tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Pinellas, 4 Other Counties Win at USTA Florida Senior Combo Sectional Tennis

January 10, 2012 02:01 PM
Pinellas, Hillsborough, Escambia, Lee/Charlotte, Marion counties take home titles
 
Escambia-85-women-champions-web
Escambia County 8.5 women champions
Hillsborough-85-women-finalists-web
Hillsborough County 8.5 womens finalists
Pinellas-85-men-champions-web
Pinellas County 8.5 mens champions
Escambia-8.5-Men---Finalist-web
Escambia County 8.5 mens finalists
LeeCharlotte-75-women-champions-web
Lee/Charlotte 7.5 womens champions
Pinellas-75-women-finalists-web
Pinellas County 7.5 womens finalists
Hillsborough-75-men-champions-web
Hillsborough County 7.5 mens champions
SarasotaManatee-75-men-finalists-web
Sarasota/Manatee counties 7.5 mens finalists
Marion-65-champions-web
Marion County 6.5 womens champions
Polk-65-women-finalists-web
Polk County 6.5 womens finalists
Pinellas-65-men-champions-web
Pinellas County 6.5 mens champions

 

Pinellas County USTA League teams were the big winners on Sunday at the finale of the 2011 season USTA Florida Combo League Senior Championships, held on Jan. 6-8, 2012 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.
Pinellas County was the only multi-team champion, claiming two division titles and finishing runner-up in another division.
 
The event featured local league champion qualifying teams from Alachua, Collier, Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough, Indian River/Martin, Lee/Charlotte, Leon, Marion, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota/Manatee, and South Miami-Dade counties.
 
Pinellas won the Sr. Men's 6.5 division, finishing ahead of second-place Leon County, and the Sr. Men's 8.5 division, finishing ahead of Escambia County.
 
The Pinellas Sr. Men's 6.5 squad, which had a perfect 4-0 record during the weekend in division play, was captained by Kevin Fantauzzo, and included team members Peter Gairing, Neal Schachtel, Tom Gaukel, Michael Lawson, Dale Oliver, J. Scott Fenimore, Gary Ezell, Gary Hessler, Subhash Shah, Kevin Cureton, Nick Pavonetti, John Miller, Russell Bond, and James William Moulds.
 
The Pinellas Sr. Men's 8.5 squad, which also had a perfect 4-0 record in division play, was captained by Paul Berg, and included team members Scott David, Randall Meisner, Thomas Preseau, Robert Schramm, Michael Rothberg, David King, John McConnell, Pat Siracusa, Ron Damouni, Joseph Starnes, Dale Alford, Don Kirby and Brent Houck.
 
Pinellas teams almost claimed a third title over the weekend when in the Sr. Women's 7.5 division Pinellas finished second to the Lee/Charlotte counties team, edged 2-1 in the final featuring both flight winners.
 
The Sr. Women's 7.5 champion Lee/Charlotte team was captained by Bev Patterson and was comprised of Anneka Randt, Judith Trock Crago, Suzanne Santillo, Stacy Prater, Petie Radicchi, Mary Jeanne Walsh, and Jan Wheeler.      
                  &nbs​p;            
Hillsborough County teams reached two finals, capturing the Sr. Men's 7.5 championship over second-place Sarasota/Manatee counties, and finishing second in the Sr. Women's 8.5 division to champion Escambia County. Hillsborough County won the Senior Men's 7.5 division for the second consecutive year, a 2-1 victor in a final featuring both flight champions.
 
The Hillsborough Sr. Men's 7.5 champions were captained by Jay Bortner, with a team comprised of Gene Pike, Roger Estrada, Thomas Watkins, Marshall Veatch, Raymond Joseph Haywood, Jeffrey Wong, Victor Castrillo, Jeffrey Wartman, Rick Brown, Barry Shollenberger, James Lucas, and Chris Wiley. 
 
Escambia compiled a 3-0 division record ahead of 2-1 Hillsborough to win the Sr. Women's 8.5 division. The Escambia County champions were captained by Mary Day, and included team members Retsy Wilson, Debbie Wroten, Penny Emling, Janis Thomas, Jean Lee, Diana Waters, Beverly Patteson, Debra Ann Goodman, Virginia Graybiel, and Wanda Taylor.
 
Marion County was the champion of the Sr. Women's 6.5 division, defeating Polk County 2-1 in the final. The Marion County team was captained by Roseann Fusco, and included team members Donna Marie Sullivan, Deborah Borge-Shaffer, Karen Romanac, Debby McCoy, Tracy Keller, Edna Soomans, Hera Peterson, Ramona Kirsch, Jane Fontaine, Lori Cluster, Bonnie Wilson, Ellen Debby Tarrant, Linda Landmann, and Charlotte Ruth Rozanski.
 
Combo Senior teams are comprised of doubles teams of players 50 years or older in a combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) level formats of 6.5, 7.5 and 8.5. The combined NTRP ratings of each doubles team may neither exceed the level nor be more than 1.0 less than the level in which they are competing. The NTRP rating difference between a doubles pair of players may not exceed 0.5.
 
For more information on USTA Florida Senior Combo League go to http://www.florida.usta.com/USA-League-Tennis-Pages/22263_Senior_Combo_Division/.
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close