tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Alachua, Hillsborough, Indian River Counties Win at USTA Florida Sr. Mixed Tennis Championships

November 5, 2012 01:23 PM
90-champs-hillsborough-web
The Senior Mixed 9.0 champions from Hillsborough County
90-finalists-collier-web
The Senior Mixed 9.0 finalists from Collier County
80-champs-hillsborough-web
The Senior Mixed 8.0 champions from Hillsborough County
80-finalists-duval-web
The Senior Mixed 8.0 finalists from Duval County
70-champs-indian-river-web
The Senior Mixed 7.0 champions from Indian River County
70-finalists-duval-web
The Senior Mixed 7.0 finalists from Duval County
60-champs-alachua-web
The Senior Mixed 6.0 champions from Alachua County
60-finalists-marion-web
The Senior Mixed 6.0 finalists from Marion County
 
 
Photos from the Player Social
USTA_Party_121
USTA_Party_120
USTA_Party_116
USTA_Party_114
USTA_Party_110
 
 
 
Hillsborough County (Apollo Beach, Tampa) collected two titles, and one each for Alachua County (Gainesville) and Indian River County (Vero Beach) over the weekend during the 2012 USTA Florida Senior Mixed League Sectional Championships, Nov. 2-4 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.
 
 
In the Senior Mixed 8.0 division, Hillsborough County captured the USTA Florida Section title for the second year in a row, again advancing to represent USTA Florida at the national invitation tournament.
 
NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) divisions of play over the weekend were 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 and 9.0 teams, with combined player ratings of no more than a 1.0 differential between the partners (example: a 6.0 team could be two 3.0-rated players, or a 2.5 and a 3.5).
 
 
Team matches over the weekend consisted of three mixed doubles matches per round. Teams advanced from round robin flight play to qualify for the semifinals or finals.
 
Twelve counties or regions were represented over the weekend: Alachua, Collier, Duval, Hillsborough, Indian River, Lee/Charlotte, Leon, Marion, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota/Manatee, and Volusia/Flagler.
 
"The Senior Mixed Championship provided more than just picture-perfect weather, it provided a Player Social with music, food, beverages, door prizes, and a first-time look at clothing being offered at the USTA Florida on-line store," said USTA Florida Leagues Coordinator Jodi Manning. "Over 200 players attended and everyone thoroughly enjoyed themselves mingling with their fellow players. It was a nice start to a great weekend of tennis."
 
 
Here are the Senior Mixed division champions:
 
6.0 Senior Mixed Champion: Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville)
Final Result: Alachua finished ahead of Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) 2-1 in round robin play
Team Roster: Diane Cutsforth (captain), Georgia Rolfe, Julio Delgado, Diana Leyva, Malcolm Maden, Muhammad Ali, Jennifer Jill Webb, Elizabeth Winnie, Oscar Leyva, Kathleen Menendez, Patrick Phelan, Jorg Bungert, Richard Menendez, Mark Patlovich, Anne Koterba, William Lee Wiltbank, Sheryl Lynn Curtis, Marisela SocorroDeArraiz
 
7.0 Senior Mixed Champion: Indian River County (The Boulevard Tennis Club, Vero Beach)
Final Result: Indian River County d. Duval County (Pace Island, Orange Park) 2-1 in final
Team Roster: Martha Rubio (captain), Sue Anderson, Miguel Rubio, Douglas Sweet, Penelope Chambers, Susan Krull, Wanda Shay, Chris Morley, Jody Fallis, Jim Hebert
 
8.0 Senior Mixed Champion: Hillsborough County (Apollo Beach Racquet & Fitness Club, Apollo Beach)
Final Result: Hillsborough County d. Duval County (Huguenot Park, Jacksonville Beach) 3-0 in final
Team Roster: Debra Whiteside (captain), Jack Vandercook, Paula Andersen, Kenneth Andersen, Sue Kendall, Susan Mason, Bradley Whiteside, Rhonda Lindsay, Henry Marshall, James Smiechewicz
Semifinal Results: Hillsborough County d. Collier County (The Players Club & Spa, Naples); Duval County d. Pinellas County (Belleair Country Club, Belleair)
 
9.0 Senior Mixed Champion: Hillsborough County (Hillsborough Community College, Tampa)
Final Result: Hillsborough County finished ahead of Collier County (Quail West Country Club, Naples) 2-1
Team Roster: Laurie Gereaue (captain), Melissa Staton, Marvin Wilhite, Vijay Paul, Jane Haughney, Pedro Camacho, Derek Staton, Sharon Benson, Francis Jarrett
 
Division winners qualify for the Senior Mixed Invitational, which will take place March 22-24, 2013, in Chattanooga, Tenn.
 
 
USTA League provides fun and competitive matches for thousands of tennis players nationwide. It also gives players the opportunity to experience team camaraderie, to improve their tennis skills, to meet and compete against new players and to participate in competition beyond local league play. There were more than 806,000 participants in USTA League in 2011 within the adult, senior and mixed doubles divisions and the section league programs. The program, which celebrated its 30th Anniversary last year, is the world's largest recreational tennis league.
 
For more information on USTA Florida leagues or league championships, CLICK HERE.
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close