tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Duval, Miami, Hillsborough Teams Advance to USTA League Mixed Tennis Nationals

October 24, 2011 04:12 PM
10-champion-hillsborough-we
The 10.0 mixed champions from Hillsborough County
80-champ-miami-web
The 8.0 mixed champions from South Miami-Dade
80-finalis-polk-web
The 8.0 mixed finalists from Polk County
60-champion-duval-web
The 6.0 mixed champions from Duval County
60-finalist-volusia-web
The 6.0 mixed finalists from Volusia/Flagler counties
USTA League mixed doubles teams from Duval County, Hillsborough County and South Miami-Dade will be representing the USTA Florida Section at the USTA League Mixed National Championships in Arizona after capturing titles this past weekend in Daytona Beach. The 2011 USTA Florida Adult Mixed 6.0. 8.0 & 10.0 Championships were held on Oct. 21-23, 2011, at the Florida Tennis Center.

The Duval County/Fleming Island team, located outside Jacksonville, won the 6.0 division, edging the Volusia/Flagler counties team from the Florida Tennis Center 2-1 in the final.

The Fleming Island team, which was a perfect 9-0 during it's local league season, is led by captain Quincy Pham with team members Ivan Pham Do, Ryan Bowen, Susan Kubricht, Chau Do, Paul Michael Asuncion, Brett Winney, Tan Pham, Khiet Thi Nguyen, Donald Albert Shea, Kim Le, and Elizabeth Jane Donnelly.

The South Miami-Dade squad, winners in the 8.0 division, were the lone team to advance to nationals from the USTA Florida Section for the second consecutive year.

In the 8.0 division final they rolled past the Polk County (Lake Wales) team 3-0 in the final. Playing out of Coral Pine Park in Pinecrest, Fla., the South Miami-Dade squad is led by captain Robin Connell, with fellow team members Renzo Velis, Miguel Fundora, Leslie Stein, Donna Kass, Adam Joseph Rosales, Nastasha Rodriguez, Mel Gutgsell, and Carin Blanchard. 

Hillsborough County captured the 10.0 division crown, defeating the team representing Sarasota/Manatee counties 2-1 in matches to advance to nationals.

Playing out of the Innisbrook Resort in Palm Harbor, Fla., the team, which was a perfect 7-0 during their local league season, was captained by Danielle Hollis and included John Hollis, Josh Parry Melton, Larry Woodruff, Aly Peterson, Felix Tromp, and Lisa Balsera.

"I couldn't ask for a better weekend of beautiful weather, superb tennis and great sportsmanship amongst the players," said USTA Florida Mixed, Combo and Super Sr. Leagues Coordinator Jodi Manning. "Congratulations to the winning teams and good luck at USTA Nationals!"

NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) divisions of play during the weekend included 6.0, 8.0 and 10.0 teams, with combined player ratings with no more than a 1.0 differential between the partners (example: a 10.0 team could be two 5.0-rated players, or a 5.5 and a 4.5). Teams qualified for the USTA Florida Adult Mixed Championships by winning their local league division.

The USTA Florida Section champion 6.0, 8.0 and 10.0 teams advance to the 2011 USTA League 6.0, 8.0 & 10.0 Mixed National Championships on Nov. 18-20, 2011, at the Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.
 


 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close