tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Jacksonville, Ocala, Orlando, Pensacola to Defend Titles at USTA Florida Combo Adult League Chps.

January 11, 2012 03:50 PM
2008 Combo Adult 6.5 & 7.5 Section ChampionshipsThe next two weekends will determine the 2011 champions from USTA Florida Combo League play, beginning this weekend, Jan. 13-15, 2012, with the 2011 USTA Florida Section Combo Adult 6.5 & 7.5 Championships, held at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Returning USTA Florida Section champions from last year's Combo Adult Section Championships are Jacksonville/Duval County in the Women's 6.5 division, Pensacola/Escambia County in the Women's 7.5 division, Ocala/Marion County in the Men's 6.5 division, and Orlando/Orange-Seminole counties in the Men's 7.5 division.

Combo Adult teams are comprised of players 18 years or older in a combined-rating format from 5.5 to 9.5. The combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may neither exceed the level nor be more than 1.0 less than the level in which they are competing. The NTRP rating difference between the members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 0.5.

The format for the USTA Florida Combo Adult League is three doubles positions per team per match, and teams at the 2011 USTA Florida Section Combo Adult 6.5 & 7.5 Championships advanced from championships at their local level.

Teams at this year's event represent Alachua, Brevard, Collier, Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough, Indian River/Martin, Lee/Charlotte, Leon, Marion, Orange/Seminole, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota/Manatee, North Miami-Dade, South Miami-Dade and Volusia/Flagler counties.

Here are the teams and divisions for the 2011 USTA Florida Section Combo Adult 6.5 & 7.5 Championships:

MEN'S PARTICIPATING TEAMS

6.5 Flight 1
-- Alachua County (captain: Gabriel Ghita), Lee/Charlotte counties (Jim Marks), Marion County (John Wheeler), Polk County (Scott Gardner), Volusia/Flagler counties (James Devis)
6.5 Flight 2 -- Collier County (captain: Randie Fischel), Duval County (Jeff Dao), Escambia County (Scott Allen), Leon County (Brad Hollis), Pinellas County (Jerry Walker)

7.5 Flight 1 -- Hillsborough County (captain: Jay Bortner), Lee/Charlotte counties (Robert Boehm), Orange/Seminole counties (Noel Gubatan), Polk County (Aubrey Whitaker)
7.5 Flight 2 -- Escambia County (captain: Charlie Skelton), Indian River/Martin counties (Miguel Rubio), Marion County (Joel Raney), Pinellas County (Kevin Cavanaugh), Sarasota/Manatee counties (James Williamson)
7.5 Flight 3 -- Alachua County (captain: Gabriel Ghita), Duval County (Chris Payton), Leon County (Travis Sykes), South Miami-Dade County (Raul Moskovitz)

WOMEN'S PARTICIPATING TEAMS

6.5 Flight 1 -- Duval County (captain: Deborah Keith Parmenter), Hillsborough County (Kathleen McDaniel), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Susan Gillis), South Miami-Dade County (Sandra Ubillus)
6.5 Flight 2 -- Alachua County (captain: Amy Milani), Brevard County (Dawn Pfeil), Collier County (Cynde Thompson), Pinellas County (Ana Jara)
6.5 Flight 3 -- Lee/Charlotte counties (captain: Amy Marinell), Leon County (Denean Sykes), Orange/Seminole counties (Stephanie Schwartzberg), Polk County (Debra Coffman)
6.5 Flight 4 -- Escambia County (captain: Whitney Sumrall), Indian River/Martin counties (Theresa Dubiel), Marion County (Christy Drawdy), Volusia/Flagler counties (Linda Matthews)

7.5 Flight 1 -- Duval County (captain: Mary Dominguez), Escambia County (Tami Manning), Lee/Charlotte counties (Diana Goode), South Miami-Dade County (Dawn Schlesinger)
7.5 Flight 2 -- Hillsborough County (captain: Rhonda Lindsay), Leon County (Jacqueline Larson), Marion County (Jane Proctor), North Miami-Dade County (Tania Gaibor)
7.5 Flight 3 -- Alachua County (captain: Tamara Gordon), Collier County (Joyce Sittler), Pinellas County (Laurie Foti), Volusia/Flagler counties (Kristen Okarski)
7.5 Flight 4 -- Brevard County (captain: Teresa Keeney), Indian River/Martin counties (Sandy Palma), Orange/Seminole counties (Colleen Smith), Polk County (Carol Gardner), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Susanne Booth)

For additional info on USTA Florida Combo Adult Leagues go to www.florida.usta.com/USA-League-Tennis-Pages/22261_Adult_Combo_Division/.

 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close