tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Future Tennis Stars Hope to Follow Roddick, Evert Footsteps at 2011 USTA Florida Jr. State Closed

June 8, 2011 10:29 AM
 
Andy Roddick and Jim Courier are past age-division champions, as are Mary Joe Fernandez and Chris Evert. Brian Gottfried, Jay Berger and Kathy Rinaldi, all of who would go on to win ATP/WTA titles and rank in the Top 10 in the world, also raised the trophy as juniors.
 
The future U.S. tennis stars of tomorrow coming out of Florida's tennis hotbed must first beat the best at the USTA Florida Jr. State Closed Singles Championship, which celebrates its 63rd year on June 11-16, 2011. The event will be held at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, and the Ormond Beach Tennis Center in Ormond Beach, Fla.
 
The long list of 62 years worth of past champions frequently christens players who will go off to top college tennis careers and/or the pro tour, but the event has come a long way since its inception in the 1940s.
 
"The original tournament did not have an entry fee -- every player just had to bring a new can of balls!" said USTA Florida Competitive Tennis Coordinator and Tournament Director Andy Gladstone. "Many players this year have parents that have played the event in the past. Blaine Willenborg is competing in this year's event and his dad, also Blaine Willenborg, is a past champion in the Boys 18s."
 
The event also demonstrates some of the more impressive tennis lineage in the U.S.
 
Last year's Boys' 16 champion, Gordon Watson of Naples, competes this year as the No. 3 seed in the Boys' 18s
Chloe Gullickson, who will compete this year in the Girls 14s division, has two sisters who have achieved mightily -- Chelsey, a past NCAA Singles Championship winner and current player at the University of Georgia; and Carly, who currently competes on the WTA tour and last year won the US Open Mixed Doubles title.
 
The Girls’ 16 singles draw will also contain Sarasota’s Caroline Daily, who weeks ago won the women’s singles title at the US Open Playoffs-Florida Section tournament. The win earned her a chance to compete at the national tournament in August and a shot at winning a wildcard into the US Open Women’s Qualifying.
 
The Top 8 seeds in each division beginning this weekend will be:
 
Boys' 18 Singles
1. McCourt, Zack -- Sunrise
2. Clark, Brett -- Naples
3. Watson, Gordon -- Naples
4. Lederman, Roy – Golden Beach
5. Sabacinski, Kenneth -- Plantation
6. Cotrone, Dominic -- Bradenton
7. Willenborg, Blaine – Miami Shores
8. Krumholz, Zachary  -- Palm Beach
 
Girls' 18 Singles
1. Collins, Danielle – St. Petersburg
2. Scholl, Chalena – Pompano Beach
3. Chi, Lynn -- Weston
4. Epstein, Maci -- Windermere
5. Colton, Courtney -- Davie
6. Li, Sherry -- Parkland
7. Maynetto, Natalia -- Naples
8. James-Baker, Rachael -- Plantation
 
Boys' 16 Singles
1. Wardell, Joshua – Fort Myers
2. Albo, Jake -- Plantation
3. Samardzic, Ognjen -- Bradenton
4. Mylnikov, Tommy -- Bradenton
5. Goldin, Grayson -- Bradenton
6. Perez-Blanco, Chase -- Miami
7. Landert, Oliver -- Naples
8. Beltrame, Sebastian – Windermere
 
Girls' 16 Singles  
1. Kuhlman, Josie – Ponte Vedra Beach
2. Lindl, Brittany – Panama City
3. Dailey, Caroline -- Sarasota
4. Stewart, Katerina -- Miami
5. Daniel, Jeannez – Wesley Chapel
6. Durkin, Savannah -- Miramar
7. Keller, Amanda -- Jacksonville
8. Aranda, Alexis  -- Longwood
 
Boys' 14 Singles
1. Perez, Alfredo – Coral Gables
2. Opelka, Reilly – Palm Coast
3. Colton, Chase -- Davie
4. Knight, Alexander – Miami Shores
5. Plutt, Michael -- Weston
6. Rybakov, Alex – Coral Springs
7. Samardzic, Nikola -- Bradenton
8. Madonia, Stephen -- Lakeland
 
Girls' 14 Singles
1. Barco, Mckenzie -- Jacksonville
2. Miller-Krasilnikov, Ally – Boca Raton
3. Rodriguez, Gabrielle -- Tampa
4. Bourguignon, Madison – Boynton Beach
5. Switkes, Jaclyn – Ponte Vedra Beach
6. Rohrabacher, Rachel -- Tampa
7. Harrison, Madison -- Cortez
8. Makarome, Star – Wesley Chapel
 
Boys' 12 Singles
1. Makarome, Noah – Wesley Chapel, Fla.
2. Legall, Jason – Palm Coast
3. Kirkov, Vasil – Tampa
4. Bynoe, Evan – Parkland
5. Beiler, Mason – Palm Harbor
6. Holtmann, John Michael – Coral Gables
7. Nino, Philippe -- Naples
8. Skalet, Jordan – Miami Beach
 
Girls' 12 Singles
1. Conard, Nicole – Boca Raton
2. Daniel, Jaeda – Wesley Chapel
3. Pierre-Louis, Kariann -- Miami
4. Plambeck, Melissa -- Bradenton
5. Monnar, Jennifer – Coral Gables
6. Emma, Victoria -- Naples
7. Sowell, Ava -- Clearwater
8. Oden, Naiya -- Miami
 
Boys' 10 Singles
1. Gold, Harrison -- Aventura
2. Cacciatore, Grey -- Gainesville
3. Cacciatore, Harry -- Gainesville
4. Fung, Matthew -- Miami
5. Stoyanov, Victor – Wesley Chapel
6. Bratt, James -- Middleburg
7. Fung, Ryan -- Miami
8. Brooks, Ashton -- Sarasota
 
Girls' 10 Singles
1. Hitt, Zoe -- Miami
2. Anisimova, Amanda – Hallandale Beach
3. Owensby, Charlotte – Boca Raton
4. Wolfberg, Alana -- Orlando
5. Redelijk, Nikki -- Windermere
6. Buechele, Caroline – Miami Beach
7. Parkin, Nina -- Bradenton
8. McKay, Maria -- Ocklawaha
 
Draw size for boys' and girls' 18s, 16s, 14s, and 12s divisions will be 64. The draw size for boys' and girls' 10s will be 32. Boys' and girls' 12s and 10s divisions will be played at Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, and the girls' 14s will play first-round matches at the Ormond Beach Tennis Center. All divisions are considered a Sectional event for Florida ranking points. 
 
"This tournament represents the best junior tennis players in the great state of Florida," said USTA Florida President Dan Casey. "Since Florida is the strongest section in the USTA, these players are among the elite junior tennis players in the country."
 
Last year's winners/finalists:
 
Boys' 18 Singles Final: Jeremy Efferding, Lake Worth d. (5) Andrew Butz, Vero Beach 5-7; 6-4; 5-0 Ret. (injury)
Girls' 18 Singles Final: (3) Lindsay Graff, Ft. Lauderdale d. Kelsey Laurente, Miramar 4-6; 6-3; 7-5
 
Boys' 16 Singles Final: (1) Gordon Watson, Naples d. (7) Stephen Watson, Orlando 6-4; 6-2
Girls' 16 Singles Final: (1) Courtney Colton, Davie d. (7) Josie Kuhlman, Ponte Vedra Beach 6-3; 6-2
 
Boys' 14 Singles Final: (1) Javier Restrepo, Miami d. (14) David Crisovan, Hallandale Beach 6-2; 6-1
Girls' 14 Singles Final: (1) Maria Shishkina, Bradenton d. (2) Julia O'Loughlin, Boca Raton 6-4; 6-2
 
Boys' 12 Singles Final: (6) Ariel Hollender, Aventura d. (4) Noah Makarome, Wesley Chapel 6-1; 6-4
Girls' 12 Singles Final: (1) Sofia Kenin, Pembroke Pines d. (3) Maria Ross, Lakewood Ranch 6-1; 6-1.
 
For updated 2011 tournament information or schedules, go to:
 
USTA Florida State Closed Singles Sectional BG 14, 16, & 18
 
USTA Florida State Closed Singles Sectional BG 10 & 12
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close