tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Florida's Top 8,10,12-U Teams Compete at 2011 USTA Jr. Team Tennis Summer Chps.

July 19, 2011 09:32 AM
JTT-Chp-8-U-webSome of the top 8-under, 10-under and 12-under tennis players in Florida represent their teams this weekend at the 2011 Jr. Team Tennis Summer Section Championship, July 22-24 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

The 8-under, 10-under and 12-under age divisions will compete in novice, intermediate and advanced flights.

"The Summer Section Championships brings out the best junior tennis players," says USTA Florida Team Tennis Coordinator Michelle Willis. "This championship will feature 8-and-under players on the 36-foot court, 10-and-under players on the 60-foot court, 12-and-under Novice flight playing on the full court with a green transition ball, and 12-and-under Intermediate flight playing on a full court with a standard yellow tennis ball. It will be exciting to see the elite competition at each of these levels."

The USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis Section Championships are held at the end of each local league season, when all the regions throughout the state are invited to come together in one location to compete against each other in their age and skill level.
 
Defending their titles from last year are G-Power (Gainesville)  in the 12 and Under-Advanced flight, and North River Shore Acers (North River Shore) in the 12 and Under-Intermediate flight.

Here are the flights, team names and cities/counties they are representing at the 2011 Jr. Team Tennis Summer Section Championship:

8 and Under

Coral Reef Lil' Bits (Miami-Dade)
United 8's (Orlando area)
Dolphins (Volusia County)
WildCard (East Volusia County)

10 and Under

Coral Reef Kool Kidz (Miami-Dade)
United 10's (Orlando area)
Sanlando Blue Bombers (Seminole)
Jonesville Jaguars (Gainesville)

12 and Under-Beginner

Coral Reef Breakers (Miami-Dade)
Kela Krushers (Lake City)
McMullen Maniacs (Clearwater)

12 and Under-Intermediate

Topspin Teminators (Jacksonville)
Doral Park Acers (Doral)
Cocoa Beach 12's (Cocoa Beach)
Florida Yacht Club "Zone Team" (Jacksonville)
Treasure Coasters (Treasure Coast)
Ball Hogs (Ocala)

Last year's champions were:

12 and Under-Advanced -- G-Power (Gainesville)
12 and Under-Intermediate -- North River Shore Acers (North River Shore)
10 and Under -- new division
8 and Under -- new division

For more information visit www.ustaflorida.com/jttchamp
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close