tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

2007 7.0/9.0 Super Sr. National Championships

May 7, 2008 12:05 PM

After a year hiatus, USTA Florida teams faired well at the 2007 7.0/9.0 Super Sr. National Championships in Mobile, Ala., April 28-30. Competing against USTA Section teams from throughout the country, two USTA Florida teams finished fourth in the Nation!

In the 7.0 men’s competition, USTA Florida finished fourth in the Nation.  Representing Marsh Creek Country Club in St. Augustine, USTA Florida was undefeated in its flight, overcoming teams from Missouri Valley, Intermountain and Mid-Atlantic.  In the semi-finals, USTA Florida lost to eventual National Champion USTA Pacific Northwest, 2-1.  The match was close because both teams had won a line each at the No.1 doubles (USTA PNW) and No.2 doubles (USTA Florida) positions.  The match hinged on the No.3 doubles line, which came down to a third set tiebreak between Larry Benincasa and Clyde Brady of Florida and Russell Beaton and Daniel Barram of PNW.  Unfortunately, USTA PNW outplayed USTA Florida and clinched the dual match 2-1.

Hoping to rally in the playoffs, USTA Florida fought hard, but lost to USTA Southwest, 2-1 for forth place.

7.0-fourthmen.jpg

Team members include: Phillip Jack Vernon, Michael Pearson, Frank Clark, Eric Angell, Larry Benincasa, Clyde Brady, Gus Siragusa, Hans Breukhoven and Clark Alger.

In the women’s 7.0 division, USTA Florida finished fourth in the Nation.  Representing Treasure Coast, USTA Florida was undefeated in their flight, overcoming teams from New England, Eastern and Southern Cal.  In the semi-finals, USTA Florida lost to eventual National Champion USTA Texas, 3-0.  The women played well and forced two third set tiebreakers in the No.2 doubles and No. 3 doubles matches; however, USTA Texas came out ahead on both occasions. 

In the playoffs, USTA Florida endured the same fate as the USTA Florida 7.0 men from St. Augustine.  USTA Florida lost to USTA Southern, 2-1 for fourth place.

7.0-fourthwomen.jpg

Team members include: Cathy Cain, Phyllis Larned, Dolores Koslowski, Meg Sawyer, Elizabeth Borrelli, Barbara McIntyre, Susan Berry, Carol Betz and Marilyn Romano.

Special recognition goes out to the USTA Florida 9.0 men’s team from Pensacola.  The 9.0 division was the highest level of competition at the USTA National Championship, and the men finished fourth in their flight ahead of USTA Northern.

Team members include: Craig Broome, Scott Harrison, Richard Whit Wise, Walt Listuon, Evert Jonsson and David Edmundson.

Congratulations to all Florida teams on a great weekend and for representing the USTA Florida section proudly!

Men's Results: 7.0   9.0
Women's Results: 7.0   9.0

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close