boys 16s National Clay Court Championships | Results

Consolation Finals: (2) James Seal (Chattanooga, TN) d. (13) Sekou Coker Bangoura (Bradenton, FL) 6-4; 6-4

Doubles Consolation Finals: (9) William Federhofer (N. Miami)/ Anderson Reed (Daphne, AL) d. (9) Christopher Freeman (Costa Mesa, CA)/Warren Hardie (Niguel, CA) 7-6; 6-1

  • USTA Girls 16s National Clay Court Championships | Results
    All Florida singles final!

Finals: (5) Brooke Bolender (Delray Beach, FL) d. Sloane Stephens (Boca Raton, FL) 2-6; 6-3; 6-1

Doubles Finals: (6) Kaitlyn Christian/Catherine Isip (Anaheim, CA) d. (5) Jessica Alexander (Dallas, TX)/Brook Bolender 6-3; 7-5

Doubles Consolation Finals: (7) Jennifer Kellner (Smithtown, NY)/ Kristin Norton (Prt. Washington, NY) d. Kate Fuller (Suwanee, GA)/Julie Sabacinski (Plantation, FL) 6-4; 6-3

  • USTA Boys 14s National Clay Court Championships | Results
    Jeremy Efferding played one of the best matches in his life during the tournament when he knock off No. 1 seed Mika DeCoster from CA, 6-4; 5-7; 6-4 and advanced to the semi-final round in the main draw!

Playoffs (3rd & 4th places): (4) Marcos Giron (Thousand Oaks, CA) d. (22) Jeremy Efferding (Lake Worth, FL) 6-1; 2-6; 6-4

  • USTA Girls 14s National Clay Court Championships | Results
    (10) Monica Puig (Miami), (13) Sachia Vickery (Mirimar), and Rebecca Bodine (Tarpon Springs) all advanced to the round of 16 in the main draw; Chanelle Van Nguyen was the only Floridian advance to the quarterfinals, before losing to No.2 seed Grace Min of Lawrenceville, GA

Consolation Finals: Chanelle Van Nguyen (Coconut Grove, FL) d. (16) Robin Anderson (Matawan, NJ) 6-3; 6-1

  • USTA Boys 12s National Clay Court Championships | Results

Finals: (3) Tyler Gardiner (Novi, MI) d. (15) Justin Butsch (Miami Beach, FL) 6-2; 6-2

  • USTA Girls 12s National Clay Court Championships | Results
    Madison Keys, 11, claims her first USTA National Clay Court title and improves from last year’s quarterfinal finish!

Finals: (7) Madison Keys (Boca Raton, FL) d. (17) Reeree Li (Waxhaw, NC) 6-4; 7-5

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close