tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Gainesville, Miami, Ocala Adult Teams Win at USTA Florida Combo Adult Chps.

January 18, 2012 02:47 PM
7.5-M-Champions---Alachua-w
The Alacha County Combo Men's 7.5 champions
7.5-M-Finalists---Escambia-
Escambia County Combo Men's 7.5 second place
7.5 W Champions - South Miami-Dade-web
The South Miami-Dade Combo Women's 7.5 champions
7.5-W-Finalists---Pinellas-
Pinellas County Combo Women's 7.5 second place
6.5-M-Champions---Marion-we
The Marion County Combo Men's 6.5 champions
6.5-M-Finalists---Escambia-
Escambia County Combo Men's 6.5 second place
6.5-W-Champions---South-Mia
The South Miami-Dade Combo Women's 6.5 champions
6.5-W-Finalists---Escambia-
Escambia County Combo Women's 6.5 second place
South Miami-Dade teams swept two of the four tennis titles last weekend at the season-ending 2011 USTA Florida Combo League Adult 6.5 & 7.5 Championships, contested on Jan. 13-15, 2012, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

South Miami-Dade teams captured state-level championships in the Combo Women's 7.5 division, defeating Pinellas County 2-1 in the final, and in the Combo Women's 6.5 division, blanking Escambia County 3-0 in the final.

Combo Adult teams are comprised of players 18 years or older in a combined-rating format from 5.5 to 9.5. The combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may neither exceed the level nor be more than 1.0 less than the level in which they are competing. The NTRP rating difference between the members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 0.5.

Escambia County reached three finals during the weekend but posted an 0-3 tally, while the Ocala Men's 6.5 successfully defended their state championship from last year.

Playing out of the Coral Oaks Tennis Club in Miami, the South Miami-Dade Combo Women's 7.5 championship team was captained by Dawn Schlesinger, and included team members Jill Reiter, Jill Balli, Marta Dure, Allison Rachel Cohen, Lisa Forbes, Sabina Delatorre, Bettyjean Simmons, Tracey Spiegelman, Marianne Pantin, Kimberly Kaskel, Kerry West, Lauren Miller, Laura Herskowitz, Nancy Diane Pomerance, and Jennifer Rachel Levin.

The South Miami-Dade Combo Women's 6.5 championship squad, playing out of the Crandon Park Tennis Center on Key Biscayne, was captained by Sandra Ubillus and included team members Rosa Johnson, Denise Susanne Cronwall, Halle Alexander, Wendy Sosa, Gricel Boto Bernales, Maria Juhar, Rommy Chang, Isabella Ronchi, Patricia Amat-y-Leon, Nicole Feenane, Paola Jaime, Lesley Hernandez, Pornpun Show Swangpun, Patricia Baglietto, Rosanna Bermejo-Espaillat, Sasha Boca, and Mariana Gaitan.

The Marion County team, playing out of the Fort King Tennis Center in Ocala, won the Combo Men's 6.5 to repeat as champions for the second consecutive year, edging Escambia County 2-1 in the final.

The Ocala team was captained by Justin Gregory Greene, and included Kyle Randle Drawdy, Kevin Kintzele, Richard Velez Perrone, Dwight Landmann, William Steigner, Robert Andrew Villella, Oleksandr Kovalchuk, Jeff James Williams, Michael Pera Daniels, Chase Foy, and John Wheeler.

The Gainesville team, playing out of the Jonesville Tennis Center and representing Alachua County, swept Escambia County 3-0 in the Combo Men's 7.5 division final to claim the championship.

Captained by Gabriel Ghita, the Gainesville squad was comprised of Daniel Berdat, Latchezar Hristov, Eric Kidd, Newton Turenne, Ziad Ghanimi, William Pelletier, Sorin Fratila, David Craig Perkins, David Hou, Erik Bayard, Leonardo Ferreira, Greg Williamson, Kevin Banes, Peter Adhihetty and John Kairalla.

For additional info on USTA Florida Combo Adult Leagues go to www.florida.usta.com/USA-League-Tennis-Pages/22261_Adult_Combo_Division/.

 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close