tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Gainesville, Jacksonville, Miami to Defend Titles at USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis Summer Sectional

August 3, 2010 08:53 AM
JTT Miami
Last year's 18-and-under Advanced USTA Florida Section winners and third-place national finishers the Miami Dream Team
Sixty-six teams and approximately 400 junior tennis players will converge this week on the Florida Tennis Center, with national championship berths on the line, during the 2010 USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis Summer Sectional Tournament, Aug. 5-8 in Daytona Beach, Fla.
 
The summer season is the pinnacle of the USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis year, which includes Spring, Summer and Fall leagues featuring mixed-gender junior players in age division groups. The 18-and-under and 14-and-under intermediate and advanced flight winners from Florida will advance to the USTA Jr. Team Tennis Nationals in Mobile, Ala., in October 2010.
 
"These kids learn to work together and cheer for each other and compete for their team in singles, doubles and mixed doubles, which is a fun format," said USTA Florida Team Tennis Coordinator Michelle Willis. "This is a wonderful way to end the summer season, with all the kids in 66 teams coming together from all across the state at the Florida Tennis Center, and the champions going on to represent Florida at the Jr. Team Tennis Nationals."
 
Last year's winners advancing to nationals were the "Miami Dream Team" in the 18-and-under Advanced flight, the Florida Yacht Club out of Jacksonville in the 18-and-under Intermediate flight, Jacksonville's "Mill Field-Keller" in the 14-and-under Advanced flight, and Gainesville's "Powershots" in the 14-and-under Intermediate flight. In Florida Section-only play, the "North River Shores Happy Feet" won the 12-and-under Beginner flight in 2009, and the "Desoto Sizzlers" won the 12-and-under Intermediate flight.
 
This year's participating teams (listed by team / captain / city or county):
 
12-and-under Beginner Flight
 
LOL Bashers / Dean Colosimo / Pasco County
McMullen Balls of Fury/ Linda McMullen / Pinellas County
North River Shores Warriors/ TBD / Stuart
Pembroke Lakes Click "Get" / Charlotte Underwood / Broward County
Treasure Bay Buccaneers / TBD / Pinellas County
 
12-and-under Intermediate Flight
 
Creekside Crushers / Jill Morris / Jacksonville
Largo Tennis Center 12  / Chuck Kiser / Pinellas County
Miami Slice / TBD / South Miami
North River Shores Acers / TBD / Stuart
PC Paragon / TBD / Hillsborough County
Red Bug Racqkids / Lori Loftis / Orlando
Redbug Smash / Pam Sheehan / Orlando
Salvadore Barracudas / TBD / South Miami
SPCC 12's / Sam Vuille / Pinellas County
Spin Masters / Wilford Campbell / Broward County
Treasure Bay Booming Acers / TBD / Pinellas County
 
12-and-under Advanced Flight
     
The Acers / Brian Sephton / Orlando
G-Power / So-Mei Louie / Gainesville
Heavy Hitters / TBD / Volusia County
McMullen Money / Linda McMullen / Pinellas County
North River Shores Ralliers/ TBD / Stuart
 
14-and-under Intermediate Flight            
 
Deland Red Sox / Brad Erlandson / Volusia County
Grand Slammerz / Michelle Pike / Polk County
Hernando Hurricanes/ TBD/ Hernando County
Pembroke Lakes Advancers / John McGee / Broward County
Pepper Pepper / Bayardo Barrios / Broward County
Punishers / Doug Booth / Volusia County
Sanlando Acers / Angela Robinson / Orlando
SJTA/Creekside / TBD / Jacksonville
The Gun Show / TBD / Polk County
The Nassau County Smashers / Michele Maharaj / Nassau County
Treasure Bay Hornets / TBD / Pinellas County
 
14-and-under Advanced Flight
 
Little Isla / Kevin Quay / Pinellas County
North River Shores Smashers / TBD / Stuart
Powershots / TBD / Gainesville
Top Spin / Andy Bacha / Volusia County
 
18-and-under Intermediate Flight
 
Bellar/Davis Team / TBD / Polk County
Bryan Park / Noel Cubela / Miami
Central Florida Wildcats / TBD / Orlando
Deucebags: The Sequel / Eddie Mathews / Polk County
Falcons / TBD / Stuart
Firefalcons / Javier Siu / South Miami
Fort King Ball Hogs / Leigh Chak / Ocala
Hernando Hot Shots / TBD / Hernando County
Largo Tennis Center 18 / Chuck Kiser / Pinellas County
Miami Dream Team / Noel Cubela / Miami
Pembroke Lakes Top Guns / Jose Chavez / Broward County
Pepper Heat / Dolly Morris / Broward County
Police Athletic League / Craig Cory / Pinellas County
PopsKids / Tina McCall-Waters / Orlando
Sanlando Strikers / TBD / Orlando
Smuckers / Michelle Slaughter / Brevard (Volusia County League)
South Fork High / TBD / Treasure Coast
SPCC 18's / Caitlein Jammo / Pinellas County
The Beach / TBD/ Stuart
The Brady Bunch / Heather Lester / Jacksonville
Treasure Bay Pirates / TBD / Pinellas County
Wolk Park Your Call / Tony Tynes / Broward County
Yulee Buzz / Michele Maharaj / Nassau County
 
18-and-under Advanced Flight
 
Big Isla / Kevin Quay / Pinellas County
Gregg Mays team / TBD / Polk County
Hot Peppers / Paul Johnson / Broward County
Mills Field/Behrens / Sidney Behrens / Jacksonville
SJTA Mills Field/Keller / TBD / Jacksonville
Smith Barney Strikers / Dave Dickinson / Orlando
Winkle Marshall's Team / Winkle Marshall / Polk County
 
USTA Jr. Team Tennis (JTT) brings children age 18 and under together in teams to play singles, doubles and mixed doubles against other teams/clubs, promoting social skills, values and sportsmanship, and fostering a spirit of cooperation and unity. JTT is a fun environment for kids in which they learn that succeeding is really more about how they play the game -- win or lose.
 
For more information on USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis go to http://www.usatennisflorida.usta.com/USTA-Jr-Team-Tennis---New/JTT_HOMEPAGE/ or e-mail Michelle Willis at willis@florida.usta.com.
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close