tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

National Bids This Weekend at USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis 18-U, 14-U Championships

July 28, 2011 01:19 PM
mediawall-JTT-springThe top junior tennis teams in Florida will converge at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach on July 29-31, 2011, for the USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis 18-U & 14-U Summer Section Championship. The event is a national qualifier, with the winning divisional teams advancing to represent Florida at the USTA Jr. Team Tennis National Championships.
 
The 18-and-under and 14-and-under age divisions will compete in novice, intermediate and advanced flights.
 
"The Orlando, Miami and Daytona Beach teams that advanced to nationals last year will be hard pressed to repeat as we have a very competitive field with 40 teams," says USTA Florida Team Tennis Coordinator Michelle Willis. "The Summer Section Championship is the highlight for players looking to qualify for their first national league event."
 
Last year's champions representing USTA Florida at nationals were Orlando's "Smith Barney Strikers" (18-and-under Advanced), Orlando "Sanlando Aces" (14-and-under Intermediate), "The Miami Dream Team" (18-and-under Intermediate), and Daytona Beach's "Topspin" (14-and-under Advanced).
 
The USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis Section Championships are held at the end of each local league season, when all the teams throughout the state are invited to come together in one location to compete against each other in their age and skill level.
 
Here are the flights, team names, and cities/counties they are representing at the 2011 Jr. Team Tennis Summer Section Championship:
 
14 and Under-Intermediate "A"
Largo Hulk Smash (Largo)
Cocoa Beach 14's (Cocoa Beach)
Master Minds (Miami)
St. Pete Country Club Stringers (St. Petersburg)
Hernando Bears (Hernando County)
 
14 and Under-Intermediate "B"
The Acers (Orlando area)
Court Kings (Ocala)
Coral Reef Wizards (Miami-Dade)
Treasure Bay 14's (Treasure Bay)
McMullen Maniacs (Clearwater)
 
14 and Under-Advanced
G-POWER (Gainesville)
Treasure Coast Acers (Treasure Coast)
Punishers (Volusia County)
Daytona Heavy Hitters (Daytona Beach)
 
18 and Under-Novice
Aces (Palm Beach County)
Sanlando Dream Team (Seminole County)
Winter Haven Warriors (Polk)
Hernando Manatees (Hernando County)
 
18 and Under-Intermediate "A"
A-Team (Seminole County)
Coral Reef Strikers (Miami-Dade)
Hernando Smashers (Hernando County)
Treasure Bay Pirates (Treasure Bay)
 
18 and Under-Intermediate "B"
The Hotshots (Orlando area)
Central Florida Wildcats (Orlando area)
Six Sense (Miami-Dade)
Coral Reef Players (Miami-Dade)
St. Pete Country Club Balls Deep (St. Petersburg)
 
18 and Under-Intermediate "C"
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Sanlando Strikers (Orlando area)
St. Pete Country Club Smart Aces (St. Petersburg)
Hernando Hurricanes (Hernando County)
 
18 and Under-Intermediate "D"
Cocoa Beach 18's (Cocoa Beach)
Aces (Volusia County)
Winter Haven Wombats (Winter Haven)
Canes (Pinellas County)
 
18 and Under-Advanced
904 (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Acers (St. Johns County)
Lakeland White (Lakeland)
Winter Haven Wise Guy's (Winter Haven)
Serb Mafia (Miami)
 
For more information visit www.ustaflorida.com/jttchamp.
 
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close