tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

4 Florida USTA League Teams Advance to Mixed 40 & Over Tennis Nationals

November 11, 2013 11:32 AM
Teams from Broward County (Oakland Park), Duval County (Fleming Island), Escambia County (Gulf Breeze), and Hillsborough County (Tampa) captured titles over the weekend at the 2013 USTA Florida Mixed 40 & Over League Sectional Championships, held Nov. 8-10 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

The four teams advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the 2013 USTA League Mixed 40 & Over Invitational Championships in Maui, Hawaii.

Of the 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 and 9.0 divisions, two division championships were determined by tiebreakers after Duval and Marion counties finished the 6.0 division tied at 3-1 in team score round robin play, and Broward, Pinellas and Hillsborough finished the 9.0 division tied at 4-1 in team score round robin play. The tiebreaker applied was win-loss records in individual scores.

For Mixed 40 & Over 6.0 to 9.0 division play, the combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may not exceed the level in which they are competing, and the NTRP rating difference between members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 1.0. The NTRP scale progresses from a straight level team of 2.5 (beginners) to combined teams as high as 10.0 (advanced players) for USTA Florida League Mixed championship events. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

The competing teams, which represented various clubs, parks, recreational departments and organizations, had finished at the top of their local leagues over the 2013 Mixed 40 & Over season in the state of Florida.

Here are the results from the 2013 USTA Florida Mixed 40 & Over League Sectional Championships:

Mixed 40 & Over 6.0 Division
Final:
Duval County (Fleming Island Plantation, Fleming Island) d. Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala); both teams finished with 3-1 group round robin records, with Duval holding the better individual record 10-2 to 7-5 as the tiebreaker
Championship Team Roster: Tom Knapp (captain), Chau Do, Kim-Lan Huynh, Tai Pham, Tammie Safford, Bob Hendry, Jimmy Nguyen, Donald Gentry, Russell Moore, Paul Grosskruger, Van Thanh Le, Tim Fritz, Eric Palaca, Kim Le, Khiet Thi Nguyen   

 
mixed40-duval-60-champs-web
The Mixed 40 & Over 6.0 division champs from Fleming Island
mixed40-marion-60-finalist
The Mixed 40 & Over 6.0 division finalists from Ocala


Mixed 40 & Over 7.0 Division
Final:
Escambia County (Club II, Gulf Breeze) d. Indian River/St. Lucie counties (Legacy Golf & Tennis Club, Port St. Lucie) 2-1
Final Round Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Patrick Galligan/Sheri Fearn (Port St. Lucie) d. Brad Bradford/Renee Baggett 6-1, 6-3 
No. 2 Doubles: Glenn Shane/Bonita Witkin (Escambia) d. Alex Aligata/Joanna Taylor 6-2, 6-3 
No. 3 Doubles: David Jenkins/Angela Stewart (Escambia) d. Gustavo Martinez/Mariela Aignasse 6-3, 6-4 
Championship Team Roster: Brad Bradford (captain), Gordon Paulus, Justin Witkin, Renee Baggett, Glenn Shane, Anna Kreis, David Jenkins, Kimberly Grub, Christy Shane, Angela Stewart, Bonita Witkin

 
mixed40-escambia-70-champs-web
The Mixed 40 & Over 7.0 division champs from Gulf Breeze
mixed40-IRSL-70-finalist-web
The Mixed 40 & Over 7.0 division finalists from Port St. Lucie


Mixed 40 & Over 8.0 Division
Final:
Hillsborough County (Hampton Park, Tampa) d. Sarasota/Manatee counties (Longwood Athletic Club, Sarasota) 2-1    
Final Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Paul Zack/Ann Carlson (Hillsborough) d. Linda Pelletier/Jay Engstrom 6-2, 6-4 
No. 2 Doubles: Richard Helme/Maki Smith (Hillsborough) d. Mary Wilson/Howie Ash 6-1, 6-1 
No. 3 Doubles: Danielle Nutten/Ben De Jesus (Sarasota) d. Chris Thomas/Teresa Matton 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (match tiebreak) 
Championship Team Roster: Jeanne Matthews (captain), Richard Helme, Paul Zack, Teresa Matton, Chris Thomas, Jose Viera, Tim Morgan, Maki Smith, Josh Melton, Rhonda Mendoza, Ethel Murphy, Ann Carlson, Jayne Bedosky 

 
mixed40-hillsborough-80-champs-web
The Mixed 40 & Over 8.0 division champs from Tampa
mixed40-SM-80-finalists
The Mixed 40 & Over 8.0 division finalists from Sarasota


Mixed 40 & Over 9.0 Division
Final:
Broward County (Oakland Park Tennis Center, Oakland Park) finished ahead of Pinellas County (McMullen Tennis Center, Clearwater) and Hillsborough County (Hillsborough Community College, Tampa) as all three teams finished with 4-1 group round robin records, with Broward holding the better individual record as the tiebreaker
Championship Team Roster: Ann Spalding (captain), Sondie Snelson, Sherrie Barnes, Randy Lloyd, Mark Spalding, Londi Romero, Matt Snelson, Lis Andrade, Anibal Ciffoni, Maria Miro, Kathryn Guerke

 
mixed40-broward-90-champs-web
The Mixed 40 & Over 9.0 division champs from Oakland Park
mixed40-pinellas-90-finalist-web
The Mixed 40 & Over 9.0 division finalists from Clearwater
 

Beginning with this year's 2013 National Championship season, USTA League changed its national structure and format. The change offers USTA League participants age categories (Adult 18 & Over, Adult 40 & Over, and Adult 55 & Over and Mixed 18 & Over) to better align participants with players their own age and ability. The restructuring guarantees more frequency of play opportunities at more appropriate age groups.

The Mixed 40 & Over champions in the 6.0 to 9.0 divisions will represent the USTA Florida Section at the 2013 USTA League Mixed 40 & Over Invitational Championships, to be held April 11-13, 2014 in Maui, Hawaii.

For more Mixed 40 & Over championships information go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/2013_mixed_40__over_sectional_championship.
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close