tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough, Leon Counties Win USTA Florida League Sr. Mixed Titles

November 7, 2011 12:30 PM
8.0-Champions---Hillsborough-web
The 8.0 senior mixed champions from Hillsborough County
8.0-Finalist---Pinellas-web
The 8.0 senior mixed finalists from Pinellas County
7.0-Champions---Duval-web
The 7.0 senior mixed champions from Duval County
7.0-Finalist---Sarasota-Manatee-web
The 7.0 senior mixed finalists from Sarasota/Manatee counties
6.0-Champions---Leon-web
The 6.0 senior mixed champions from Leon County
6.0-Finalist---Marion-web
The 6.0 senior mixed finalists from Marion County
Teams from Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough and Leon counties will represent USTA Florida at the Senior Mixed Invitational after claiming championships over the weekend at the USTA Florida Section Senior Mixed Championships, Nov. 4-6, 2011, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) divisions of play during the weekend included 6.0, 7.0, and 8.0 teams, with combined player ratings of no more than a 1.0 differential between the partners (example: an 8.0 team could be two 4.0-rated players, or a 4.5 and a 3.5).
 
"Windy, misty weather conditions were a little challenging but it certainly didn't prevent excellent tennis from being played," said USTA Florida Mixed League Coordinator Jodi Manning. "USTA Florida will be well represented at the Senor Mixed Invitational on March 30-April 1, 2012 in San Antonio, Texas. Good luck and go Team Florida!"

The unstoppable Leon County team from Tallahassee won the 6.0 division title and advances for the second year in a row. Leon County finished with a 3-1 record in group play, ahead of second-place Marion County which had a 2-2 record.

The Leon County squad is captained by Carol Bahorski, with teammates Susan Zirin, James Kennedy Hovey, Diane Marsh, Linda Hudson, Russell Marsh, Edwin Hudson, and Thomas Bahorski.

The Duval County team from Orange Park, outside of Jacksonville, captured the 7.0 division title, edging the Sarasota/Manatee counties team 2-1 in the final.

Playing out of the Pace Island tennis facility, the team is captained by James Ebener, and includes Linda Sladek, Bill Sax, Monica Litwin Boccieri, Beth Jansen, Michael Halusek, Rudy Lacson Ignacio, Gina Hale, Rosauro Macaraeg, Melissa Ebener, Lynda McKinley Sheehan, James Howayeck, and Wayne Stephens.

Hillsborough County, which last year advanced to the senior mixed invitational in the 9.0 division, this year captured the USTA Florida Section 8.0 title, defeating the Pinellas County team 3-0 in the final.

Playing out of the Apollo Beach Racquet & Fitness Club in Apollo Beach, Fla., the squad is captained by Debra Whiteside, and includes Henry Marshall, Vicki Knauff, Gay Gonzalez, Jack Vandercook, Rhonda Lindsay, Bradley Whiteside, Sue Kendall, Kenneth Andersen, Miller Basnight, and Margaret MacDonald.

Escambia County was the 9.0 division champion and advanced to represent USTA Florida at the USTA League Senior Mixed Invitational Championships after the only other team in the division, Hillsborough County, withdrew from competition.

The Escambia County squad is captained by Jean Lee, with teammates Debra Ann Goodman, Terry Thrash, Shane Russell, David Lee, Ron Busbee, Diana Waters and Debbie Wroten.

Winning teams from each division are eligible to attend the USTA Senior Mixed Invitational, to take place March 30-April 1, 2012, at the McFarlin Tennis Center in San Antonio, Tex.

For more information on USTA Florida leagues click here.
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close