tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

3 in a Row for Miami Women at USTA Florida Combo League Tennis Championships

January 21, 2015 01:42 PM
The tennis women of South Miami-Dade County won their third consecutive state title over the weekend at the USTA Florida Combo 18 & Over (6.5/8.5) League Tennis Championships, held Jan. 16-18, 2015, at Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs.

The Miami women edged a team from Orange/Seminole counties (Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs) 2-1 in the Women's Combo 18 & Over 8.5 Division final.

They were joined in the defending champion circle by the Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) women, who won the Women's Combo 18 & Over 6.5 Division state title for the second year in a row with a 2-1 win over Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee) in the final.

There was no title defense for the Men's Combo 18 & Over 6.5 team from Ocala, who saw their four-year record-breaking streak snapped over the weekend after claiming state titles in the division from 2010-13.

Also claiming state titles were Tallahassee in the Men's Combo 18 & Over 6.5 Division, and Weston in the Men's Combo 18 & Over 8.5 Division.


Tennis Warehouse provided each winning division team with gift cards. USTA Florida members can receive additional savings on gear and clothes, click here to shop.

Fifty-three teams representing 20 counties or regions participated over the weekend, including the counties or regions of Alachua, Brevard, Broward, Collier, Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough, Indian River/St. Lucie/Martin, Lee/Charlotte, Leon, Marion, North Miami-Dade, North Palm Beach, Orange/Seminole, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota/Manatee, South Miami-Dade, South Palm Beach, and Volusia/Flagler counties.

Final match results:

Combo 18 & Over Men's 6.5 Division

Final:
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee) d. Polk County (Lake Wales Country Club, Lake Wales) 2-1
Final Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Matt Zito/J.D. Alexander (Polk) d. Srikanth Tirupati/Andrew Lawyer 6-3, 6-0 
No. 2 Doubles: Corey Howard/Wilbur Johnson (Leon) d. Kent Windham/Steven Whitaker 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker) 
No. 3 Doubles: Bobby York/Joe Russell (Leon) d. Michael Seymour/Chad Barnhardt 6-3, 1-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
Leon County Roster: Andrew Lawyer (captain), Sudirman Lasappe, Srikanth Tirupati, Joe Russell, Nathaniel Tanner, Corey Howard, Bobby York, Wilbur Johnson, Harsha Panasa, Robert Boyd, Al Brown  

 
6.5_Mens_Champions_-_Leon 6.5_Men_Finalists_-_Polk
The Men's 6.5 Division champions from Tallahassee The Men's 6.5 Division finalists from Lake Wales


Combo 18 & Over Women's 6.5 Division

Final:
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) d. Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee) 2-1
Final Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Libby Thomson/Renee Howard (Leon) d. Debby Watts/Hollie Powell 6-2, 7-5 
No. 2 Doubles: Gwendolyn Hasse/Wendy MacMurray (Marion) d. Kathy Maus/Joan Bassett 6-3, 6-1 
No. 3 Doubles: Lisa Steed/Amy Gibboney (Marion) d. Denean Sykes/Jasmine Adams 6-2, 6-1 
Marion County Roster: Kathy Houpt (captain), Debby Watts, Nneka Nwakoby, Susi Sullivan, Elizabeth Bouffard, Amy Musikantow, Rebekah Feldman, Nicole Wigelsworth, Michelle Knox, Hollie Powell, Wendy MacMurray, Amy Gibboney, Yasmine Okonkwo, Gwendolyn Hasse, Lisa Steed, Jennifer Brown

 
6.5_Womens_Champions_-_Marion 6.5_Womens_Finalists_-_Leon
The Women's 6.5 Division champs from Ocala The Women's 6.5 Division finalists from Tallahassee


Combo 18 & Over Men's 8.5 Division

Final:
Broward County (Midtown Athletic Club, Weston) d. Hillsborough County (Cheval Athletic Club, Lutz) 2-1
Final Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Antonio Maciasvaldes/Gustavo Risquez (Broward) d. David Hennessee/Alejandro Mucino 1-6, 6-4, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker) 
No. 2 Doubles: Mike Hooper/David King (Hillsborough) d. Leonardo Torrellas/Samir Cury 6-2, 6-2 
No. 3 Doubles: Kenny Torrellas/Diego Risquez (Broward) d. Frankie Hennessey/Darin Garner 6-3, 6-7, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
Broward County Roster: Gustavo Risquez (captain), Samir Cury, Diego Risquez, Leonardo Torrellas, Melvin Villafane, Rob Manchester, Antonio Maciasvaldes, Kenny Torrellas, Ismael Rosales, Tony Faso, Bruno Filio, Ryan Whitehill 

 
8.5_Mens_Champions_-_Broward 8.5_Mens_Finalists_-_Hillsborugh
The Men's 8.5 Division champs from Weston The Men's 8.5 Division finalists from Lutz


Combo 18 & Over Women's 8.5 Division

Final:
South Miami-Dade (Doral Park Country Club, Doral) d. Orange/Seminole counties (Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs) 2-1
Final Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Gina Lopez/Corina Kassis (Miami) d. Katherine Barnard/Julie Davis 6-2, 6-3 
No. 2 Doubles: Corin Rombach/Kyrsten Crociata (O/S) d. Doris Montero/Anamaria Alvarez 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 3 Doubles: Maria Araujo/Karina Russo (Miami) d. Kathy Eppstein/Rikki Myers 6-1, 6-3 
Miami Roster: Maria Mustelier (captain), Maria Araujo, Karina Russo, Doris Montero, Sheri Adler, Gina Lopez, Jodi Appelbaum-Steinbauer, Yang Chen, Anamaria Alvarez, Corina Kassis, Estefania Villalba 

 
8.5_Womens_Champions_-_South_Miami_Dade 8.5_Womens_Finalists_-_Orange_Seminole
The Women's 8.5 Division champs from Doral The Women's 8.5 Division finalists from Altamonte Springs


ABOUT USTA LEAGUE COMBO DIVISIONS
For Combo 18 & Over 6.5/8.5 division play, the combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may not exceed the level in which they are competing, and the NTRP rating difference between members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 0.5. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

For more event information click here.
http://beta.ustaflorida.com/event/2014-combo-18-6-58-5-league-sectional-championships
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close