tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Florida Tennis Briefs(4): Super Senior League Chps. Preview, More

March 28, 2011 02:08 PM
USTA Florida Super Senior League Tennis Chps. This Weekend in Daytona Beach

The USTA Florida Super Senior League Section Championships will be held on April 1-3, 2011, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, where area league champions from across Florida will vie to represent the USTA Florida Section at the national USTA League Super Senior Championships.

USTA League new web.jpgThe USTA Florida Super Senior division provides the same competitive play opportunities as the USTA Adult League, but for players age 60 and over.

Participants compete in men's and women's doubles play in NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) divisions of 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 and 9.0. The format for the Super Senior league is three doubles positions, with a minimum of six different players required on a team.

Counties with teams advancing to the USTA Florida Section championships are Alachua, Brevard, Broward, Collier, Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough, Indian River/Martin, Lake, Lee/Charlotte, Leon, Marion, Okaloosa/Bay/Walton, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota/Manatee, and Volusia/Flagler.

In women's play the Duval County/Jacksonville team returns to defend USTA Florida Section titles from 2010 in the 7.0 and 8.0 divisions, while the Volusia/Flagler team did not qualify at the sectional level to defend its 6.0 title from last year.

In men's play Lake County defends their first-place finish from 2010 in the 7.0 division, and Lee/Charlotte defends in the men's 9.0 division.

Here are the teams participating in the 2011 USTA Florida Super Senior League Section Championships:

Women's Teams

Women 6.0 Division: Alachua County (captain: Mary Beth Fort), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Elaine Shields)

Women 7.0 Division: Alachua County (captain: Jeanette Parker), Brevard County (Martha Smith), Collier County (Barbara Hughes), Duval County (Pam Cohen), Hillsborough County (Brenda McIsaac), Indian River/Martin counties (Lynn Childs), Lee/Charlotte counties (Martha Scribner), Leon (Pamela Johnson), Marion County (Margaret Pietrangeli), Pinellas County (Kathryn Fitzpatrick), Polk County (Fran Hall), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Nancy Sartori)

Women 8.0 Division: Collier County (captain: Linda Larkin), Duval County (Mary Armstrong), Hillsborough County (Jeanette Rice), Indian River/Martin counties (Pauleen Sarkin), Lee/Charlotte counties (Bobbi Crane), Leon County (Linda Slade), Marion County (Patricia Hoover), Pinellas County (Lynne Norring), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Sharon Farmer)

Men's Teams

Men 6.0 Division: Alachua (captain: Patrick Phelan), Volusia/Flagler (Bruce Cotten)

Men 7.0 Division: Alachua County (captain: Robert Fox), Collier County (Donald Davies), Duval County (Jeff Barg), Hillsborough County (Thomas Watkins), Lake County (Malcolm Simmonds), Lee/Charlotte counties (Jon McVety), Pinellas County (Richard Willets), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Rene Butyn)

Men 8.0 Division: Alachua County (captain: Pierce Jones), Broward County (Daryl Stair), Collier County (John Suter), Duval County (William Shetler), Escambia County (Michael Clapsadl), Hillsborough County (Marshall Veatch), Leon County (George Kovacs), Okaloosa/Bay/Walton counties (Lee Wilcox), Pinellas County (Richard Whissel), Polk County (James Whitaker)

Men 9.0 Division: Collier County (captain: Mike Melnik), Lee/Charlotte counties (George Morton), Pinellas County (Terry Payton)

Nationals for 2011 champions is scheduled for April of 2012 (site and dates to be determined).


 
gustavo-pembroke-tennis-night-web
Participants at the Pembroke Isles USTA Youth Registration event
Pembroke Isles Tennis Hosts USTA Youth Registration Event

Pembroke Isles in Pembroke Pines, Fla., hosted a USTA Youth Registration/Tennis Night in America event on March 18, 2011, where children and parents enjoyed free tennis and instruction, and for children age 10 and under an introduction to 10 and Under Tennis featuring QuickStart play format.

"With my 8-year-old partner we were rallying 30 times using just one red ball," said high-performance junior player Nicole Jimenez.

Parents also took advantage of a low-priced USTA junior membership offer with a free racquet that is available through March 31, 2011. For more information go to www.usta.com.

High-performance juniors from the GTC Elite High Performance academy hit with beginning players using the QuickStart orange and red balls and age-adjusted racquets and nets.

"It was great to see players from 3-16 years of age asking to play," said organizer Gustavo Granitto. "Parents assisted us and learned about the 10 and Under Tennis and top players enjoyed playing with beginners."


 
rollins-Florida-umpires-at-the-Rollins-Hall-of-Fame-awards-20110326_25
Florida umpires at the Rollins Hall of Fame awards
rollins-Lynn-Welch-and-Carmen-Boland-20110326_27
Lynn Welch and Carmen Boland
Tennis' Boland, Welch, Zguna Inducted into Rollins College Sports Hall of Fame

Florida's Carmen Boland, Lynn Welch and Anzela Zguna were three of eight inductees for the 2011 Rollins College Sports Hall of Fame ceremony on March 26, 2011.

As a member of the Rollins women's tennis team (class of 1955) Boland was undefeated for four years. After graduation she turned pro and competed in the US Open, Wimbledon, and Italian Open among other events.

Other inductees were Pamela Clark Brown '76 (Women's Golf), Brian S. Meyer '86 (Baseball), John R. Smith '97 (Men's Soccer), Gregg D. Smyth '95 (Baseball), Jill Razor Wells '01 (Women's Basketball), and Anzela Zguna '02 (Women's Tennis). Professional tennis umpire Lynn L. Welch '78 was honored with the Alumni Achievement Award.

The annual Sports Hall of Fame Breakfast took place on Saturday, March 26 at 9 a.m. as part of Rollins Reunion Weekend 2011.


Teams Awarded at 2011 USTA Florida Super 70s Norm Ott Invitational Tennis

The USTA Florida Super 70s Norm Ott Invitational Tournament was held at Hunter's Green Country Club in March, featuring 71 participants and teams in the Ladies 7.0 and Men's 7.0 and 8.0 divisions.

"First I would like to acknowledge my staff of Carol Levin, Dave Foster, Barbara Jones, and Jeanne Matthews," said Tournament Director Ruth Ann Ott. "Also to the USTA Florida Section, Sandy Marshall, Jodi Manning, and the media staff for the contributions to the tournament."

Division winners were the St. Pete/Clearwater 7.0 women, captained by Janice Stone, who successfully defended their title from 2010; the St. Louis 7.0 men, captained by Don Leisher, who also successfully defended their title; and the Hernando County 8.0 men, captained by Tom Spessard.

Specialty awards presented were: Best-dressed Woman -- Kay Hogan; Best-dressed Man -- Wendall Walker; Captain Who Traveled the Furthest -- Don Leisher from St. Louis; Captain Who Always Makes a Gift for Her Players -- Martha Smith; Captain That Had the Most Headaches -- Don Peterson; Male Captain for Best Penmanship -- Don Taylor; and Female Captain for Best Penmanship -- Janice Stone.

 
2011-Super-70s-FL-State-Champions
2011 Super 70s Norm Ott Invitational winners
 
 
The tournament honors Norm Ott, who passed away in March 2009. Ott was a devoted USTA Florida local league coordinator, and the event was named after him in 2010.

"Many players won a raffle prize donated by USTA Florida staff, league coordinators, and Hans Gallauer of Vinoy Club," Ruth Ann Ott said. "Norm was looking down on us with lots of sunshine. A donation will be made, in Norm's memory, to Naval Special Warfare, which supports the men and families of Naval Special Warfare (SEALS)."

For more tournament info e-mail Ruth Ann Ott at raott@tampabay.rr.com.

 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close