tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Hillsborough, Leon Try to Defend Titles This Weekend at USTA Florida Senior Mixed Chps.

November 1, 2011 01:07 PM
sr.mixed3.jpg
 
Hillsborough County and Leon County senior mixed tennis teams will attempt to repeat championships from last year amidst 26 teams from 12 different Florida counties at the USTA Florida Section Senior Mixed Doubles Championships, Nov. 4-6, 2011, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Leon and Hillsborough county teams return after last year capturing titles in the 6.0 and 9.0 senior mixed divisions respectively. Other areas competing represent Alachua, Brevard, Collier, Duval, Escambia, Lee/Charlotte, Orange/Seminole, Pinellas, Polk, and Sarasota/Manatee counties. 

NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) divisions of play during the weekend included 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 and 9.0 teams, with combined player ratings of no more than a 1.0 differential between the partners (example: an 8.0 team could be two 4.0-rated players, or a 4.5 and a 3.5).

"Beautiful weather has been forecasted for the last of the three USTA Florida Mixed League Section Championship events," says USTA Florida League Mixed Coordinator Jodi Manning. "I anticipate an exciting weekend of tennis as the teams battle it out for a chance to represent USTA Florida at the Senior Mixed Invitational."

Here are the teams participating this weekend at the Florida Tennis Center:

Senior Mixed 6.0 Division -- Alachua County (captain: Patrick Phelan), Duval County (Marion Alioto), Leon County (Carol Bahorski)

Senior Mixed 7.0 Division (Flight 1) -- Alachua County (captain: Mark Raudabaugh), Escambia County (Michael Hinkson), Orange/Seminole counties (Blaine Roseberry), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Lance Martin)
Senior Mixed 7.0 Division (Flight 2) -- Brevard County (captain: Keith Howard), Collier County (Mark Childers), Duval County (James Ebener), Pinellas County (Robert Hagerman)
Senior Mixed 7.0 Division (Flight 3) -- Hillsborough County (captain: Jay Bortner), Lee/Charlotte counties (Dan Topp), Leon County (Susan James), Polk County (James Whitaker)

Senior Mixed 8.0 Division (Flight 1) -- Alachua County (captain: Norma Banes), Escambia County (Mary Day), Lee/Charlotte counties (Donna Bouffard), Pinellas County (Jack McCleery)
Senior Mixed 8.0 Division (Flight 2) -- Collier County (captain: Linda Koole), Duval County (Harry Royal), Hillsborough County (Debra Whiteside), Leon County (Eric Mann), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Susanne Booth)

Senior Mixed 9.0 Division -- Duval County (captain: Jean Lee), Hillsborough County (Mark Hoekstra)

Winning teams from each division will be eligible to attend the USTA Senior Mixed Invitational, to take place March 30-April 1, 2012, at the McFarlin Tennis Center in San Antonio, Tex.

For more information on USTA Florida leagues go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/home/.


 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close