tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

585 Tennis Players Compete in Daytona Beach

August 14, 2007 04:50 PM

The 2007 USTA League presented by Chrysler Adult Section Championships brought 52 teams and close to 600 players to the Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach and Ormond Beach Tennis Center Aug. 10-12.  Intense competition ensued on the clay courts, but only 12 elite teams advanced to the 2007 USTA Adult League National Championships in Indian Wells, CA, Tucson, AZ, or Las Vegas, NV this September and October.

Congratulations to all teams, captains, players, participants, winners and finalists on a job well done.  Enjoy the photos!

RESULTS

Men 3.0
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st3St. Pete/Clearwater Frank Blainey
2nd 2Jacksonville John Hunczak
M-3.0-Champs-St-Pete.jpg

M-3.0-Finalists.jpg


Men 3.5
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st8BrowardJerry Adelson
2nd 2 Gainesville Ray Brady
M-3.5-Champs-Broward.jpg

M-3.5-Finalists-Gainesville.jpg

Men 4.0
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st1Emerald coastJason McLemore
2nd 8 South Miami James Moore
M-4.0-Champs-Emerald-Coast.jpg

Men 4.0 Finalists Photo Not Available
Men 4.5
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st8BrowardDick Greenburg
2nd 7 NaplesGerd Franke
M 4.5 Champs Broward.jpg

Men 4.5 Finalists Photo Not Available

Men 5.0
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st2JacksonvilleDavid Paul
2nd 1 Pensacola Scott Baehr
M-5.0-Champs-Jax.jpg

Men 5.0 Finalists Photo Not Available

Men 5.5
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st3TampaRhett Rollyson
2nd 2 Gainesville Shane Tyree
M-5.5-Champs-Tampa.jpg

Men 5.5 Finalists Photo Not Available


Women 2.5
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st4Daytona BeachMary La Starza
2nd 3 St Pete/Clearwater Catherine Kelly
W-2.5-Champs-Daytona-Beach.jpg

W-2.5-Finalists-St-Pete.jpg


Women 3.0
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st2JacksonvilleKim Marshall
2nd 8 South MiamiYanick Kolbjornson
W-3.0-Champs-Jax.jpg

W-3.0-Finalists-Miami.jpg


Women 3.5
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st1PensacolaMelinda Saden
2nd 3 St. Pete/ClearwaterCatherine Kelly
W-3.5-Champs-Pensacola.jpg

W-3.5-Finalists-St-Pete.jpg


Women 4.0
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st1PensacolaBeth Ptacek
2nd 8 BrowardAndrea Derby
Women 4.0 Winners & Finalists Photos Not Available

Women 4.5
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st3TampaLisa Haidermonta
2nd 2 JacksonvilleLisa Miller
W-4.5-Champs-Tampa.jpg

W-4.5-Finalists-Jax.jpg


Women 5.0
PLACEREGIONAREACAPTAIN
1st2JacksonvilleHelen Ciesla
2nd 8 BrowardTania Lam
W-5.0-Champs-Jax.jpg

W-5.0-Finalists-Broward.jpg
 
> on and around the courts

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close