tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Jacksonville, Ocala, Orlando, Pensacola Win at USTA Florida Combo League Championships

January 19, 2011 12:23 PM

USTA adult league tennis teams from Jacksonville, Ocala, Orlando, and Pensacola captured titles over the weekend at the 2010 USTA Florida Combo Adult 6.5 & 7.5 Championships, held Jan. 14-16, 2011, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach. The Combo Adult Championships are the final league championships from the 2010 season.

The Jacksonville 6.5 women (captain: Julie Stofan) successfully defended their championship from 2009, edging South Miami-Dade (captain: Sandra Ubillus) 2-1 in the final. In the men's 6.5 division, Ocala (captain: John Wheeler) defeated Gainesville/Lake City (captain: Gabriel Ghita) 2-1.
 

6.5W-Jacksonville-champions-web
The Jacksonvlle 6.5 women champions, who play out of
Eagle Harbor Country Club
6.5M-Ocala-champions-web
The Ocala 6.5 men champions, who play out of the
Fort King Tennis Center
7.5W-Pensacola-champions-web
The Pensacola 7.5 women champions, playing out of the
Roger Scott Tennis Center
7.5M-Orlando-champions-web
The Orlando 7.5 men champions, playing out of Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs
6.5W-South-Miami-Dade-finalist-web
The South Miami-Dade 6.5 women finalists
6.5M-Gainesville-Lake-City-finalists-web
The Gainesville/Lake City 6.5 men finalists
7.5W-South-Miami-Dade-finalist-web
The South Miami-Dade 7.5 womens finalists
7.5M-Treasure-Coast-finalist-web
The Treasure Coast 7.5 men finalists

The Jacksonville 6.5 women, playing out of Eagle Harbor Country Club, has a roster comprised of Tammy Myers, Lauren Whalen, Pamela Hanks, Revonda Kissane, Cristina Thomas, Gail Olsen, Julie Stofan, Nancy Wentz, Jolene Hamel, Joan Marie Sullivan, Toni McCormack, Sheila Occhiogrosso, Leslie Gilliland, Jennifer Burkstrand, Donna Matulonis, and Sita Shah.

The Ocala 6.5 men, playing out of the Fort King Tennis Center, are comprised of Kyle Randle Drawdy, John Wheeler, Paul Franck, Robert Andrew Villella, Christopher Blue, Kevin Kintzele, Michael Pera Daniels, Charles Lakatos, William Steigner, Chris Okonkwo, Robert John Parko, and Jeff James Williams.

The Pensacola women (captain: Ashley Self) captured the 7.5 title, defeating South Miami-Dade (captain: Nina Lindsey) 2-1. Orlando (captain: Terry Montville) won the men's 7.5 title, defeating Treasure Coast (captain: Kenneth Cisneros) 2-1 in the final.

The Pensacola 7.5 women, playing out of the Roger Scott Tennis Center, has a roster comprised of Mary Day, Kara Rich, Tabatha Nicole Rasch, Shaner Garner, Virginia Bell, Ashley Self, Karla Eddins, Rebecca Rood, Shannon Lowery, Selena Talbert, and Camilla Zarzaur.

The Orlando 7.5 men, playing out of Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, are comprised of Jerry Cutchens, Frank Ricci, Buddy Thornton, Terry Montville, Ed Lemasters, Dante Bichette, Aaron Hamilton, Tim Hayes, David Earle, Rock Gentile, and Carlo Santos.

This coming weekend the 2010 USTA Florida Combo Championships conclude at the Florida Tennis Center with the adult 5.5, 8.5, and men's 9.5 championships, and senior 6.5, 7.5, and senior women's 8.5 championships:

2010 USTA Florida Combo League Adult Championships
Jan. 21-23, 2011

Men 5.5 Division -- Gainesville/Lake City (Captain: Mark Martin), Ocala (Dwayne Molock), Tallahassee (Douglas Brandt).

Men 8.5 Division -- Brevard County (Captain: Robert Buck), Broward County (Daniel Harwin), Emerald Coast (Erik Stenberg), Gainesville/Lake City (Newell Fox), Hillsborough County (Jose Orsini), Jacksonville (Eric Latak), Lee/Charlotte counties (Ken Ebersole), Pensacola (Calvin Moore), Pinellas County (Frankie Hennessey), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Mick Behr), South Miami/Dade (Rene Ramos), Tallahassee (Lincoln Quinton), Treasure Coast (Phil Redstone).

Men 9.5 Division -- Gainesville/Lake City (Captain: Dave Porter), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Nate Griffin), Treasure Coast (Lloyd Klusendorf).

Women 5.5 Division -- Brevard County (Captain: Liz Rebadow), Gainesville/Lake City (Anne Koterba), Jacksonville (Tameka Bezue-Jackson), Ocala (Christine Godek), Pensacola (Kathy Worley), Polk County (Sara Margeson), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Lance Martin), South Miami/Dade (Barbara Gary), Tallahassee (Denean Sykes), Volusia/Flagler counties (Jaime Devis).

Women 8.5 Division -- Broward County (Captain: Theresa Caruso), Gainesville/Lake City (Lynn Godwin), Hillsborough County (Marie Teixeria), Jacksonville (Kelly Googe), Lee/Charlotte counties (Debra White), Ocala (Susan Garrick), Pensacola (Kara Rich), Pinellas County (Valerie Schaefer), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Lauren Ash), South Miami/Dade (Deanna Rasco), Tallahassee (Nathalie Portmann), Treasure Coast (Elizabeth Kenney).

Senior Men 6.5 Division -- Gainesville/Lake City (Captain: Ben Smith), Lee/Charlotte counties (Wolf Tschaikowsky), Ocala (Paul Fusco), Pinellas County (Barry Wood).

Senior Men 7.5 Division -- Gainesville/Lake City (Captain: Daniel Fulton), Hillsborough County (Jay Bortner), Jacksonville (David Boehm), Lee/Charlotte counties (Steve Alonzi), Pinellas County (Sten Tallrida), Polk County (John Zeuli), South Miami/Dade (Raul Moskovitz).

Senior Women 6.5 Division -- Gainesville/Lake City (Captain: Elizabeth Smith), Hillsborough County (Lynn Seevers), Naples (Priscilla Mullvain), Ocala (Marjorie McLellan), Pinellas County (Leslie Vann), Polk County (Jeanette Dickson), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Lance Martin), Tallahassee (Linda Frazier).

Senior Women 7.5 Division -- Gainesville/Lake City (Captain: Becky Bates), Hillsborough County (Arlene Maloney), Jacksonville (Kathleen McClymont), Lee/Charlotte counties (Sandy Brandt), Naples (Minok Allen), Ocala (April Manley), Pinellas County (Kathy Casteel), Polk County (Nanette Hartmann), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Sandy Schonhoff), Treasure Coast (Barbara McIntyre).

Senior Women 8.5 Division -- Hillsborough County (Captain: Phylis Albritton), Ocala (Kathy Hatfield), Pinellas County (Ann Worthington), Tallahassee (Dale McColskey).

Defending champions in bold.

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close