tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

5 Different Teams Claim Titles at USTA Florida Adult 3.0/4.0/5.0 Section Chps.

August 21, 2012 08:32 AM
5.0M_C_Collier-web
The Men's 5.0 champions from Naples
5.0M_F_Duval-web
The Men's 5.0 finalists from Jacksonville
4.0M_C_Hills-web
The Men's 4.0 champions from Tampa
4.0M_F_SMD-web
The Men's 4.0 finalists from South Miami-Dade
4.0W_C_Alachua-web
The Women's 4.0 champions from Gainesville
3.0M_C_Orange_Seminole-web
The Men's 3.0 champions from Orlando
3.0M_F_Escambia-web
The Men's 3.0 finalists from Escambia County
3.0W_C_South_MiamiDade-web
The Women's 3.0 champions from South Miami-Dade
3.0W_F_Duval-web
The Women's 3.0 finalists from Duval County
 
 
Five adult USTA Florida League divisions crowned five different champions on Monday when the rains relented and the USTA Florida Adult 3.0/4.0/5.0 Section Championships were completed at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.
 
Women's champions from Alachua (Gainesville) and South Miami-Dade counties, and men's champions from Hillsborough (Tampa), Orange/Seminole (Orlando) and Collier (Naples) counties won their respective titles and advance to represent USTA Florida at USTA League Nationals in September and October.
 
USTA League adult players are rated according to the NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) scale, which at the USTA Florida Section championships level rates from 2.5 (beginner) to 5.0 (advanced).
 
Duval County (Jacksonville) teams twice finished runners-up on Monday, in the Women's 3.0 and Men's 5.0 divisions.
 
Here are the winning teams from the weekend at the USTA Florida Adult 3.0/4.0/5.0 Section Championships:
 
Women 3.0 -- South Miami-Dade (3-1 team win-loss) finished ahead of Duval (3-1) by a 14-6 to 12-8 individual match win-loss tiebreaker
Home Facility: Crandon Park Tennis Center, Key Biscayne
Team Roster: Jennifer Cameron (captain), Maria Lucia Schrack, Lorena Victoria Boehler, Gigi Antunez de Mayolo, Graziana Palazzo, Gabriela Blanco, Yamila Porras, Catherine Ann Dowd, Nicole Olinger Brofman, Mabel Vela, Kiki Buigas, Patricia Amat-y-Leon, Maggie Hindie, Zulay Machado, Lucia Ballestrin, Viengsouk Sardina, Barbara Geels
 
Women 4.0 -- Alachua (4-0 team win-loss) finished ahead of Sarasota (3-1)
Home Facility: D.B. Racquet Club, Gainesville
Team Roster: Lenhs Louis (captain), Michiele Sherman, Terry Lynn West, Cathy Boon, Julie Garrish, Lori Glenn, Debbie Neubauer, Stephanie Davis, Theresa Anderson, Lynn Godwin, Cynthia Thibault, Cristi Dobbs, Susan Comolli, Michelle Waters, Lidia Vesely, Joy Ann Parker 
 
Men 3.0 -- Orange/Seminole (4-0 team win-loss) finished ahead of Escambia (2-2)
Home Facility: Ft. Gatlin Recreation Center, Orlando
Team Roster: Jim Nguyen (captain), Carlo Francis Monteclaro, Jeff Woodard, Bim Torrefranca Enriquez, Glenn Montenegro, Victor Lontok San Agustin, Samuel Cardona, Edgar Nieto, Aaron James Pobocik, Riaz Syed, Noli Crisostomo, Alvin Estoesta, Omar Rivera, Fernando Rivera, Edward Naron, Kamchai Bhumibhark, Edwin Rey-Matias Ballelos, Gino Fiestan
 
Men 4.0 -- Hillsborough (4-0 team win-loss) finished ahead of South Miami-Dade (3-1)
Home Facility: Hillsborough Community College, Tampa
Team Roster: Richard Beardsley (captain), Aaron Medvick, Jason Joseph Magnan, Frankie Hennessey, Chip Broecker, Ken Klocke, Jeffrey Mars, David Hennessee, Andrew Whitaker, Greg Estroff, Rob Tenney, Francisco Coll, Kirk Archer, Andrew Roig, Jeremy Rogers, Sean Michael Craft, Ricardo Roig, Joe Orsini, Jason Anthony Fonoti
 
Men 5.0 -- Collier d. Duval 3-0
Home Facility: Arthur Allen Tennis Center at Cambier Park, Naples
Team Roster: James Harris (captain), Paul Reilly, John Gillette, Tyler Manring, Tye Myers, Franco Alice Mata, Eric Manring, Leland Kuk, Troy Rush, Jose Otavio Pastrello, Jerome Moenter
 
South Miami-Dade added to its Women's 2.5 division championship won during the previous weekend of USTA Florida Adult League Sectionals, as did Hillborough to its Women's 4.5 division championship previously won, and Orange/Seminole to its Men's 4.5 division title previously won.
 
The Women's 4.0 team from Gainesville was selected in a random drawing of division winners, and the team will receive branded USTA Florida tennis outfits from the USTA Florida Online Store.
 
The Florida men's and women's championship teams in each NTRP division advance to USTA League Nationals. The 2012 USTA League 3.0 Adult National Championship will take place Oct. 12-14 at the Jim Refkkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz., and the 4.0 national championships on Oct. 19-21 at the same location. The 2012 USTA League 5.0 Adult National Championship will take place Sept. 28-30 at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif.
 
For more information on USTA Florida Leagues CLICK HERE.
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close