tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

USTA Florida Combo League Sr. Tennis Chps. This Weekend in Daytona

January 3, 2012 08:34 AM
combo-mediawallIt's a new year, but there still remain 2011 USTA Florida League tennis champions to be crowned.

The 2011 USTA Florida Combo League Senior Championships will be held on Jan. 6-8, 2012 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, featuring local league champion teams from Alachua, Collier, Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough, Indian River/Martin, Lee/Charlotte, Leon, Marion, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota/Manatee, and South Miami-Dade counties, all vying for the title USTA Florida Section champion.

"The Combo Senior division has always been combined with another Combo Adult division, but this will be the first year Combo Senior has its own championships weekend," said USTA Florida Leagues Coordinator Jodi Manning. 

Returning state champions from last season are Sarasota/Manatee in the Senior Women's 6.5 division, and Hillsborough County in the Senior Men's 7.5 division, and Senior Women's 7.5 and 8.5 divisions.
                      
Combo Senior teams are comprised of doubles teams of players 50 years or older in a combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) level formats of 6.5, 7.5 and 8.5. The combined NTRP ratings of each doubles team may neither exceed the level nor be more than 1.0 less than the level in which they are competing. The NTRP rating difference between a doubles pair of players may not exceed 0.5.

Here are the teams and divisions for the 2011 USTA Florida Combo League Senior Championships:

MEN'S PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Senior Men 6.5 -- Alachua County (Ben Smith), Leon County (Thomas Bahorski), Pinellas County (Kevin Fantauzzo)

Senior Men 7.5 (Flight 1) -- Alachua County (Tim White), Pinellas County (Wendall Walker), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Matt Kluding), South Miami-Dade County (Raul Moskovitz)
Senior Men 7.5 (Flight 2) -- Duval County (Anthony Ipri), Hillsborough County (Jay Bortner), Lee/Charlotte counties (Steve Alonzi), Marion County (John Nardandrea)

Senior Men 8.5 -- Escambia County (Rick Pounders), Pinellas County (Paul Berg)

WOMEN'S PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Senior Women 6.5 (Flight 1) -- Indian River/Martin counties (Mary Shing), Marion County (Roseann Fusco), Polk County (Glenda Chambers)
Senior Women 6.5 (Flight 2) -- Alachua County (Libby Smith), Collier County (Sharon Spector), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Lance Martin), South Miami-Dade County (Jackie Thayer)
Senior Women 6.5 (Flight 3) -- Escambia County (Lisa May), Hillsborough County (Lynn Seevers), Leon County (Debbie Hall), Pinellas County (Leslie Vann)

Senior Women 7.5 (Flight 1) -- Alachua County (Becky Bates), Hillsborough County (Debra Whiteside), Lee/Charlotte counties (Beverly Patterson), Polk County (Glenda Chambers), South Miami-Dade County (Maggie Parr)
Senior Women 7.5 (Flight 2) -- Collier County (Nancy Black), Indian River/Martin counties (Barbara McIntyre), Marion County (Kathy Hatfield), Pinellas County (Charlotte Tao), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Diane Baraldi)

Senior Women 8.5 -- Escambia County (Mary Day), Hillsborough County (Mary Beth Sultenfuss), Marion County (Kathy Hatfield), Pinellas County (Susan Hobbs)

For more information go to http://www.florida.usta.com/USA-League-Tennis-Pages/22263_Senior_Combo_Division/.
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close